Hardest Quiz On JetPunk

This is a Self-Referential Aptitude Test, developed by James Propp, at UMass-Lowell.

Each question refers to one or more answers on a different question. You should open a separate document to take notes on your process of elimination. Consider not starting the quiz until you have all of the answers.

There are hints in the comments.
Quiz by mightythor
Rate:
Last updated: April 5, 2021
First submittedMarch 1, 2019
Times taken6,282
Rating4.98
60:00
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
1. The first question whose answer is B is question
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
E) 5
2. The only two consecutive questions with identical answers are questions
A) 6 and 7
B) 7 and 8
C) 8 and 9
D) 9 and 10
E) 10 and 11
3. The number of questions with the answer E is
A) 0
B) 1
C) 2
D) 3
E) 4
4. The number of questions with the answer A is
A) 4
B) 5
C) 6
D) 7
E) 8
5. The answer to this question is the same as the answer to question
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
E) 5
6. The answer to question 17 is
A) C
B) D
C) E
D) none of the above
E) all of the above
7. Alphabetically, the answer to this question and the answer to the following question are
A) 4 apart
B) 3 apart
C) 2 apart
D) 1 apart
E) the same
8. The number of questions whose answers are vowels is
A) 4
B) 5
C) 6
D) 7
E) 8
9. The next question with the same answer as this one is question
A) 10
B) 11
C) 12
D) 13
E) 14
10. The answer to question 16 is
A) D
B) A
C) E
D) B
E) C
11. The number of questions preceding this one with the answer B is
A) 0
B) 1
C) 2
D) 3
E) 4
12. The number of questions whose answer is a consonant is
A) an even number
B) an odd number
C) a perfect square
D) a prime
E) divisible by 5
13. The only odd-numbered problem with answer A is
A) 9
B) 11
C) 13
D) 15
E) 17
14. The number of questions with answer D is
A) 6
B) 7
C) 8
D) 9
E) 10
15. The answer to question 12 is
A) A
B) B
C) C
D) D
E) E
16. The answer to question 10 is
A) D
B) C
C) B
D) A
E) E
17. The answer to question 6 is
A) C
B) D
C) E
D) none of the above
E) all of the above
18. The number of questions with answer A equals the number of questions with answer
A) B
B) C
C) D
D) E
E) none of the above
19. The answer to this question is:
A) A
B) B
C) C
D) D
E) E
20. "JetPunk" begins with
A) K
B) P
C) 7
D) Q
E) J
+3
Level 66
Apr 12, 2021
This thread in the JetPunk subreddit contains a video that outlines my path for solving this puzzle. If you don't want to know all of the answers, and how you might derive them, definitely don't watch it.
+6
Level 66
Apr 14, 2021

This comment contains hints. Select to see them (not sure about mobile).

These are not comprehensive.

#5 and #20 can each be answered without looking at any other question

Looking at #10 and #16 will give you the answers to both.

Looking at #6 and #17 will allow you to eliminate answers from each. #2 will clarify them.

Reading #7 will eliminate answers from #8. I am not saying you will be able to answer #7.

Use #3, #4 and #8, together.

Those will also help you answer #12, #15, and #13.

Knowing #13, allows you to eliminate answers from several questions.

#2 is your friend. Consider its implications to will help you eliminate answers on many questions .

You know how many questions are on the quiz, and which ones are vowels or consonants.

I probably will put together a comprehensive solution and post it on reddit.

+2
Level 59
Mar 10, 2019
Oh no.
+1
Level 66
Feb 17, 2020
Yeeeessssss.
+4
Level 43
Mar 20, 2019
Awesome man!
+18
Level 63
Mar 25, 2019
Oh my god. An hour and a half (yes, I'm sorry, I cheated and wrote down what I had and refreshed the page to get full time again) and two pieces of paper later, I did it! I have never been more proud of finishing a JetPunk quiz, and this is without a doubt my favorite quiz on this website. Kudos to you, mightythor, that was awesome!
+3
Level 66
Mar 26, 2019
Do you think I should offer hints?
+2
Level 41
Feb 12, 2020
definitely. there are too many thought that would need to be put in this which simply some people don't have time for

