All Country First Level Subdivisions

Can you name the first subdivisions of all 196 countries?
The quizzes for single countries can be found here!
Antarctic claims are excluded.
Taiwan is considered a separate country, and is thus not a subdivision of China.
Judea and Samaria is not considered part of Israel, but part of Palestines West Bank.
Crimea is considered part of Russia as it is on all Jetpunk maps.
The Serbian districts in the territory of Kosovo are not considered part of Serbia.
Quiz by Simon1006
Rate:
Last updated: February 16, 2020
First submittedNovember 11, 2018
Times taken480
Rating4.40
60:00
Enter subdivision here
0
 / 3915 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
Afghanistan
34 velaya'at
Badakhshan
Badghis
Baghlan
Balkh
Bamyan
Daykundi
Farah
Faryab
Ghazni
Ghor
Helmand
Herat
Jowzjan
Kabul
Kandahar
Kapisa
Khost
Kunar
Kunduz
Laghman
Logar
Wardak
Nangarhar
Nimruz
Nuristan
Paktia
Paktika
Panjshir
Parwan
Samangan
Sar-e Pol
Takhar
Urozgan
Zabul
 
Albania
12 qarqe
Berat
Dibër
Durrës
Elbasan
Fier
Gjirokastër
Korçë
Kukës
Lezhë
Shkodër
Tiranë
Vlorë
 
Algeria
48 wilayas
Adrar
Aïn Defla
Aïn Témouchent
Algiers
Annaba
Batna
Béchar
Béjaïa
Biskra
Blida
Bordj Bou Arréridj
Bouïra
Boumerdès
Chlef
Constantine
Djelfa
El Bayadh
El Oued
El Taref
Ghardaïa
Guelma
Illizi
Jijel
Khenchela
Laghouat
Mascara
Médéa
Mila
Mostaganem
M'Sila
Naâma
Oran
Ouargla
Oum el-Bouaghi
Relizane
Saïda
Sétif
Sidi Bel Abbès
Skikda
Souk Ahras
Tamanghasset
Tébessa
Tiaret
Tindouf
Tipaza
Tissemsilt
Tizi Ouzou
Tlemcen
 
Andorra
7 parishes
Andorra la Vella
Canillo
Encamp
Escaldes-Engordany
La Massana
Ordino
Sant Julià de Lòria
 
Angola
18 províncias
Bengo
Benguela
Bié
Cabinda
Cuando Cubango
Cuanza Norte
Cuanza Sul
Cunene
Huambo
Huíla
Luanda
Lunda Norte
Lunda Sul
Malanje
Moxico
Namibe
Uíge
Zaire
 
Antigua and Barbuda
6 parishes
2 dependencies
Saint George
Saint John
Saint Mary
Saint Paul
Saint Peter
Saint Philip
Barbuda
Redonda
 
Argentina
23 provinces
1 autonomous city
Buenos Aires
Catamarca
Chaco
Chubut
Corrientes
Córdoba
Entre Ríos
Formosa
Jujuy
La Pampa
La Rioja
Mendoza
Misiones
Neuquén
Río Negro
Salta
San Juan
San Luis
Santa Cruz
Santa Fe
Santiago del Estero
Tierra del Fuego
Tucumán
Ciudad de Buenos Aires
 
Armenia
10 marzer
1 autonomous city
Aragatsotn
Ararat
Armavir
Gegharkunik
Kotayk
Lori
Shirak
Syunik
Tavush
Vayots Dzor
Yerevan
 
Australia
6 states
3 territories
6 external territories
New South Wales
Queensland
South Australia
Tasmania
Victoria
Western Australia
Australian Capital Territory
Jervis Bay Territory
Northern Territory
Ashmore and Cartier Islands
Christmas Island
Cocos Islands
Coral Sea Islands
Heard and McDonald Islands
Norfolk Island
 
Austria
9 Bundesländer
Burgenland
Carinthia
Lower Austria
Salzburg
Styria
Tyrol
Upper Austria
Vienna
Vorarlberg
 
Azerbaijan
66 rayonlar
12 cities
Absheron
Agdam
Agdash
Aghjabadi
Agstafa
Agsu
Astara
Babek
Balakan
Barda
Beylagan
Bilasuvar
Dashkasan
Fizuli
Gadabay
Gobustan
Goranboy
Goychay
Goygol
Hajigabul
Imishli
Ismailli
Jabrayil
Jalilabad
Julfa
Kalbajar
Kangarli
Khachmaz
Khizi
Khojali
Khojavend
Kurdamir
Lachin
Lankaran
Lerik
Masally
Neftchala
Oghuz
Ordubad
Qabala
Qakh
Qazakh
Quba
Qubadli
Qusar
Saatly
Sabirabad
Sadarak
Salyan
Samukh
Shabran
Shahbuz
Shaki
Shamakhi
Shamkir
Sharur
Shusha
Siazan
Tartar
Tovuz
Ujar
Yardymli
Yevlakh
Zangilan
Zaqatala
Zardab
Baku
Ganja
Khankendi
Lankaran
Mingachevir
Naftalan
Nakhchivan
Shaki
Shirvan
Shusha
Sumqayit
Yevlakh
 
Bahamas
31 districts
1 capital area
Acklins
Berry Islands
Bimini
Black Point
Cat Island
Central Abaco
Central Andros
Central Eleuthera
City of Freeport
Crooked Island
East Grand Bahama
Exuma
Grand Cay
Green Turtle Cay
Harbour Island
Hope Town
Inagua
Long Island
Mangrove Cay
Mayaguana
Moore's Island
North Abaco
North Andros
North Eleuthera
Ragged Island
Rum Cay
San Salvador
South Abaco
South Andros
South Eleuthera
Spanish Wells
West Grand Bahama
New Providence
 
Bahrain
4 muhāfazāt
Capital
Muharraq
Northern
Southern
 
Bangladesh
8 bibhag
Barishal
Chittagong
Dhaka
Khulna
Mymensingh
Rajshahi
Rangpur
Sylhet
 
Barbados
11 parishes
Christ Church
Saint Andrew
Saint George
Saint James
Saint John
Saint Joseph
Saint Lucy
Saint Michael
Saint Peter
Saint Philip
Saint Thomas
 
Belarus
6 voblastsi
1 capital
Brest
Gomel
Grodno
Mogilev
Minsk
Vitebsk
Minsk
 
Belgium
3 regions
Brussels
Flanders
Wallonia
 
Belize
6 districts
Belize
Cayo
Corozal
Orange Walk
Stann Creek
Toledo
 
Benin
12 départements
Alibori
Atakora
Atlantique
Borgou
Collines
Kouffo
Donga
Littoral
Mono
Ouémé
Plateau
Zou
 
Bhutan
20 dzongkhag
Bumthang
Chukha
Dagana
Gasa
Haa
Lhuntse
Mongar
Paro
Pemagatshel
Punakha
Samdrup Jongkhar
Samtse
Sarpang
Thimphu
Trashigang
Trashiyangtse
Trongsa
Tsirang
Wangdue Phodrang
Zhemgang
 
Bolivia
9 departamentos
Beni
Chuquisaca
Cochabamba
La Paz
Oruro
Pando
Potosí
Santa Cruz
Tarija
 
Bosnia and Herzegovina
2 entities
1 distrikt
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Srpska
Brčko
 
Botswana
10 rural districts
7 urban districts
Central
Chobe
Ghanzi
Kgalagadi
Kgatleng
Kweneng
Ngamiland
North-East
South-East
Southern
Francistown
Gaborone
Jwaneng
Lobatse
Orapa
Selebi-Phikwe
Sowa
 
