Biggest Cities in the European Union by Letter - Y

Name the 20 largest cities in the European Union that start with Y.
City proper population, data from citypopulation.de
UK is included!
Y, France is too small...
Quiz by Gassu
Rate:
Last updated: June 5, 2017
First submittedJune 5, 2017
Times taken70
Report this quizReport
6:00
Enter EU city here
0
 / 20 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
Rank
Population
Country
Hint
City
1
161,000
United Kingdom
Walled city in northern England, the USA have a 'new' one
York
2
70,000
Bulgaria
Tundzha, Georgi Rakovski Library
Yambol
3
47,000
United Kingdom
Somerset town with palaeolithic remains, The Glovers
Yeovil
4
34,000
Spain
Northern part of Murcia community, goats, wine
Yecla
5
33,000
Greece
Alternative spelling: Giannitsa, Pella (Alexander the Great)
Yannitsa
6
33,000
Finland
Eppu Normaali, Tree Mountain (land art)
Ylöjärvi
7
31,000
United Kingdom
Commuter town, near Bristol, birthplace of J.K. Rowling
Yate
8
29,000
France
Gustave Caillebotte, RER D
Yerres
9
29,000
Sweden
One of the southernmost Swedish towns, Kurt Wallander
Ystad
10
20,000
United Kingdom
Rhymney Valley, Caerphilly
Ystrad Mynach
11
19,000
United Kingdom
Viaduct, Tees Barrage, 4 letters
Yarm
12
19,000
United Kingdom
Tarn drained during WWII, Brian Close
Yeadon
13
16,000
Spain
Lanzarote Island, "Belén"(nativity scene)
Yaiza
14
16,000
France
Thionville, Basse .... Flagons, Yussois
Yutz
15
15,000
United Kingdom
Attractive place to live, River Blackwater
Yateley
16
13,000
France
Allier, Central France
Yzeure
17
12,000
Finland
Commercial center of the Oulu South region, Kyösti Kallio
Ylivieska
18
12,000
France
Stained-glas window (largest in Europe), Voir .... et mourir
Yvetot
19
11,000
Cyprus
Large Cypriot village which borders Akrotiri
Ypsonas
20
11,000
Spain
La Casa de Ciriaco, Toledo province
Yuncos
No comments yet