with the hints, shortening the time would be a good balance

+10
Level 66
Feb 12, 2020
You did not cheat. That's how I would expect people to solve it.
+10
Level 18
Feb 16, 2020
Can someone tell me why I love this quiz so much?
+10
Level 66
Feb 17, 2020
For those of you saying how much you love the quiz, it would be OK with me if you were to nominate it.
+4
Level 55
Apr 4, 2020
Hardest quiz on JetPunk is right! Only got 4 out of 20 correct. Just realized that all the answers are relevant!
+4
Level 71
Apr 29, 2020
After many hours spread across two days and multiple excel sheets, I got all but two answers right (Q3 and Q5). I knew something was off, but I couldn't find the mistake until I looked at the answers. Now I'm angry at myself, because I had the wrong number of vowel-answers in mind due to an earlier draft and this confused me. Otherwise, I'd most probably would have gotten it. Still, it was very interesting and you have a nomination from me.
+2
Level 75
Jun 4, 2020
Finished with 39:44 to spare, only using my phone's notepad for possible answers
+3
Level 75
Jun 4, 2020
It doesn't deserve its name but I still nominated it because it was fun while it lasted
+1
Level 66
Jun 4, 2020
Which one is harder?
+11
Level 75
Jun 4, 2020
All US counties and IAB's subdivisions by continent quizzes are harder to ace
+1
Level 66
Jun 4, 2020
Those county ones get crazy.
+4
Level 52
Jun 9, 2020
Wait 'till IAB releases his ALL First Level Subdivisions Quiz (coming soon according to him!) :P But great quiz though.
+1
Level 48
Jul 27, 2020
He released it!
+3
Level 75
Mar 25, 2021
She* but yeah :)
+2
Level 50
Mar 25, 2021
Yes She
+1
Level 32
Mar 29, 2021
Is “he”. His name is “Victor”. Victor is a male name in Brazil. “Vicky” is just his nickname :)
+3
Level 75
Apr 6, 2021
No, she's a woman. Victor is just her deadname.
+5
Level 62
Aug 24, 2020
I made a table before starting the quiz. Took me 3:40 after I pressed start
+2
Level 69
Sep 3, 2020
Wow I loved solving that! Great quiz
+2
Level 44
Oct 23, 2020
Finished with 59:27 left :))
+1
Level 22
Apr 5, 2021
cheat but ok
+5
Level 58
Apr 23, 2021
he didn't say he got any of them correct, just that he finished
+1
Level 53
Apr 23, 2021
20/20 59:02 left.
+1
Level 41
Feb 10, 2021
@KrazyKookieKing Wait- ur lying. Wait- ur not. That time has made me question my existence. Somebody kill meh. Hec c
+4
Level 60
Mar 18, 2021
Wrote down my answers in about 30 minutes then started the quiz - 100%
+1
Level 66
Mar 18, 2021
Respect.
+3
Level 52
Mar 25, 2021
About an hour and 45 minutes later, I finally got it! Great Quiz! I always felt like I was making progress and then an answer wouldn't work and I'd be frustrated and have to essentially restart my thinking. Time well spent though lol.
+1
Level 66
Mar 25, 2021
This is the way.
+3
Level 78
Mar 25, 2021
This is delightfully confusing and I love it
+2
Level 66
Mar 25, 2021
How do I tell who gave this a spotlight?
+2
Level 86
Mar 25, 2021
I don't think you can. Sort of like how you can't see who likes your comments.
+4
Level 47
Mar 25, 2021
This should be featured
+3
Level 66
Mar 25, 2021
Probably soon. It got 20+ nominations today.
+5
Level 61
Mar 25, 2021
I had a stroke reading those questions, I got 6 by choosing A every time
+2
Level 66
Mar 29, 2021
Are you sure about that?
+1
Level 55
Mar 31, 2021
Yeah...... A is only an answer 5 times.
+2
Level 61
Apr 23, 2021
Well, including the Jetpunk question.
+3
Level 48
Mar 25, 2021
Great Quiz! I only got 13 and i even followed the hints
+2
Level 48
Mar 25, 2021
Update, I tried again and got 100. I wouldn't have gotten more than 1 without the hints lol
+2
Level 66
Mar 25, 2021
Love it. Nominated. Technically got 19 out of 20 cause I accidentally clicked the wrong one on 16, but I did solve it. So happy that I didn't have to use the hints!
+2
Level 74
Mar 26, 2021
With a doc, I got it in just under an hour
+2
Level 51
Mar 29, 2021
Great quiz. Really made me think, but began to guess at the end. Got 12/20
+1
Level 46
Mar 30, 2021
Me, reads description... gulp* I can see this is gonna be one of those days
+2
Level 46
Mar 30, 2021
btw when I saw that this quiz had 68 nominations I thought to myself "my people need me" great quiz tho.
+4
Level 65
Mar 31, 2021
loved this quiz, could make it in 30 minutes with the help of an excel sheet.