Brazil
26 estados
1 federal district
Acre
Alagoas
Amapá
Amazonas
Bahia
Ceará
Espírito Santo
Goiás
Maranhão
Mato Grosso
Mato Grosso do Sul
Minas Gerais
Paraná
Paraíba
Pará
Pernambuco
Piauí
Rio de Janeiro
Rio Grande do Norte
Rio Grande do Sul
Rondônia
Roraima
Santa Catarina
Sergipe
São Paulo
Tocantins
Federal District
 
Brunei
4 daerah
Belait
Brunei-Muara
Temburong
Tutong
 
Bulgaria
28 oblasti
Blagoevgrad
Burgas
Dobrich
Gabrovo
Haskovo
Kardzhali
Kyustendil
Lovech
Montana
Pazardzhik
Pernik
Pleven
Plovdiv
Razgrad
Ruse
Shumen
Silistra
Sliven
Smolyan
Sofia province
Sofia
Stara Zagora
Targovishte
Varna
Veliko Tarnovo
Vidin
Vratsa
Yambol
 
Burkina Faso
13 régions
Boucle du Mouhoun
Cascades
Central
Central-East
Central-North
Central-South
Central Plateau
Central-West
East
Hauts-Bassins
North
Sahel
Southwest
 
Burundi
18 provinces
Bubanza
Bujumbura
Bujumbura Rural
Bururi
Cankuzo
Cibitoke
Gitega
Karuzi
Kayanza
Kirundo
Makamba
Muramvya
Muyinga
Mwaro
Ngozi
Rumonge
Rutana
Ruyigi
 
Cambodia
24 khêt
1 autonomous municipality
Banteay Menachey
Battambang
Kampong Cham
Kampong Chhnang
Kampong Speu
Kampong Thom
Kampot
Kandal
Kep
Koh Kong
Kratié
Mondulkiri
Oddar Meanchey
Pailin
Preah Vihear
Prey Veng
Pursat
Ratanakiri
Siem Reap
Sihanoukville
Stung Treng
Svay Rieng
Takéo
Tbong Khmum
Phnom Penh
 
Cameroon
10 régions
Adamawa
Central
East
Far North
Littoral
North
Northwest
South
Southwest
West
 
Canada
10 provinces
3 territories
Alberta
British Columbia
Manitoba
New Brunswick
Newfoundland and Labrador
Nova Scotia
Ontario
Prince Edward Island
Quebec
Saskatchewan
Nunavut
Northwest
Yukon
 
Cape Verde
22 concelhos
Boa Vista
Brava
Maio
Mosteiros
Paul
Porto Novo
Praia
Ribeira Brava
Ribeira Grande
Ribeira Grande de Santiago
Sal
Santa Catarina
Santa Catarina do Fogo
Santa Cruz
São Domingos
São Filipe
São Lourenço dos Órgãos
São Miguel
São Salvador do Mundo
São Vicente
Tarrafal
Tarrafal de São Nicolau
 
Central African Republic
16 préfectures
1 capital
Bamingui-Bangoran
Basse-Kotto
Haut-Mbomou
Haute-Kotto
Kémo
Lobaye
Mambéré-Kadéï
Mbomou
Nana-Grébizi
Nana-Mambéré
Ombella-M'Poko
Ouaka
Ouham
Ouham-Pendé
Sangha-Mbaéré
Vakaga
Bangui
 
Chad
23 régions
Bahr el Gazel
Batha
Borkou
Chari-Baguirmi
Eastern Logone
Ennedi-East
Ennedi-West
Guéra
Hadjer-Lamis
Kanem
Lac
Mandoul
Mayo-Kebbi East
Mayo-Kebbi West
Moyen-Chari
N'Djamena
Ouaddaï
Salamat
Sila
Tandjilé
Tibesti
Wadi Fira
Western Logone
 
Chile
16 regiones
Aisén
Antofagasta
Araucanía
Arica and Parinacota
Atacama
Biobío
Coquimbo
Los Lagos
Los Ríos
Magallanes
Maule
Ñuble
O'Higgins
Region Metropolitana de Santiago
Tarapacá
Valparaíso
 
China
22 shěng
5 zìzhìqū
4 zhíxiáshì
2 tèbiéxíngzhèngqū
Anhui
Fujian
Gansu
Guangdong
Guizhou
Hainan
Hebei
Heilongjiang
Henan
Hubei
Hunan
Jiangsu
Jiangxi
Jilin
Liaoning
Qinghai
Shaanxi
Shandong
Shanxi
Sichuan
Yunnan
Zhejiang
Guanxi
Inner Mongolia
Ningxia
Tibet
Xinjiang
Beijing
Chongqing
Shanghai
Tianjin
Hong Kong
Macau
 
Colombia
32 departamentos
1 capital
Amazonas
Antioquia
Arauca
Atlántico
Bolívar
Boyacá
Caldas
Caquetá
Casanare
Cauca
Cesar
Chocó
Córdoba
Cundinamarca
Guainía
Guaviare
Huila
La Guajira
Magdalena
Meta
Nariño
North Santander
Putumayo
Quindío
Risaralda
San Andrés and Providencia
Santander
Sucre
Tolima
Valle del Cauca
Vaupés
Vichada
Capital District
 
Comoros
3 îles autonomes
Anjouan
Grande Comore
Mohéli
 
Costa Rica
7 provincias
Alajuela
Cartago
Guanacaste
Heredia
Limón
Puntarenas
San José
 
Côte d'Ivoire
12 districts
2 districts autonomes
Bas-Sassandra
Comoé
Denguélé
Gôh-Djiboua
Lacs
Lagunes
Montagnes
Sassandra-Marahoué
Savanes
Vallée du Bandama
Woroba
Zanzan
Abidjan
Yamoussoukro
 
Croatia
20 županije
1 capital
Bjelovar-Bilogora
Brod-Posavina
Dubrovnik-Neretva
Istria
Karlovac
Koprivnica-Križevci
Krapina-Zagorje
Lika-Senj
Međimurje
Osijek-Baranja
Požega-Slavonia
Primorje-Gorski Kotar
Sisak-Moslavina
Split-Dalmatia
Šibenik-Knin
Varaždin
Virovitica-Podravina
Vukovar-Srijem
Zadar
Zagreb
Zagreb City
 
Cuba
16 provincias
Artemisa
Camagüey
Ciego de Ávila
Cienfuegos
Granma
Guantánamo
Havana
Holguín
Isla de la Juventud
Las Tunas
Matanzas
Mayabeque
Pinar del Río
Sancti Spíritus
Santiago de Cuba
Villa Clara
 
Cyprus
6 eparchies
Famagusta
Kyrenia
Larnaca
Limassol
Nicosia
Paphos
 
Czechia
13 krajů
1 capital
Central Bohemian
Hradec Králové
Karlovy Vary
Liberec
Moravian-Silesian
Olomouc
Pardubice
Plzeň
South Bohemian
South Moravian
Ústí nad Labem
Vysočina
Zlín
Prague
 
Democratic Republic of the Congo
26 provinces
Bas-Uele
Équateur
Haut-Katanga
Haut-Lomami
Haut-Uele
Ituri
Kasaï
Kasaï-Central
Kasaï-Oriental
Kinshasa
Kongo Central
Kwango
Kwilu
Lomami
Lualaba
Mai-Ndombe
Maniema
Mongala
North Kivu
North Ubangi
Sankuru
South Kivu
South Ubangi
Tanganyika
Tshopo
Tshuapa
 
Denmark
5 regioner
2 self-governing territories
Capital
Mid Jutland
North Jutland
Southern Denmark
Zealand
Faroe Islands
Greenland
 
Djibouti
5 régions
1 city
Ali Sabieh
Arta
Dikhil
Tadjourah
Obock
Djibouti
 
Dominica
10 parishes
Saint Andrew
Saint David
Saint George
Saint John
Saint Joseph
Saint Luke
Saint Mark
Saint Patrick
Saint Paul
Saint Peter
 
