Take another quiz >

Top 30 Most Populous Cities by Native and English Name

What are the 30 largest urban agglomerations in the world?
According to citypopulation.de, August 2016
Latin transliterations are used
Last updated: August 18, 2016
Rate:
6:00
Enter city here
0
 / 60 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers
The average score is
Your high score is
Your best time is remaining
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
Population
English Name
Native Name
47,700,000
Canton
Guangzhou
39,500,000
Tokyo
Tokyo
30,900,000
Shanghai
Shanghai
28,100,000
Jakarta
Jakarta
26,400,000
New Delhi
New Delhi
24,400,000
Seoul
Seoul
24,300,000
Karachi
Karachi
23,300,000
Manila
Manila
23,200,000
Bombay
Mumbai
22,100,000
Mexico City
Ciudad de México
22,000,000
New York City
New York City
21,800,000
São Paulo
São Paulo
21,100,000
Beijing
Beijing
17,800,000
Osaka
Osaka
17,600,000
Dacca
Dhaka
Population
English Name
Native Name
17,600,000
Los Angeles
Los Angeles
17,100,000
Lagos
Lagos
16,900,000
Bangkok
Krung Thep
16,900,000
Moscow
Moskva
16,800,000
Cairo
Al-Qāhirah
16,000,000
Calcutta
Kolkata
15,800,000
Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
14,400,000
London
London
14,300,000
Istanbul
İstanbul
13,700,000
Tehran
Tehrān
13,400,000
Johannesburg
Johannesburg
12,700,000
Rio de Janeiro
Rio de Janeiro
11,400,000
Tientsin
Tianjin
11,200,000
Paris
Paris
10,600,000
Kinshasa
Kinshasa
+1
level 48
Aug 18, 2016
There is a problem with Dhaka.
+1
level 57
Aug 18, 2016
What's wrong with Dhaka?