I just read the hints, and I can't agree, in fact Q5 was one of the last ones I could answer, same qith Q7 & Q8

+1
Level 66
Mar 31, 2021
That's my story and I am sticking to it. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Sorry if it didn't help.

+1
Level 68
Apr 7, 2021
Same here! Q5, Q7, Q8 are far from trivial. Q7 says literally "I could be anything and Q8 could be X, Y, or Z". And Q5 was finally solved for me only because 4 options have been eliminated. On the other hand, it might be useful to mention that Q2 has the by far strongest impact on the solution --- this condition excludes in principle 2/5 of all possible options in this quiz!
+2
Level 68
Apr 7, 2021
In retro-perspective, I am convinced that the most economical start is the following: (0) Always apply the condition of Q2 whenever new information occurs. (1) Apply the condition of Q13. (2) Q20 is trivial. (3) Solve Q10+Q16. (4) Solve Q6+Q17. (5) Solve Q12 (check Q8 for support). (6) Q15 and then Q13 are now trivial. This start gives 8 solved questions without much thinking required. Afterwards the the step-by-step elimination process sets in.
+2
Level 55
Mar 31, 2021
100 Percent in 18 minutes. Some Hints:

Solve the Questions that are opposites, or have an easy to determine answer first i.e, 20, 10,16,17,6,5.

Make Assumptions and eliminate that way.

KEEP TRACK OF THE NUMBER OF EACH ANSWER YOU HAVE!!!

+4
Level 59
Mar 31, 2021
This made me rage.
+1
Level 59
Mar 31, 2021
Did you do some sort of fancy CSS? On desktop, the page width is greater (scroll all the way to the right), meaning that the navy blue at the bottom is cut off.
+1
Level 66
Mar 31, 2021
I am not following. The quiz is cut off?
+2
Level 69
Apr 5, 2021
I figured out the answers before hitting "start" per the recommendations, and I wish I hadn't - I know I made it within an hour because I sent an email 45 minutes ago!

Then as I entered in the answers, I read them aloud and rolled my eyes! Lol.

Well done!!

+5
Level 71
Apr 6, 2021
Love this quiz. 20/20. Took me about 30 minutes with a Google Doc.

My favorite part was when the lightbulb went off for me on Question 12 and I realized it had to be A. Based on question 8, the total number of consonant answers had to be 12, 13, 14, 15, or 16.

If it was 13, it would be a prime number, but also an odd number. Can't be two valid answers.

If it was 15, it would be divisible by 5, but also an odd number.

If it was 16, it would be a perfect square, but also an even number.

So it had to be 12, or 14, meaning A (even) was the correct answer over B (odd).

So simple but so deceiving if you don't really examine it!

+1
Level 59
Aug 23, 2021
you say there can only be one valid answer for Q12 and I would tend to think the same but then the answer to Q8 is E which means any of Q7's answers are valid. So I don't think it necessarily applies.
+2
Level 91
Apr 6, 2021
It took me several hours, to make all calculations on a file, realized I was wrong once almost every question was answered, than I had to start all over again.

Once I had all the answers I started the time, which is why technically it took me less than two minutes.

PS

The second hint (about question #8) is very tricky, I had to ignore it to end up giving all the right answers.