Dominican Republic
31 provincias
1 distrito nacional
Azua
Baoruco
Barahona
Dajabón
Duarte
El Seibo
Elías Piña
Espaillat
Hato Mayor
Hermanas Mirabal
Independencia
La Altagracia
La Romana
La Vega
María Trinidad Sánchez
Monseñor Nouel
Monte Cristi
Monte Plata
Pedernales
Peravia
Puerto Plata
Samaná
San Cristóbal
San José de Ocoa
San Juan
San Pedro de Macorís
Santiago
Santiago Rodríguez
Santo Domingo
Sánchez Ramírez
Valverde
National District
 
East Timor
12 municipalities
1 special administrative region
Aileu
Ainaro
Baucau
Bobonaro
Covalima
Dili
Ermera
Lautém
Liquiçá
Manatuto
Manufahi
Viqueque
Oecusse
 
Ecuador
24 provincias
Azuay
Bolívar
Carchi
Cañar
Chimborazo
Cotopaxi
El Oro
Esmeraldas
Galápagos
Guayas
Imbabura
Loja
Los Ríos
Manabí
Morona Santiago
Napo
Orellana
Pastaza
Pichincha
Santa Elena
Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas
Sucumbíos
Tungurahua
Zamora-Chinchipe
 
Egypt
27 muhāfazāt
Alexandria
Aswan
Asyut
Beheira
Beni Suef
Cairo
Dakahlia
Damietta
Faiyum
Gharbia
Giza
Ismailia
Kafr El Sheikh
Luxor
Matruh
Minya
Monufia
New Valley
North Sinai
Port Said
Qalyubia
Qena
Red Sea
Sharqia
Sohag
South Sinai
Suez
 
El Salvador
14 departamentos
Ahuachapán
Cabañas
Chalatenango
Cuscatlán
La Libertad
La Paz
La Unión
Morazán
San Miguel
San Salvador
San Vicente
Santa Ana
Sonsonate
Usulután
 
Equatorial Guinea
8 provincias
Annobón
Bioko North
Bioko South
Central South
Djibloho
Kié-Ntem
Litoral
Wele-Nzas
 
Eritrea
6 zoba
Anseba
Debub / Southern
Gash-Barka
Maekel / Central
Northern Red Sea
Southern Red Sea
 
Estonia
15 maakonnad
Harju
Hiiu
Ida-Viru / Eastern Viru
Järva
Jõgeva
Lääne / Western
Lääne-Viru / Western Viru
Pärnu
Põlva
Rapla
Saare
Tartu
Valga
Viljandi
Võru
 
eSwatini
4 tifundza
Hhohho
Lubombo
Manzini
Shiselweni
 
Ethiopia
9 kililoch
2 astedader akababiwach
Afar
Amhara
Benishangul-Gumuz
Gambela
Harari
Oromia
Somali
Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples
Tigray
Addis Ababa
Dire Dawa
Fiji
4 provinces
1 dependency
Central
Eastern
Northern
Western
Rotuma
 
Finland
18 maakuntaa
1 itsehallinnollinen maakunta
Central
Central Ostrobothnia
Kainuu
Kymenlaakso
Lapland
North Karelia
North Ostrobothnia
Northern Savonia
Ostrobothnia
Pirkanmaa
Päijänne Tavastia
Satakunta
South Karelia
South Ostrobothnia
Southern Savonia
Southwest
Tavastia
Uusimaa
Åland Islands
 
France
13 régions
5 régions d'outre-mer
5 collectivités d'outre-mer
1 collectivité sui generis
1 territoire d'outre-mer
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Bourgogne-Franche-Comté
Brittany
Centre-Val de Loire
Corsica
Grand Est
Hauts-de-France
Île-de-France
Normandy
Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Occitanie
Pays de la Loire
Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
French Guiana
Guadeloupe
Martinique
Mayotte
Réunion
French Polynesia
Saint-Barthélemy
Saint-Martin
Saint-Pierre and Miquelon
Wallis and Futuna
New Caledonia
French Southern Lands
 
Gabon
9 provinces
Estuaire
Haut-Ogooué
Moyen-Ogooué
Ngounié
Nyanga
Ogooué-Ivindo
Ogooué-Lolo
Ogooué-Maritime
Woleu-Ntem
 
Gambia
5 regions
1 city
Central River
Lower River
North Bank
Upper River
Western
Banjul
 
Georgia
9 mkhare
2 avt'onomiuri resp'ublik'a
1 city
Guria
Imereti
Kakheti
Kvemo Kartli
Mtskheta-Mtianeti
Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti
Samegreol-Zemo Svaneti
Samtskhe-Javakheti
Shida Kartli
Abkhazia
Adjara
Tbilisi
 
Germany
16 Länder
Baden-Württemberg
Bavaria
Berlin
Brandenburg
Bremen
Hamburg
Hessen
Lower Saxony
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
North Rhine-Westphalia
Rhineland-Palatinate
Saarland
Saxony
Saxony-Anhalt
Schleswig-Holstein
Thuringia
 
Ghana
16 regions
Ahafo
Ashanti
Bono
Bono East
Central
Eastern
Greater Accra
North East
Northern
Oti
Savannah
Upper East
Upper West
Volta
Western
Western North
 
Greece
13 peripheries
1 aftonomi monastiki politeia
Attica
Central
Central Macedonia
Crete
Eastern Macedonia and Thrace
Epirus
Ionian Islands
North Aegean
Peloponnese
South Aegean
Thessaly
Western
Western Macedonia
Mount Athos
 
Grenada
6 parishes
1 dependency
Saint Andrew
Saint David
Saint George
Saint John
Saint Mark
Saint Patrick
Carriacou and Petite Martinique
 
Guatemala
22 departamentos
Alta Verapaz
Baja Verapaz
Chimaltenango
Chiquimula
El Progreso
Escuintla
Guatemala
Huehuetenango
Izabal
Jalapa
Jutiapa
Petén
Quetzaltenango
Quiché
Retalhuleu
Sacatepéquez
San Marcos
Santa Rosa
Sololá
Suchitepéquez
Totonicapán
Zacapa
 
Guinea
8 régions
Boké
Conakry
Faranah
Kankan
Kindia
Labé
Mamou
Nzérékoré
 
Guinea-Bissau
8 regiões
1 sector autónomo
Bafatá
Biombo
Bolama
Cacheu
Gabu
Oio
Quinara
Tombali
Bissau
 
Guyana
10 regions
Barima-Waini
Cuyuni-Mazaruni
Demerara-Mahaica
East Berbice-Corentyne
Essequibo Islands-West Demerara
Mahaica-Berbice
Pomeroon-Supenaam
Potaro-Siparuni
Upper Demerara-Berbice
Upper Takutu-Upper Essequibo
 
Haiti
10 départements
Artibonite
Center
Grand'Anse
Nippes
North
North-East
North-West
South
South-East
West
 
Honduras
18 departamentos
Atlántida
Choluteca
Colón
Comayagua
Copán
Cortés
El Paraíso
Francisco Morazán
Gracias a Dios
Intibucá
Islas de la Bahía
La Paz
Lempira
Ocotepeque
Olancho
Santa Bárbara
Valle
Yoro
 
Hungary
19 megye
1 capital
Baranya
Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén
Bács-Kiskun
Békés
Csongrád
Fejér
Győr-Moson-Sopron
Hajdú-Bihar
Heves
Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok
Komárom-Esztergom
Nógrád
Pest
Somogy
Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg
Tolna
Vas
Veszprém
Zala
Budapest
 
