Scientific Names of Animals

Here is some latin names of animals
Quiz by Deepon
Rate:
Last updated: July 22, 2016
First submittedJuly 22, 2016
Times taken53
Report this quizReport
6:00
Enter answer here
0
 / 15 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
Scientific Name
Common Names
Canis lupus familiaris
Dog
Homo sapiens
Humans
Passeridae domesticus
House Sparrow
Musca domestica
Housefly
Panthera tigris
Tiger
Castor canadensis
North American Beaver
Capra aegagrus hircus
Domestic Goat
Sus scrofa domesticus
Domestic Pig
Scientific Name
Common Names
Bos taurus
Domestic Cow
Corvus brachyrhynchos
House Crow
Oryza sativa
Rice
Mangifera indica
Mango
Ophiophagus hannah
King Cobra
Felis catus
Cat
Equus caballus
Horse
+2
Level 70
Jul 22, 2016
When did rice and mangoes become animals?
+1
Level 25
Jul 29, 2016
Hi, Deepon
+1
Level 49
Apr 17, 2018
"Human", "man", "goat", "cow", "fly", "pig" etc should all be accepted.
+1
Level 62
May 18, 2019
House crow is Corvus splendens. American crow would be the correct answer for Corvus brachyrhynchos.

I've never heard beavers called North American Beavers. I typed in beaver, American beaver, even tried Canadian beaver, then gave up because I couldn't think of anything else.

And rice and mangoes are not animals...

+1
Level 28
Aug 3, 2020
Really weird answers there. Why do you have to be super duper specific??? And Mango and rice?!?!?!

Really annoying quiz sorry.