+7
Level 75
Apr 6, 2021
Looking at the answers... Is there a message hidden in there? What happened to your father and what did your babe do??
+2
Level 41
Apr 24, 2021
He went to bed and now he's ded. I guess the bad bad babe killed him.
+2
Level 71
Apr 6, 2021
Great quiz! It makes me wonder how only 87% got Q20 correct
+2
Level 41
Apr 24, 2021
I guess they started the quiz, took some notes trying to solve the quiz and ran out of time.
+2
Level 79
Apr 6, 2021
I did it in 40 mins on the second try. The first try gave me a paradox by the time I reached question 8 which I could later locate to be caused by question 5. That's probably the weakest point of the quiz since that question can be answered with the same argumentation on why the number 1 is not a prime. I excluded E on 5 cause they're not different questions. Maybe it's possible to improve the wording there?
+2
Level 68
Apr 7, 2021
Once I read Q5, I wondered if the entire motivation for this quiz was to play with this very wording. ;-)
+2
Level 82
Apr 6, 2021
Finished this in 27:28....the third time through the timer. Used Excel to keep track of correct answers, eliminated answers, etc. Awesome quiz! My brain hurts.
+2
Level 75
Apr 6, 2021
Shouldn't the answer to question 9 be "A", since the answer to question 10 is "A"?
+1
Level 66
Apr 7, 2021
My response to this comment is the same as the response I gave to a comment made by chailattee.
+1
Level 68
Apr 10, 2021
I was thinking the same thing. Maybe explain why it isn't A?
+1
Level 68
Apr 10, 2021
If you're saying the 'answer' to question 10 is actually 'D', that would make the 'answer' to question 13 '15', which isn't the same as the answer to question 9.
+1
Level 66
Apr 10, 2021
The challenge I am trying to work out is how to give enough help to guide you in the right direction without just giving you the answer(s). I could do the latter, if you prefer, but I don't want to ruin it for you.

Maybe it would make more sense for you to help me understand your conclusions (which you are obviously attempting) and then I can move you toward or away from certain ideas. And on the questions you're mentioning, maybe say what you've eliminated. There is as much value sometimes in determining which answers can't be true as in which must be true. I will see what I can come up with based on what you said, so far.

+1
Level 66
Apr 10, 2021

WT2008: Shouldn't the answer to question 9 be "A", since the answer to question 10 is "A"?

damoz7: which isn't the same as the answer to question 9

Based on your questions so far, I am not clear on how you became certain of the answer to #9. What leads you (WT2008) to the conclusion that it should (or should not) match #10, or (damoz7) that it should (or should not) match #13? These are both rhetorical (encouraging to work these out) and actual (help me understand your logic).

+2
Level 68
Apr 11, 2021
The answer to question 10 is definitely A. Therefore, an answer of A for question 9 is true. The next question (after question 9) with the same answer as question 9 is question 10.

Is there something we're missing in that logic?

+1
Level 68
Apr 11, 2021
I mentioned question 13 because D is given as the correct answer to question 9
+1
Level 66
Apr 11, 2021

Now I'm with you.

Therefore, an answer of A for question 9 is true

I would say that, at that point in the puzzle, an answer of A for question 9 still could be true, because #10 is A and you can't rule it out. Because #9 also has "D) 13" as a choice, and #13 is D, you can't rule that out either. Likewise, if B as not been eliminated from #11 on your board, or C from #12, or E from #14, those could be the next ones with the same answer.

The next question (after question 9) with the same answer as question 9 is question 10.

Or, to put it another way, the next question (after question 9) with the same potential answer as question 9 is question 10. But you don't yet know the answer to #9.

If this doesn't make a lightbulb go off, I would suggest looking at the relationship between #12, #13, and #15. And to get #12, #8 will help, if you have been able to eliminate things from there.

+2
Level 68
Apr 13, 2021
Ok, got 100% now.

I still think that since both A and D could be true for Q9, the wording of Q9, in particular the word 'next', logically should make its answer A.

Great quiz though, don't get me wrong.

+2
Level 77
Apr 15, 2021
I agree. Q9 should say “A following question...” The word “next” makes it sound definitive and confusing.
+1
Level 21
Apr 26, 2021
just making sure i had the right thought process for number 9 because i dont know how else you would do it. im also going to try to not spoil what the answer is. So because you find out that there is a set number of vowels and consonants as answers within the quiz, wouldn't that eliminate some of the very obvious answers on number 9 specifically? By that logic after you've found all of your vowels doesn't that eliminate A as an answer? Just making sure
+2
Level 61
Apr 7, 2021
Brilliant quiz! Taking your advice at the top, I tackled it offline at a leisurely pace over a few hours using a spreadsheet grid with coloured cells to help visualise the answer options. So my actual "timed quiz time" was only a few minutes as I had already worked it through beforehand. Really enjoyed completing this - thanks for creating it.
+2
Level 64
Apr 8, 2021
I misread question 2 "The only two" as "The first two". Otherwise I would have got it all correct and it'd be much simpler to solve.
+2
Level 64
Apr 9, 2021
This was great fun. Tackled it in about half an hour using a pencil and paper. I could do quizzes like this all day--logic over memorization! Yeah!
+1
Level 74
Apr 9, 2021
Great, that was fun!! I would change the title to 'self-referential quiz' or something.