Iceland
74 sveitarfélög
Akrahreppur
Akranes
Akureyri
Árborg
Árneshreppur
Ásahreppur
Bláskógabyggð
Blönduóssbær
Bolungarvík
Borgarbyggð
Borgarfjarðarhreppur
Breiðdalshreppur
Dalabyggð
Dalvíkurbyggð
Djúpavogshreppur
Eyja- og Miklaholtshreppur
Eyjafjarðarsveit
Fjallabyggð
Fjarðabyggð
Fljótsdalshérað
Fljótsdalshreppur
Flóahreppur
Garðabær
Garður
Grímsnes- og Grafningshreppur
Grindavíkurbær
Grundarfjarðarbær
Grýtubakkahreppur
Hafnarfjörður
Helgafellssveit
Hörgársveit
Hornafjörður
Hrunamannahreppur
Húnaþing vestra
Húnavatnshreppur
Hvalfjarðarsveit
Hveragerði
Ísafjarðarbær
Kaldrananeshreppur
Kjósarhreppur
Kópavogur
Langanesbyggð
Mosfellsbær
Mýrdalshreppur
Norðurþing
Ölfus
Rangárþing eystra
Rangárþing ytra
Reykhólahreppur
Reykjanesbær
Reykjavík
Sandgerði
Seltjarnarnes
Seyðisfjörður
Skaftárhreppur
Skagabyggð
Skagafjörður
Skagaströnd
Skeiða- og Gnúpverjahreppur
Skorradalshreppur
Skútustaðahreppur
Snæfellsbær
Strandabyggð
Stykkishólmur
Súðavíkurhreppur
Svalbarðshreppur
Svalbarðsstrandarhreppur
Tálknafjarðarhreppur
Þingeyjarsveit
Tjörneshreppur
Vestmannaeyjar
Vesturbyggð
Vogar
Vopnafjarðarhreppur
 
India
28 states
8 union territories
Andhra Pradesh
Arunachal Pradesh
Assam
Bihar
Chhattisgarh
Goa
Gujarat
Haryana
Himachal Pradesh
Jharkhand
Karnataka
Kerala
Madhya Pradesh
Maharashtra
Manipur
Meghalaya
Mizoram
Nagaland
Odisha
Punjab
Rajasthan
Sikkim
Tamil Nadu
Telangana
Tripura
Uttar Pradesh
Uttarakhand
West Bengal
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Chandigarh
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
Daman and Diu
Jammu and Kashmir
Lakshadweep
National Capital Territory of Delhi
Puducherry
 
Indonesia
34 provinsi
Aceh
Bali
Bangka Belitung Islands
Banten
Bengkulu
Central Java
Central Kalimantan
Central Sulawesi
East Java
East Kalimantan
East Nusa Tenggara
Gorontalo
Jakarta
Jambi
Lampung
Maluku
North Kalimantan
North Maluku
North Sulawesi
North Sumatra
Papua
Riau
Riau Islands
South Kalimantan
South Sulawesi
South Sumatra
Southeast Sulawesi
West Java
West Kalimantan
West Nusa Tenggara
West Papua
West Sulawesi
West Sumatra
Yogyakarta
 
Iran
31 ostanha
Alborz
Ardabil
Bushehr
Chahar Mahaal and Bakhtiari
East Azerbaijan
Fars
Gilan
Golestan
Hamadan
Hormozgān
Ilam
Isfahan
Kerman
Kermanshah
Khuzestan
Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad
Kurdistan
Lorestan
Markazi
Mazandaran
North Khorasan
Qazvin
Qom
Razavi Khorasan
Semnan
Sistan and Baluchestan
South Khorasan
Tehran
West Azerbaijan
Yazd
Zanjan
 
Iraq
19 muhāfazāt
Al Anbar
Al-Qādisiyyah
Babil
Baghdad
Basra
Dhi Qar
Diyala
Dohuk
Erbil
Halabja
Karbala
Kirkuk
Maysan
Muthanna
Najaf
Nineveh
Saladin
Sulaymaniyah
Wasit
 
Ireland
26 counties
3 cities
2 cities and counties
Carlow
Cavan
Clare
Cork
Donegal
Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown
Fingal
Galway
Kerry
Kildare
Kilkenny
Laois
Leitrim
Longford
Louth
Mayo
Meath
Monaghan
Offaly
Roscommon
Sligo
South Dublin
Tipperary
Westmeath
Wexford
Wicklow
Cork
Dublin
Galway
Limerick
Waterford
 
Israel
6 mehozot
Central
Haifa
Jerusalem
Northern
Southern
Tel Aviv
 
Italy
15 regioni
5 regioni autonome
Abruzzo
Apulia / Puglia
Basilicata
Calabria
Campania
Emilia-Romagna
Lazio
Liguria
Lombardy
Marche
Molise
Piedmont
Tuscany
Umbria
Veneto
Aosta Valley
Friuli-Venezia Giulia
Sardinia
Sicily
Trentino-South Tyrol
 
Jamaica
14 parishes
Clarendon
Hanover
Kingston
Manchester
Portland
Saint Andrew
Saint Ann
Saint Catherine
Saint Elizabeth
Saint James
Saint Mary
Saint Thomas
Trelawny
Westmoreland
 
Japan
47 todōfuken
Aichi
Akita
Aomori
Chiba
Ehime
Fukui
Fukuoka
Fukushima
Gifu
Gunma
Hiroshima
Hokkaido
Hyōgo
Ibaraki
Ishikawa
Iwate
Kagawa
Kagoshima
Kanagawa
Kōchi
Kumamoto
Kyoto
Mie
Miyagi
Miyazaki
Nagano
Nagasaki
Nara
Niigata
Ōita
Okayama
Okinawa
Osaka
Saga
Saitama
Shiga
Shimane
Shizuoka
Tochigi
Tokushima
Tokyo
Tottori
Toyama
Wakayama
Yamagata
Yamaguchi
Yamanashi
 
Jordan
12 muhāfazāt
Ajloun
Amman
Aqaba
Balqa
Irbid
Jerash
Karak
Ma'an
Madaba
Mafraq
Tafilah
Zarqa
 
Kazakhstan
14 oblys
4 qala
Akmola
Aktobe
Almaty
Atyrau
East
Jambyl
Karaganda
Kostanay
Kyzylorda
Mangystau
North
Pavlodar
Turkistan
West
Almaty
Astana / Nur-Sultan
Baikonur
Shymkent
 
Kenya
47 kaunti
Baringo
Bomet
Bungoma
Busia
Elgeyo-Marakwet
Embu
Garissa
Homa Bay
Isiolo
Kajiado
Kakamega
Kericho
Kiambu
Kilifi
Kirinyaga
Kisii
Kisumu
Kitui
Kwale
Laikipia
Lamu
Machakos
Makueni
Mandera
Marsabit
Meru
Migori
Mombasa
Murang'a
Nairobi
Nakuru
Nandi
Narok
Nyamira
Nyandarua
Nyeri
Samburu
Siaya
Taita–Taveta
Tana River
Tharaka-Nithi
Trans-Nzoia
Turkana
Uasin Gishu
Vihiga
Wajir
West Pokot
 
Kiribati
None
 
Kosovo
7 rajone
Ferizaj
Gjakova
Gjilan
Mitrovica
Peja/Peć
Pristina
Prizren
 
Kuwait
6 muhāfazāt
Al Asimah
Hawalli
Farwaniya
Mubarak Al-Kabeer
Ahmadi
Jahra
 
Kyrgyzstan
7 oblasttar
2 šaarlar
Batken
Chuy
Issyk Kul
Jalal-Abad
Narnyn
Osh
Talas
Bishkek
Osh
 
