Former Names of Cities

The former names of cities
Quiz by KatnissGeography
Rate:
Last updated: February 10, 2021
First submittedFebruary 3, 2021
Times taken101
Report this quizReport
4:00
Enter answer here
0
 / 9 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
City
Former Name
Beijing
Peking
Istanbul (most recent)
Constantinople
St. Petersburg (most recent)
Leningrad
New York
New Amsterdam
Ho Chi Minh City
Saigon
City
Former Name
Mumbai
Bombay
Kolkata
Calcutta
Guangzhou
Canton
Toronto
York
+2
Level 48
Feb 3, 2021
Let me know if I missed any other well known cities to add to this list
+4
Level 46
Feb 3, 2021
Nice simple quiz, I got 8/9. But I am sure there are many cities you could add to the list, some more obvious than others certainly: Lutetia → Paris, Edo → Tokyo, Madras → Chennai, Christiania → Oslo, Olisipo → Lisbon, Bearbrass → Melbourne, Ragusa → Dubrovnik, Batavia - Jakarta, Akmola & Astana → Nursultan, Tenochtitlán → México City, Lourenço Marques → Maputo, Rangoon → Yangon, Nidaros → Trondheim.
+1
Level 59
Mar 25, 2021
The name of Mexico City was never Tenochtitlán. It was a completely different city built on the ruins of it.
+2
Level 57
Feb 5, 2021
Great Quiz!
+2
Level 38
Feb 6, 2021
Kolkata is misspelt and St Petersburg was also called Petrograd but still a good quiz
+2
Level 48
Feb 6, 2021
Thank you for your corrections
+1
Level 55
Jun 10, 2021
I love the former names of things, will have Turicum -> Zurich in my own next quiz. Did not know about York -> Toronto!