By the way I disagree with the first hint: how do you know for sure the answer to number 5?! I don't think you can assume it's E because for example question 19 has 5 correct answers (but of course only one fits with all other clues) so similarly question 5 has E as an obviously correct answer but it doesn't mean it's the one you have to select.

+2
Level 74
Apr 9, 2021
I just read the second hint - I disagree with that, too! the '2 apart' and '1 apart' can be in either direction
+1
Level 66
Apr 9, 2021
I agree with that, and didn't think of that. Will re-think that hint.
+1
Level 66
Apr 9, 2021
The following gives an explanation for #5. Select this comment if you want a spoiler.

E must always be true to question #5 because #5 has the same answer as #5. Each question only has one answer, so that renders A thru D untrue. Therefore, we gain the additional insight that questions #1 - #4 cannot be E (otherwise, again, there would be more than one answer to #5).

+1
Level 59
Aug 23, 2021
I disagree with that logic, since the answer to Q8 is E, so any of the answers to Q7 are correct. I think in some of the questions multiple answers would logically make sense on their own, but contravene other conditions in other questions and therefore the answer to any of the questions can only be determined by considering its impact on answers from other questions.
+2
Level 64
Apr 12, 2021
That's incorrect. For Q5, if A, B, C, or D were correct, then E would also be correct. So it's apparent from the start that E is correct (given that each question can have only one correct answer).

Conversely, the options for Q19 are mutually exclusive - if A were correct, then B-D would be incorrect, and so on. Q19 does not have "five correct answers" - rather, all of Q19's five options look like they *might be correct*, and none can be ruled out until one proceeds through the quiz (and, in my case, it was the final answer that I worked out).

+3
Level 76
Apr 10, 2021
This is my favorite quiz ever! Please make more of these!
+3
Level 22
Apr 10, 2021
You should def make a logic puzzle book or other things like this. This was the highlight of week (:
+3
Level 58
Apr 13, 2021
I loved it! I hope there's more quizzes like that!

Funny thing, though, I forgot to put most of the answers after solving it on a piece of paper...

+2
Level 30
Apr 14, 2021
This may be my favorite Jetpunk quiz! I did cheat in two minor ways. One, I checked my logic with questions 6 and 17 by ending the quiz and checking if I got them right (I did not get it right). Then I also had to look up a list of perfect squares because I was being dumb. That said, I love this quiz with a passion and would LOVE to see another one similar.
+2
Level 47
Apr 16, 2021
I feel like a general rule of multiple choice quizzes is that each question only has one right answer...
+1
Level 84
Apr 16, 2021
I realize this sounds like an incredibly arrogant comment, but I'm pretty sure my set of answers is correct, and I got 3, 6, 7, 11, 17, and 19 wrong.

The answers to all of those questions are B and D (except one, which is closely related), so it all revolves around an interpretation of questions 6 and 17. Unless I'm missing something, I'm pretty sure that you can reverse the answers to 6 and 17 and it still works, but it thereby forces you to change the answers to 3, 7, 11, and 19 to fit the new patterns.

In other words, is it possible that there are 2 unique sets of correct answers to this quiz?