Laos
17 khoueng
1 nakhon louang
Attapeu
Bokèo
Bolikhamxai
Champasak
Houaphan
Khammouan
Louangphabang / Luang Prabang
Luang Namtha
Oudômxai
Phôngsali
Salavan
Savannakhét
Vientiane
Xaignabouli
Xaisomboun
Xiangkhouang
Xékong
Vientiane
 
Latvia
110 novadi
9 republikas pilsētas
Ādaži
Aglona
Aizkraukle
Aizpute
Aknīste
Aloja
Alsunga
Alūksne
Amata
Ape
Auce
Babīte
Baldone
Baltinava
Balvi
Bauska
Beverīna
Brocēni
Burtnieki
Carkinava
Cēsis
Cesvaine
Cibla
Dagda
Daugavpils
Dobele
Dundaga
Durbe
Engure
Ērgļi
Garkalne
Grobina
Gulbene
Iecava
Ikšķile
Ilūkste
Inčukalns
Jaunjelgava
Jaunpiebalga
Jaunpils
Jēkabpils
Jelgava
Kandava
Kārsava
Ķegums
Ķekava
Kocēni
Koknese
Krāslava
Krimulda
Krustpils
Kuldīga
Lielvārde
Līgatne
Limbaži
Līvāni
Lubāna
Ludza
Madona
Mālpils
Mārupe
Mazsalaca
Mērsrags
Naukšēni
Nereta
Nīca
Ogre
Olaine
Ozolnieki
Pārgauja
Pāvilosta
Pļaviņas
Preiļi
Priekule
Priekuļi
Rauna
Rēzekne
Riebiņi
Roja
Ropaži
Rucava
Rugāji
Rūjiena
Rundāle
Sala
Salacgrīva
Salaspils
Saldus
Saulkrasti
Sēja
Sigulda
Skrīveri
Skrunda
Smiltene
Stopiņi
Strenči
Talsi
Tērvete
Tukums
Vaiņode
Valka
Varakļāni
Vārkava
Vecpiebalga
Vecumnieki
Ventspils
Viesīte
Viļaka
Viļāni
Zilupe
Daugavpils
Jēkabpils
Jelgava
Jūrmala
Liepāja
Rēzekne
Riga
Valmiera
Ventspils
 
Lebanon
8 muhāfazāt
Akkar
Baalbek-Hermel
Beirut
Beqaa
Mount Lebanon
Nabatieh
North
South
 
Lesotho
10 districts
Berea
Butha-Buthe
Leribe
Mafeteng
Maseru
Mohale's Hoek
Mokhotlong
Qacha's Nek
Quthing
Thaba-Tseka
 
Liberia
15 counties
Bomi
Bong
Gbarpolu
Grand Bassa
Grand Cape Mount
Grand Gedeh
Grand Kru
Lofa
Margibi
Maryland
Montserrado
Nimba
River Gee
Rivercess
Sinoe
 
Libya
22 sha'biyat
Al Wahat
Benghazi
Butnan
Derna
Ghat
Jabal al Akhdar
Jabal al Gharbi
Jafara
Jufra
Kufra
Marj
Misrata
Murqub
Murzuq
Nalut
Nuqat al Khams
Sabha
Sirte
Tripoli
Wadi al Hayaa
Wadi al Shatii
Zawiya
 
Liechtenstein
11 Gemeinden
Balzers
Eschen
Gamprin
Mauren
Planken
Ruggell
Schaan
Schellenberg
Triesen
Triesenberg
Vaduz
 
Lithuania
10 apskritys
Alytus
Kaunas
Klaipėda
Marijampolė
Panevėžys
Šiauliai
Tauragė
Telšiai
Utena
Vilnius
 
Luxembourg
12 cantons
Capellen
Clervaux
Diekirch
Echternach
Esch-sur-Alzette
Grevenmacher
Luxembourg
Mersch
Redange
Remich
Vianden
Wiltz
 
Madagascar
22 faritra
Alaotra-Mangoro
Amoron'i Mania
Analamanga
Analanjirofo
Androy
Anosy
Atsimo-Andrefana
Atsimo-Atsinanana
Atsinanana
Betsiboka
Boeny
Bongolava
Diana
Ihorombe
Itasy
Matsiatra Ambony
Melaky
Menabe
Sava
Sofia
Vakinankaratra
Vatovavy-Fitovinany
 
Malawi
3 regions
Northern
Central
Southern
 
Malaysia
13 negeri
3 wilayah persekutuan
Johor
Kedah
Kelantan
Melaka / Malacca
Negeri Sembilan
Pahang
Penang
Perak
Perlis
Sabah
Sarawak
Selangor
Terengganu
Kuala Lumpur
Labuan
Putrajaya
 
Maldives
17 atolls
4 cities
Alif Alif
Alif Dhaal
Baa
Dhaalu
Faafu
Gaafu Alif
Gaafu Dhaalu
Haa Alif
Kaafu
Laamu
Lhaviyani
Meemu
Noonu
Raa
Shaviyani
Thaa
Vaavu
Gnaviyani
Haa Dhaalu
Malé
Seenu / Addu
 
Mali
10 régions
1 capital
Gao
Kayes
Kidal
Koulikoro
Ménaka
Mopti
Ségou
Sikasso
Taoudénit
Tombouctou
Bamako
 
Malta
5 reġjuni
Central
Gozo
Northern
South Eastern
Southern
 
Marshall Islands
24 municipalities
Ailinglaplap
Ailuk
Arno
Aur
Ebon
Enewetok/Ujelang
Jabat
Jaluit
Kili/Bikini/Ejit
Kwajalein
Lae
Lib Island
Likiep
Majuro
Maloelap
Mejit
Mili
Namorik
Namu
Rongelap
Ujae
Utirik
Wotho
Wotje
 
Mauritania
15 régions
Adrar
Assaba
Brakna
Dakhlet Nouadhibou
Gorgol
Guidimaka
Hodh Ech Chargui
Hodh El Gharbi
Inchiri
Nouakchott North
Nouakchott South
Nouakchott West
Tangant
Tiris
Trazra
Mauritius
4 islands
Agaléga
Mauritius
Rodrigues
Saint Brandon
 
Mexico
31 estados
1 distrito federal
Aguascalientes
Baja California
Baja California Sur
Campeche
Chiapas
Chihuahua
Coahuila
Colima
Durango
Guanajuato
Guerrero
Hidalgo
Jalisco
Michoacán
Morelos
México
Nayarit
Nuevo León
Oaxaca
Puebla
Querétaro
Quintana Roo
San Luis Potosí
Sinaloa
Sonora
Tabasco
Tamaulipas
Tlaxcala
Veracruz
Yucatán
Zacatecas
Mexico City
 
Micronesia FS
4 states
Chuuk
Kosrae
Pohnpei
Yap
 
Moldova
32 raioane
3 municipiu
1 unitate teritorială autonomă
1 unitatea teritorială
Anenii Noi
Basarabeasca
Briceni
Cahul
Călărași
Cantemir
Căușeni
Cimișlia
Criuleni
Dondușeni
Drochia
Dubăsari
Edineț
Fălești
Florești
Glodeni
Hîncești
Ialoveni
Leova
Nisporeni
Ocnița
Orhei
Rezina
Rîșcani
Sîngerei
Șoldănești
Soroca
Ștefan Vodă
Strășeni
Taraclia
Telenești
Ungheni
Bălți
Bender
Chișinău
Gagauzia
Transnistria
 
Monaco
10 quartiers
Fontvieille
La Colle
La Condamine
La Rousse/ Saint Roman
Larvotto / Bas Moulins
Les Révoires
Monaco-Ville
Moneghetti / Boulevard de Belgique
Monte Carlo / Spélugues
Saint Michel
 
