Take another quiz >

US State General Knowledge #11 - Colorado

Guess these facts about the state of Colorado, USA
Quiz by Gassu
Rate:
Last updated: January 28, 2018
First submittedAugust 21, 2017
Times taken111
8:00
Enter answer here
0
 / 54 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
Politics
Capital
Denver
Abbreviation
CO
Nickname
The Centennial State
Demonym
Coloradan
Nickname of the biggest city
Mile-High City
Which step of the state capitol
fits with the nickname?
The 13th
 
 
Five Biggest Cities
682,545
Denver
456,568
Colorado Springs
359,407
Aurora
161,175
Fort Collins
152,597
Lakewood
 
 
History
Year admitted to Union
1876
Nationality of the first Europeans
who saw Colorado
Spain
Part of Colorado belonged to
this country before
Mexico
What purchase brought half of
the state into the U.S.?
Louisiana Puchase
Which deadly disease was treated in Colorado since the 1860s?
Tuberculosis
This president signed Proclamation 230 (admission to Union)
Ulysses S. Grant
Which city is known as the
"Richest Square Mile on Earth"?
Central City
Murdered child beauty queen,
died aged 6 in 1996
JonBenét Ramsey
In which Aurora building shot a
gunman 12 people down in 2012?
Movie theater
 
 
Other Fun Facts
Longest street in America
Colfax Avenue
Pikes Peak was the inspiration for K.L. Bates to write this patriotic song
America the Beautiful
This was legalized in 2012
Marijuana
Highest point on the
Interstate Highway System
Eisenhower Tunnel
Colorado is also famous for
Mike, the Headless ________
Chicken
Flagship of the
University of Colorado system
Boulder
Geography
Neighboring states
Arizona
Kansas
Nebraska
New Mexico
Oklahoma
Utah
Wyoming
How do you call the point where CO and AZ meet each other?
Four Corners
Highest point
Mount Elbert
The two highest mountains where you can drive to
Pikes Peak
Mount Evans
Highest paved Colorado
state highway pass
Independence Pass
^ is located in this mountain range
Rocky Mountains
Does the Continental Divide passes through Colorado?
Yes
 
 
Famous Towns
Location of The Stanley Hotel
(The Shining)
Estes Park
The two biggest ski resorts
Aspen/Snowmass
Vail
Most populous city in
western Colorado
Grand Junction
Highest incorporated city
in the U.S.
Leadville
 
 
Sports Teams
MLB team
Colorado Rockies
NBA team
Denver Nuggets
NFL team
Denver Broncos
NHL team
Colorado Avalanche
MLS team
Colorado Rapids
 
 
Famous People From Colorado
Tim "The Toolman" Taylor
Tim Allen
68th United States
Secretary of State
John Kerry
Boxer nicknamed "Kid Blackie",
born in Manassa
Jack Dempsey
Reigning Overall World Cup champion in alpine skiing (female)
Mikaela Shiffrin
No comments yet
More Quizzes in this Series