+1
Level 30
Apr 16, 2021
I was actually wondering that same thing...
+3
Level 84
Apr 16, 2021
Nevermind. I completely stopped paying attention to the total number of consonants and vowels. That breaks my solution. Sorry for the fuss!
+1
Level 66
Apr 25, 2021
I did the same as you, having got the the answers to questions 6 and 17 reversed (but this still works). Then it becomes impossible to solve, although I thought I had it at one point. How unsatisfying is that! Otherwise I'm sure I could have done it, no wonder it was so frustrating! Great quiz though, I do enjoy the logic puzzles.
+3
Level 66
Jun 12, 2021
No, the answer to Question 6 has to be D, which means 17 is B. If you got Question 2 right, you know that 6 and 7 have the same answer. The answer to 7 is D, which means the answer to 6 is D, which means the answer to 17 is B.
+1
Level 59
Aug 23, 2021
I think you are incorrect I am sorry to say. Yes, on their own Q6 and Q17 can be reversed but then it would contravene options on other questions. For example Q16 has to be D, so Q17 cannot be D (see Q2).
+2
Level 28
Apr 19, 2021
This quiz took me about an hour (literally the entire allowed time), but I managed to get a perfect score on my first try! In the first thirty minutes I had gotten most of the answers except for the A, B, and D counts which I kept mixing up. Then I decided to do the whole thing again from scratch and did it in the 20-30 minutes I had left! This was a very fun quiz!
+1
Level 57
Apr 19, 2021
What the f...
+1
Level 42
Apr 23, 2021
17 minutes 14 corrects, geez it's really hard
+1
Level 66
Apr 23, 2021
Would you say it is the hardest quiz on JetPunk?
+1
Level 59
Aug 24, 2021
I don't think it is the hardest quiz on Jetpunk. All capitals of the world from north to south for example is more difficult to complete in the timespan given. This takes a little time (offline) but is certainly do-able logically.
+2
Level 56
Apr 23, 2021
YEAH I DID IT!!! After working for an hour on my excel-sheet, it all came together. What a fantastic quiz!
+2
Level 48
Apr 23, 2021
I did a mistake in my reasoning, I ended up with 4 answers for A and as much for A as for either D or E, D had already 6 and E had only 2, I gave up because I didn't have much time but it's pretty fun
+2
Level 56
Apr 23, 2021
Took me a little over an hour with pen and paper. Fun puzzle, I haven't seen anything else like it
+2
Level 49
Apr 23, 2021
Really nice quiz!

It took me around 1 hour and a half while writing all the process.

+2
Level 45
Apr 23, 2021
Scored 20 of 20 on the second try. Scored 10/20 on first try.

The quiz was really hard. I cheated a bit on second try as I did know what the right answers of the first two questions were.

+1
Level 37
Apr 23, 2021
what is MENSA?
+1
Level 34
Apr 23, 2021
Mensa is a society for a group of individuals with a certain IQ. What the IQ limit is, I don't know.
+1
Level 63
Apr 23, 2021
Mensa takes those who can score in the top 2% of an IQ test, which would correspond to 130 on the standard Stanford-Binet IQ test.

If you take their test, they don't actually give you a score, just whether you get in or not.

+2
Level 66
Apr 23, 2021
Great quiz! I got 16 out of 20 correct.

regarding the 4 that I got wrong:

Questions 6 and 17 are identical; therefore their answers can be swapped.

6 Ans: D --> B

17 Ans: B --> D

Changing 6 to a B, would change 7 from a D to a B per question 2.

7 Ans: D --> B

And having two more B's prior to 11 would change 11's answer from a B to a D

11 Ans: B --> D

The above gives an even swap of B's for D's, so everything else seems to even out.

Other than the above, my only other hang up is the use of the word "next" in question 9.

+4
Level 63
Apr 23, 2021
But with 10 and 16, you know the answer to 16 is D. Question 2 tells you the ONLY consecutive identical answers is one of the pairs, which means that 17 CANNOT be D.
+1
Level 46
Apr 23, 2021
I selected

6) B

7) B

11) D

17) D

and rest 16 options were same.

This is also working fine without violating any other question.

Correct me if I am wrong.

+3
Level 63
Apr 23, 2021
The answer to 16 is D

You've made your answer to 17 D, which means 16 and 17 are consecutive questions with identical answers, which violates question 2, which you said only 6 and 7 have consecutive identical answers

+2
Level 66
Apr 24, 2021
Great point! I read question 2 to be identical answers between two consecutive, but only from amongst the five pairs listed in the answer itself. I did dither on this point when working it out. It was like making question 2 puzzle-wide seemed almost too incredibly helpful for eliminating a bunch of answers :)
+2
Level 56
Apr 23, 2021
I used an Excel spreadsheet to solve it. It seems like this quiz was designed for people that put “C” for every question 🤠
+1
Level 53
Apr 23, 2021
Screw this.
+1
Level 38
Apr 24, 2021
How is it featured
+2
Level 66
Apr 24, 2021
QM adds it to the featured quizzes.
+2
Level 18
Apr 24, 2021
I was able to do it in 40 minutes with the aid of your hints. What's this about MENSA admission? :)
+2
Level 61
Apr 24, 2021
Got it in 53:18 without writing anything down or reading hints, and starting when the timer started. I feel accomplished :-)
+1
Level 76
Apr 24, 2021
Christmas treed it and got 3 points. Pretty happy with that.
+2
Level 65
Apr 24, 2021
Great quiz!! Loved it! Printed out three copies to take notes on (with pencil - I'm old school). Took about two hours. Didn't look at hints. Then, when I was satisfied, started the quiz and got 20/20 in about 90 seconds.

I would amend the instructions, though. They say that each question refers to one or more answers on a different question. Question #20 is referred to by other question(s) but does not refer to any other questions.

+1
Level 45
Apr 24, 2021
I randomly guessed and got 4/20.
+1
Level 49
Apr 25, 2021
When it says "the answer to question XXX", does it mean the letter or the actual answer?
+2
Level 51
Apr 26, 2021
Great test, really. But there are two things:

One is that if I'm not mistaken, the answer to 6 and 17 could be interchangable and:

1. If B is selected for 6, 17 would be D, and then answer to 7 which is open-ended could also be decided as B, then the answer to 11 would be D.

2. If D is selected for 6, then then 17 would be B, then the answer to 7 which is open-ended could be decided as D, then the answer is 11 would be B.

Looks like depending on which answer is selected for 6-17 pair, the final results could change without changing the rest. Looks like the solution is not unique and both these combinations are possible.

Also, the answer to question 9 is really weird. The only way to solve this is based on answer being D, but technically A is also correct, right? I mean both 9 and 10 can have A as the answer!!

If somehow these two are addressed (or someone explains to me where I went wrong) this would be the best test on Jetpunk! :)

+2
Level 51
Apr 26, 2021
Nevermind, I figured it out. Question 2 mentions not each two consecutive answers could be the same. So 9 and 10 cannot have the same answer and 17 cannot be D, because it would be the same as 16. So yeah, the test is correct and I was wrong. What a great fantastic test! Thanks a lot for Sunday night entertaintment!
+1
Level 49
Apr 26, 2021
When questions 2 and 13 say "the only question that...", does it mean "the only question among the 5 options given that..."?
+1
Level 66
Apr 26, 2021
Nope.
+1
Level 46
Apr 26, 2021
Absolutely great logic quiz!

Although I found peculiar Q7 and Q8, maybe I have misunderstood something here, but ...

Since the answer for 8 is E shouldn't be all the answers in Q7 correct?

It could be 7-A 8-E (four apart), 7-B 8-E (three apart), 7-C 8-E (two apart), 7-D 8-E (one apart), 7-E 8-E (the same). So the answer for 7 should be all of the above or something.

Why is 7 D then? Only to fit to the other numbers?

+3
Level 61
Apr 26, 2021
Yes, D is the only one that fits the other conditions in the quiz caused by the other questions/answers. There are several questions where multiple answers would work if you look at the question alone without reference to the rest of the quiz.
+1
Level 57
Apr 26, 2021
"The answer to this question is the same as the answer to question"

Come on.

+2
Level 66
Jun 12, 2021
It all works. There is only one answer to each question and you can do it all without guessing.
+2
Level 69
Apr 26, 2021
Probably took about 100 minutes total over the course of two days, but I got there in the end.
+2
Level 28
Apr 27, 2021
Spent 1.5 hours coming up with a solution, realizing just before submitting it wasn't quite right. Then I spent an additional 2.5 hours with an extremely methodical approach, after which I confidently submitted my answer. Only to find out too late I accidently copied one single answer wrong. After 4 hours of mental Olympics, 19/20. RIP, at least I'm 100% in my heart
+2
Level 66
Jun 12, 2021
I had the same issue and ended up with 18/20 even though I had it right on paper. All the Bs and Ds got me a little dizzy...
+2
Level 33
Apr 27, 2021
Took me three tires, but I finally got them all correct :D

First attempt: 14/20

Second attempt: 19/20

Thrid attempt: 20/20

+1
Level 65
Apr 29, 2021
I really enjoyed this. I do have a problem with question 5 however. Based on some of the comments, it is clear some people are reading it as "the answer to this question is the same as the answer to question X, but not the other 4", whereas it should be possible to also be the same as the answer to other questions too (kind of like 19 where all the answers are correct on their own).
+1
Level 59
Aug 24, 2021
As all answers to question 7 could be correct if the answer to Q8 is E (and it is), I did not make any assumptions from question 5 and this was almost the last question I came to a definitive answer to.
+2
Level 30
Apr 29, 2021
Dang you weren’t kidding. This was a challenge. I had to refresh because I took a bit more than an hour, but I solved it without any hints and I’ve never felt prouder to get 100% on a Jetpunk quiz. There are a lot of complex sequences of if/then scenarios required to figure it out. Definitely my favorite quiz on the site and one of my favorite logic puzzles ever, would recommend it to anyone who has a couple hours to spare.
+2
Level 65
May 1, 2021
That was great fun, and I was very happy to get them all right! A few wrong turns along the way but fortunately none of them required a complete restart. Thanks @mightythor!
+3
Level 69
May 2, 2021
Amazing quiz!

Only took it just now, didn't realize how fun of a 40 minutes that would be.

I got 19/20 cause I apparently can't count, but it was amazing, nonetheless!

+1
Level 41
May 5, 2021
Grr! Where is the opposite of ♥?
+2
Level 66
May 5, 2021
🧠
+1
Level 44
May 7, 2021
It was a very fun quiz, it gave me 4 points, and let me procrastinate more on my homework woohoo
+2
Level 56
May 25, 2021
Wow, I can't believe I solved that! I needed 3 sticky notes, which is less than two people and a Google doc :D
+2
Level 28
Jun 7, 2021
AHHHHHHH
+1
Level 51
Jun 8, 2021
How did you make the invisible text?
+1
Level 66
Jun 8, 2021
I made the font the same color as the background (in the case of the stickied comment EEEEEE. Otherwise FFFFFF).
+1
Level 54
Jun 12, 2021
Imagine having the focus to do this...
+2
Level 66
Jun 12, 2021
I got them all in almost an hour on the nose. Did it with pen and paper and no distractions. I actually clicked two of the wrongs boxes when converting my work from paper to computer (so many Bs and Ds!), but the quiz is solvable for sure. Great fun. General tip is to treat every single thing you see--every question, every answer letter, and every number--as a hint.
+1
Level 33
Jun 24, 2021
How did I get it in under 2 minutes, Am I that smart?
+2
Level 48
Jul 1, 2021
This was really clever, especially 6 and 7, which was hilarious! I'm not sure how you made this, this is insanely well done!

I'm a little bitter though since I only missed #11 which threw me off when finding #14/#18/#19. I ended up using deductive reasoning to get them right anyhow, but I only got 19/20... I'm not redoing the quiz for getting a score that's 1 higher, though.

Very well done, but I can't nominate it ;)

+1
Level 42
Jul 17, 2021
It is already featured, boo-hoo.
+1
Level 48
Jul 16, 2021
I made a quiz inspired by this:

https://www.jetpunk.com/user-quizzes/1306568/the-impossible-logic-quiz

+1
Level 85
Jul 28, 2021
I am really curious at your thought process when creating that type of quizz. Could you please explain briefly how you do it?

Got it right on my second try, figuring out my solution could not work after 30 min on my first attempt must have been one of the most frustrating moments of my life :-)

+1
Level 66
Jul 28, 2021
My process was to steal it.

"This is a Self-Referential Aptitude Test, developed by James Propp, at UMass-Lowell."

I don't believe the source describes his process, but I wonder if an internet search might uncover it.

+1
Level 76
Jul 28, 2021
The answer to question 10 is A. How, therefore is the answer to question 9 not also A?
+1
Level 66
Jul 28, 2021
#10 is not the next question with the same answer as #9.
+2
Level 51
Aug 4, 2021
I did it legitimately in 54 minutes and Im so proud of myself
+1
Level 34
Sep 20, 2021
I got all of them on my first try in 1:13. im a nerd :)