Mongolia
21 aimags
1 khot
Arkhangai
Bayankhongor
Bayan-Ölgii
Bulgan
Darkhan-Uul
Dornod
Dornogovi
Dundgovi
Govi-Altai
Govisümber
Khentii
Khovd
Khövsgöl
Ömnögovi
Orkhon
Övörkhangai
Selenge
Sükhbaatar
Töv
Uvs
Zavkhan
Ulaanbaatar
 
Montenegro
22 opštine
1 prijestonica
1 glavni grad
Andrijevica
Bar
Berane
Bijelo Polje
Budva
Danilovgrad
Gusinje
Herceg Novi
Kolašin
Kotor
Mojkovac
Nikšić
Petnjica
Plav
Plužine
Pljevlja
Rožaje
Šavnik
Tivat
Tuzi
Ulcinj
Žabljak
Cetinje
Podgorica
 
Morocco
12 regions
Béni Mellal-Khénifra
Casablanca-Settat
Dakhla-Oued Ed-Dahab
Drâa-Tafilalet
Fès-Meknès
Guelmim-Oued Noun
Laâyoune-Sakia El Hamra
Marrakesh-Safi
Oriental / Eastern
Rabat-Salé-Kéntira
Souss-Massa
Tanger-Tetouan-Al Hoceima
 
Mozambique
10 provincias
1 cidade
Cabo Delgado
Gaza
Inhambane
Manica
Maputo
Nampula
Niassa
Sofala
Tete
Zambezia
Maputo
 
Myanmar
7 daysamyarr
7 pyinaalmyarr
1 union territory
5 self-administered zones
1 self-administered division
Ayeyarwady
Bago
Magway
Mandalay
Sagiang
Tanintharyi
Yangon
Chin
Kachin
Kayah
Kayin
Mon
Rakhine
Shan
Naypyidaw
Danu
Kokang
Naga
Pa Laung
Pa'O
Wa
 
Namibia
14 regions
Kunene
Omusati
Oshana
Ohangwena
Oshikoto
Kavango West
Kavango East
Zambezi
Erongo
Otjozondjupa
Omaheke
Khomas
Hardap
ǁKaras / !Karas
 
Nauru
14 districts
Aiwo
Anabar
Anetan
Anibare
Baitsi
Boe
Buada
Denigomodu
Ewa
Ijuw
Meneng
Nibok
Uaboe
Yaren
 
Nepal
7 pradesh
Bagmati
Gandaki
Karnali
Province 1 / 1
Province 2 / 2
Province 5 / 5
Sudurpashchim
 
Netherlands
4 landen
Netherlands
Aruba
Curaçao
Saint Maarten
 
New Zealand
11 non-unitary regions
5 unitary authorities
2 states in free-association
1 self-administering territory
1 special territorial authority
2 outlying islands
Bay of Plenty
Canterbury
Hawke's Bay
Manawatu-Wanganui
Northland
Otago
Southland
Taranaki
Waikato
Wellington
West Coast
Auckland
Gisborne / East Cape
Marlborough
Nelson
Tasman
Cook Islands
Niue
Tokelau
Chatham Islands
Kermadec Islands
Three Kings Islands
 
Nicaragua
15 departamentos
2 regiones autónomas
Boaco
Carazo
Chinandega
Chontales
Estelí
Granada
Jinotega
León
Madriz
Managua
Masaya
Matagalpa
Nueva Segovia
Rivas
Río San Juan
North Carribean Coast
South Carribean Coast
 
Niger
7 régions
1 Communauté urbaine
Agadez
Diffa
Dosso
Maradi
Tahoua
Tillabéri
Zinder
Niamey
 
Nigeria
36 states
1 federal capital territory
Abia
Adamawa
Akwa Ibom
Anambra
Bauchi
Bayelsa
Benue
Borno
Cross River
Delta
Ebonyi
Enugu
Edo
Ekiti
Gombe
Imo
Jigawa
Kaduna
Kano
Katsina
Kebbi
Kogi
Kwara
Lagos
Nasarawa
Niger
Ogun
Ondo
Osun
Oyo
Plateau
Rivers
Sokoto
Taraba
Yobe
Zamfara
Abuja
 
North Korea
9 do
1 chikhalsi
2 t'ŭkpyŏlsi
1 t'ŭkkŭpsi
Chagang
Kangwon
North Hamgyong
North Hwanghae
North Pyongan
Ryanggang
South Hamgyong
South Hwanghae
South Pyongan
Pyongyang
Nampo
Rason
Kaesong
 
North Macedonia
80 opštini
Aerodrom
Aračinovo
Berovo
Bitola
Bogdanci
Bogovinje
Bosilovo
Brvenica
Butel
Čair
Čaška
Centar
Centar Župa
Češinovo-Obleševo
Čučer-Sandevo
Debar
Debarca
Delčevo
Demir Hisar
Demir Kapija
Dojran
Dolneni
Gazi Baba
Gevgelija
Gjorče Petrov
Gostivar
Gradsko
Ilinden
Jegunovce
Karbinci
Karpoš
Kavadarci
Kičevo
Kisela Voda
Kočani
Konče
Kratovo
Kriva Palanka
Krivogaštani
Kruševo
Kumanovo
Lipkovo
Lozovo
Makedonska Kamenica
Makedonski Brod
Mavrovo and Rostuša
Mogila
Negotino
Novaci
Novo Selo
Ohrid
Pehčevo
Petrovec
Plasnica
Prilep
Probištip
Radoviš
Rankovce
Resen
Rosoman
Saraj
Sopište
Staro Nagoričane
Štip
Struga
Strumica
Studeničani
Šuto Orizari
Sveti Nikole
Tearce
Tetovo
Valandovo
Vasilevo
Veles
Vevčani
Vinica
Vrapčište
Zelenikovo
Želino
Zrnovci
 
Norway
11 fylker
2 integral overseas areas
1 dependency
Agder
Innlandet
Møre og Romsdal
Nordland
Oslo
Rogaland
Troms og Finnmark
Trøndelag
Vestfold og Telemark
Vestland
Viken
Jan Mayen
Svalbard
Bouvet Island
 
Oman
11 muhāfazāt
Ad Dakhiliyah
Ad Dhahirah
Al Batinah North
Al Batinah South
Al Buraymi
Al Wusta
Ash Sharqiyah North
Ash Sharqiyah South
Dhofar
Musandam
Muscat
 
Pakistan
4 provinces
1 capital
1 self-administering state
1 self-administering territory
Balochistan
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Punjab
Sindh
Islamabad
Gilgit-Baltistan
Azad Jammu and Kashmir
 
Palau
16 states
Aimeliik
Airai
Angaul
Hatohobei
Kayangel
Koror
Melekeok
Ngaraard
Ngarchelong
Ngardmau
Ngatpang
Ngchesar
Ngeremlengui
Ngiwal
Peleliu
Sonsorol
 
Panama
10 provincias
3 comarcas indígenas
Bocas del Toro
Chiriquí
Coclé
Colón
Darién
Herrera
Los Santos
Panamá
Panamá West
Veraguas
Emberá
Guna Yala
Ngäbe-Buglé
 
Papua New Guinea
20 provinces
1 autonomous region
1 capital
Central
Chimbu / Simbu
East New Britain
East Sepik
Eastern Highlands
Enga
Oro / Northern
Gulf
Hela
Jiwaka
Madang
Manus
Milne Bay
Morobe
New Ireland
Sandaun / West Sepik
Southern Highlands
West New Britain
Western Highlands
Western / Fly
Bougainville
National Capital
 
Paraguay
17 departamentos
1 capital
Alto
Alto Paraná
Amambay
Boquerón
Caaguazú
Caazapá
Canindeyú
Central
Concepción
Cordillera
Guairá
Itapúa
Misiones
Ñeembucú
Paraguarí
Presidente Hayes
San Pedro
Distrito Capital
 
Peru
25 regiones
1 provincia
Amazonas
Ancash
Apurímac
Arequipa
Ayacucho
Cajamarca
Callao
Cusco
Huancavelica
Huánuco
Ica
Junín
La Libertad
Lambayeque
Lima
Loreto
Madre de Dios
Moquegua
Pasco
Piura
Puno
San Martín
Tacna
Tumbes
Ucayali
Lima
 
Philippines
16 rehiyong pampangasiwaan
1 awtonomong rehiyon
Bicol
Cagayan Valley
Calabarzon
Caraga
Central Luzon
Central Visayas
Cordillera
Davao
Eastern Visayas
Ilocos
National Capital
Northern Mindanao
Soccsksargen
Southwestern Tagalog
Western Visayas
Zamboanga Peninsula
Mindanao
 
Poland
16 województwa
Greater Poland
Kujawy-Pomerania
Lesser Poland
Łódź
Lower Silesia
Lublin
Lubusz
Masovia
Opole
Podkarpackie
Podlaskie
Pomerania
Silesia
Świętokrzyskie
Warmia-Masuria
West Pomerania
 
Portugal
18 distritos
2 regiões autónomas
Aveiro
Beja
Braga
Bragança
Castelo Branco
Coimbra
Évora
Faro
Guarda
Leiria
Lisbon
Portalegre
Porto
Santarém
Setúbal
Viana do Castelo
Vila Real
Viseu
Azores
Madeira
 
Qatar
8 baladiya'at
Ad Dawhah / Doha
Al Daayen
Al Khor
Al Rayyan
Al-Shahaniya
Al Shamal
Al Wakrah
Umm Salal
 
Republic of the Congo
12 departments
Bouenza
Brazzaville
Cuvette
West Cuvette
Kouilou
Likouala
Lékoumou
Niari
Plateaux
Pointe-Noire
Pool
Sangha
 
Romania
41 județe
1 capital
Alba
Arad
Argeș
Bacău
Bihor
Bistrița-Năsăud
Botoșani
Brăila
Brașov
Buzău
Călărași
Caraș-Severin
Cluj
Constanța
Covasna
Dâmbovița
Dolj
Galați
Giurgiu
Gorj
Harghita
Hunedoara
Ialomița
Iași
Ilfov
Maramureș
Mehedinți
Mureș
Neamț
Olt
Prahova
Sălaj
Satu Mare
Sibiu
Suceava
Teleorman
Timiș
Tulcea
Vâlcea
Vaslui
Vrancea
Bucharest
 
Russia
46 oblasts
22 republics
4 autonomous okrugs
9 krais
1 autonomous oblast
3 federal cities
Amur
Arkhangelsk
Astrakhan
Belgorod
Bryansk
Chelyabinsk
Irkutsk
Ivanovo
Kaliningrad
Kaluga
Kemerovo
Kirov
Kostroma
Kurgan
Kursk
Leningrad
Lipetsk
Magadan
Moscow
Murmansk
Nizhny Novgorod
Novgorod
Novosibirsk
Omsk
Orenburg
Oryol
Penza
Pskov
Rostov
Ryazan
Sakhalin
Samara
Saratov
Smolensk
Sverdlovsk
Tambov
Tomsk
Tver
Tula
Tyumen
Ulyanovsk
Vladimir
Volgograd
Vologda
Voronezh
Yaroslavl
Adygea
Altai
Bashkortostan
Buryatia
Chechnya
Chuvashia
Crimea
Dagestan
Ingushetia
Kabardino-Balkaria
Kalmykia
Karachay-Cherkessia
Karelia
Khakassia
Komi
Mari El
Mordovia
North Ossetia-Alania
Sakha / Yakutia
Tatarstan
Tuva
Udmurtia
Chukotka
Khanty-Mansi
Nenets
Yamalo-Nenets
Altai
Kamchatka
Khabarovsk
Krasnodar
Krasnoyarsk
Perm
Primorsky
Stavropol
Zabaykalsky
Jewish
Moscow
Saint Petersburg
Sevastopol
 
Rwanda
5 intara
Eastern
Kigali
Northern
Southern
Western
 
Saint Kitts and Nevis
2 islands
Saint Kitts
Nevis
 
Saint Lucia
11 quartiers
Anse la Raye
Babonneau
Canaries
Castries
Choiseul
Dennery
Gros Islet
Laborie
Micoud
Soufrière
Vieux Fort
 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
6 parishes
Charlotte
Grenadines
Saint Andrew
Saint David
Saint George
Saint Patrick
 
Samoa
11 itūmālō
A'ana
Aiga-i-le-Tai
Atua
Fa'asaleleaga
Gaga'emauga
Gaga'ifomauga
Palauli
Satupa'itea
Tuamasaga
Va'a-o-Fonoti
Vaisigano
 
San Marino
9 castelli
Acquaviva
Borgo Maggiore
Chiesanuova
Domagnano
Faetano
Fiorentino
Montegiardino
San Marino
Serravalle
 
São Tomé and Principe
6 distritos
1 autonomous region
Água Grande
Cantagalo
Caué
Lembá
Lobata
Mé-Zóchi
Principe / Pagué
 
Saudi Arabia
13 manaţiq
'Asir
Bahah
Eastern
Ha'il
Jawf
Jizan
Madinah / Medina
Makkah / Mecca
Najran
Northern Borders
Qassim
Riyadh
Tabuk
 
Senegal
14 régions
Dakar
Diourbel
Fatick
Kaffrine
Kaolack
Kédougou
Kolda
Louga
Matam
Saint-Louis
Sédhiou
Tambacounda
Thiès
Ziguinchor
 
Serbia
24 okruzi
1 grad
Bor
Braničevo
Central Banat
Jablanica
Kolubara
Mačva
Moravica
Nišava
North Bačka
North Banat
Pčinja
Pirot
Podunavlje
Pomoravlje
Rasina
Raška
South Bačka
South Banat
Srem
Šumadija
Toplica
West Bačka
Zaječar
Zlatibor
Belgrade
 
Seychelles
26 districts
Anse aux Pins
Anse Boileau
Anse Etoile
Anse Royale
Au Cap
Baie Lazare
Baie Sainte Anne
Beau Vallon
Bel Air
Bel Ombre
Cascade
English River
Glacis
Grand'Anse
Grand'Anse Praslin
La Digue and Inner Islands
Les Mamelles
Mont Buxton
Mont Fleuri
Outer Islands
Plaisance
Pointe La Rue
Port Glaud
Roche Caïman
Saint Louis
Takamaka
 
Sierra Leone
4 provinces
1 area
Eastern
North West
Northern
Southern
Western
 
Singapore
5 districts
Central
North East
North West
South East
South West
 
Slovakia
8 kraje
Banská Bystrica
Bratislava
Košice
Nitra
Prešov
Trenčín
Trnava
Žilina
 
Slovenia
212 občine
Ajdovščina
Ankaran
Apače
Beltinci
Benedikt
Bistrica ob Geotli
Bled
Nova
Bohinjska
Borovnica
Bovec
Braslovče
Dobrovo
Brezovica
Brežice
Cankova
Celje
Cerklje na Gerenjskem
Cerknica
Cerkno
Cerkvenjak
Cirkulane
Črenšovci
Črna na Gekem
Črnomelj
Destrnik
Divača
Dobje
Dobrepolje
Dobrna
Dobrovapolhov Gradec
Dobrovnik
Dolpri Ljubljani
Dolenskje Toplice
Domžale
Dornava
Dravograd
Duplek
Gorenja Vas-Poljane
Gorišnica
Gorje
Gornja Radgona
Gornji Grad
Gornji Petrovci
Grad
Grosuplje
Hajdina
Hoče - Slivnica
Hodoš
Horjul
Hrastnik
Hrpelje-Kozina
Idrija
Ig
Ilirska Bistrica
Ivančna Gorica
Izola
Jesenice
Jezersko
Juršinci
Kamnik
Kanal
Kidričevo
Kobarid
Kobilje
Kočevje
Komen
Komenda
Koper
Kostanjevica na Krki
Kostel
Kozje
Kranj
Kranjska Gora
Križevci
Krško
Kungota
Kuzma
Laško
Lenart
Lendava
Litija
Ljubljana
Ljubno
Ljutomer
Log-Dragomer
Logatec
Loška Dolina
Loški Potok
Lovrenc na Pohorju
Luče
Lukovica
Majšperk
Makole
Maribor
Markovci
Medvode
Mengeš
Metlika
Mežica
Miklavž na Dravskem Polju
Miren-Konstanjevica
Mirna
Mirna Peč
Mislinja
Mokronog-Trebelno
Moravče
Moravske Toplice
Mozirje
Murska Sobota
Muta
Naklo
Nazarje
Nova Gorica
Novo Mesto
Odranci
Oplotnica
Ormož
Osilnica
Pesnica
Piran
Pivka
Podčetrtek
Podlehnik
Podvelka
Poljčane
Polzela
Postojna
Prebold
Preddvor
Prevalje
Ptuj
Puconci
Rače - Fram
Radeče
Radenci
Radlje ob Dravi
Radovljica
Ravne na Koroškem
Razkrižje
Rečica ob Savinji
Renče - Vogrsko
Ribnica
Ribnica na Pohorju
Rogaška Slatina
Rogašovci
Rogatec
Ruše
Šalovci
Selnica ob Dravi
Semič
Šempeter - Vrtojba
Šenčur
Šentilj
Šentjernej
Šentjur
Šentrupert
Sevnica
Sežana
Škocjan
Škofja Loka
Škofljica
Slovenj Gradec
Slovenska Bistrica
Slovenske Konjice
Šmarje pri Jelšah
Šmarješke Toplice
Šmartno ob Paki
Šmartno pri Litiji
Sodražica
Solčava
Šoštanj
Središče ob Dravi
Starše
Štore
Straža
Sveta Ana
Sveta Trojica v Slovenskih Goricah
Sveti Andraž v Slovenskih Goricah
Sveti Jurij ob Ščavnici
Sveti Jurij v Slovenskih Goricah
Sveti Tomaž
Tabor
Tišina
Tolmin
Trbovlje
Trebnje
Trnovska Vas
Trzin
Tržič
Turnišče
Velenje
Velika Polana
Velike Lašče
Veržej
Videm
Vipava
Vitanje
Vodice
Vojnik
Vransko
Vrhnika
Vuzenica
Zagorje ob Savi
Žalec
Zavrč
Železniki
Žetale
Žiri
Žirovnica
Zreče
Žužemberk
Solomon Islands
9 provinces
1 capital
Central
Choiseul
Guadalcanal
Isabel
Makira-Ulawa
Malaita
Rennell and Bellona
Temotu
Western
Capital Territory
 
Somalia
18 gobolada
Awdal
Bakool
Banaadir
Bari
Bay
Galguduud
Gedo
Hiran
Lower Juba
Lower Shebelle
Middle Juba
Middle Shebelle
Mudug
Nugal
Sanaag
Sool
Togdheer
Woqooyi Galbeed
 
South Africa
9 provinces
Eastern Cape
Free State
Gauteng
KwaZulu-Natal
Limpopo
Mpumalanga
North West
Northern Cape
Western Cape
 
South Korea
8 do
6 gwangyeoksi
1 teukbyeol jachido
1 teukbyeol jachisi
1 teukbyeolsi
Gangwon
Gyeonggi
North Chungcheong
North Gyeongsang
North Jeolla
South Chungcheong
South Gyeongsang
South Jeolla
Busan
Daegu
Daejeon
Gwangju
Incheon
Ulsan
Jeju
Sejong
Seoul
 
South Sudan
32 states
Akobo
Amadi
Aweil
Aweil East
Bieh
Boma
Central Upper Nile
Eastern Lakes
Fangak
Fashoda
Gbudwe
Gogrial
Gok
Imatong
Jonglei
Jubek
Latjor
Lol
Maiwut
Maridi
Namorunyang
Northern Liech
Northern Upper Nile
Ruweng
Southern Liech
Tambura
Terekeka
Tonj
Twic
Wau
Western Lakes
Yei River
 
Spain
17 comunidades autónomas
2 ciudades autónomas
3 plazas menores de soberanía
Andalusia
Aragon
Asturias
Balearic Islands
Basque
Canary Islands
Cantabria
Castilla-La Mancha
Castille and Léon
Catalonia
Extremadura
Galicia
La Rioja
Madrid
Murcia
Navarre
Valencia
Ceuta
Mellilla
Islas Alhucemas
Islas Chafarinas
Peñón de Vélez de la Gomera
 
Sri Lanka
9 provinces
Central
Eastern
North Central
North Western
Northern
Sabaragamuwa
Southern
Uva
Western
 
Sudan
18 wilaya'at
Al Jazirah
Al Qadarif
Blue Nile
Central Darfur
East Darfur
Kassala
Khartoum
North Darfur
North Kordofan
Northern
Red Sea
River Nile
Sennar
South Darfur
South Kordofan
West Darfur
West Kordofan
White Nile
 
Suriname
10 districten
Brokopondo
Commewijne
Coronie
Marowijne
Nickerie
Para
Paramaribo
Saramacca
Sipaliwini
Wanica
 
Sweden
21 län
Blekinge
Dalarna
Gävleborg
Gotland
Halland
Jämtland
Jönköping
Kalmar
Kronoberg
Norrbotten
Örebro
Östergötland
Skåne
Södermanland
Stockholm
Uppsala
Värmland
Västerbotten
Västernorrland
Västmanland
Västra Götaland
 
Switzerland
26 cantons
Aargau
Appenzell Ausserrhoden
Appenzell Innerrhoden
Basel-Landschaft / Basel Rural
Basel
Bern
Fribourg
Geneva
Glarus
Grisons
Jura
Luzern
Neuchâtel
Nidwalden
Obwalden
Schaffhausen
Schwyz
Solothurn
Saint Gallen
Thurgau
Ticino
Uri
Valais
Vaud
Zug
Zürich
 
Syria
14 muhāfazāt
Aleppo
As-Suwayda
Damascus
Daraa
Deir ez-Zor
Hama
Hasaka
Homs
Idlib
Latakia
Quneitra
Raqqa
Rif Dimashq
Tartus
 
Taiwan
6 zhíxiáshì
2 shěng
Kaohsiung
New Taipei
Taichung
Tainan
Taipei
Taoyuan
Fujian
Taiwan
 
Tajikistan
3 viloyatho
1 viloyat mukhtor
1 capital
Districts of Republican Subordination
Khatlon
Sughd
Gorno-Badakhshan
Dushanbe
 
Tanzania
31 mkoa
Arusha
Dar es Salaam
Dodoma
Geita
Iringa
Kagera
Katavi
Kigoma
Kilimanjaro
Lindi
Manyara
Mara
Mbeya
Morogoro
Mtwara
Mwanza
Njombe
Pemba North
Pemba South
Pwani
Rukwa
Ruvuma
Shinyanga
Simiyu
Singida
Songwe
Tabora
Tanga
Zanzibar North
Zanzibar South
Zanzibar Urban West
 
Thailand
76 changwat
1 capital
Amnat Charoen
Ang Thong
Ayutthaya / