Take another quiz >

AFL Brownlow Medallists

Name all the AFL players to ever win a Brownlow medal
Player nicknames accepted (let me know in the comments if I've missed any)
Quiz by damoz7
Rate:
First submittedNovember 21, 2018
Last updatedOctober 11, 2019
Times taken34
8:00
Enter answer here
0
 / 107 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
Year
Team
Player
2019
Fremantle
Nathan Fyfe
2018
Hawthorn
Tom Mitchell
2017
Richmond
Dustin Martin
2016
Geelong
Patrick Dangerfield
2015
Fremantle
Nathan Fyfe
2014
West Coast
Matt Priddis
2013
Gold Coast
Gary Ablett Jr.
2012
Essendon*
Jobe Watson*
2012
Richmond
Trent Cotchin
2012
Hawthorn
Sam Mitchell
2011
Collingwood
Dane Swan
2010
Carlton
Chris Judd
2009
Geelong
Gary Ablett Jr.
2008
Western Bulldogs
Adam Cooney
2007
Geelong
Jimmy Bartel
2006
Sydney
Adam Goodes
2005
West Coast
Ben Cousins
2004
West Coast
Chris Judd
2003
Adelaide
Mark Ricciuto
2003
Collingwood
Nathan Buckley
2003
Sydney
Adam Goodes
2002
Brisbane Lions
Simon Black
2001
Brisbane Lions
Jason Akermanis
2000
Melbourne
Shane Woewodin
1999
Hawthorn
Shane Crawford
1998
St Kilda
Robert Harvey
1997
St Kilda
Robert Harvey
1996
Essendon
James Hird
1996
Brisbane Bears
Michael Voss
1995
Sydney
Paul Kelly
1994
Carlton
Greg Williams
1993
Essendon
Gavin Wanganeen
1992
Footscray
Scott Wynd
1991
Melbourne
Jim Stynes
1990
Footscray
Tony Liberatore
1989
Geelong
Paul Couch
1988
Sydney
Gerard Healy
1987
Hawthorn
John Platten
1987
St Kilda
Tony Lockett
1986
Hawthorn
Robert DiPierdomenico
1986
Sydney
Greg Williams
1985
Footscray
Brad Hardie
1984
Melbourne
Peter Moore
1983
North Melbourne
Ross Glendinning
1982
Melbourne
Brian Wilson
1981
Fitzroy
Bernie Quinlan
1981
South Melbourne
Barry Round
1980
Footscray
Kelvin Templeton
1979
Collingwood
Peter Moore
1978
North Melbourne
Malcolm Blight
1977
South Melbourne
Graham Teasdale
1976
Essendon
Graham Moss
1975
Footscray
Gary Dempsey
1974
North Melbourne
Keith Greig
Year
Team
Player
1973
North Melbourne
Keith Greig
1972
Collingwood
Len Thompson
1971
Richmond
Ian Stewart
1970
South Melbourne
Peter Bedford
1969
Fitzroy
Kevin Murray
1968
South Melbourne
Bob Skilton
1967
St Kilda
Ross Smith
1966
St Kilda
Ian Stewart
1965
North Melbourne
Noel Teasdale
1965
St Kilda
Ian Stewart
1964
Carlton
Gordon Collis
1963
South Melbourne
Bob Skilton
1962
Geelong
Alistair Lord
1961
Carlton
John James
1960
Footscray
John Schultz
1959
St Kilda
Verdun Howell
1959
South Melbourne
Bob Skilton
1958
St Kilda
Neil Roberts
1957
St Kilda
Brian Gleeson
1956
Footscray
Peter Box
1955
South Melbourne
Fred Goldsmith
1954
Richmond
Roy Wright
1953
Essendon
Bill Hutchison
1952
Richmond
Roy Wright
1952
Essendon
Bill Hutchison
1951
Geelong
Bernie Smith
1950
Fitzroy
Allan Ruthven
1949
Hawthorn
Col Austen
1949
South Melbourne
Ron Clegg
1948
Richmond
Bill Morris
1947
Carlton
Bert Deacon
1946
Melbourne
Don Cordner
1941
Footscray
Norman Ware
1940
Collingwood
Des Fothergill
1940
South Melbourne
Herbie Matthews
1939
Collingwood
Marcus Whelan
1938
Essendon
Dick Reynolds
1937
Essendon
Dick Reynolds
1936
Fitzroy
Denis Ryan
1935
Fitzroy
Haydn Bunton Sr.
1934
Essendon
Dick Reynolds
1933
Fitzroy
Wilfred "Chicken" Smallhorn
1932
Fitzroy
Haydn Bunton Sr.
1931
Fitzroy
Haydn Bunton Sr.
1930
Collingwood
Harry Collier
1930
Footscray
Allan Hopkins
1930
Richmond
Stan Judkins
1929
Collingwood
Albert Collier
1928
Melbourne
Ivor Warne-Smith
1927
Collingwood
Syd Coventry
1926
Melbourne
Ivor Warne-Smith
1925
St Kilda
Colin Watson
1924
Geelong
Edward Greeves Jr.
No comments yet.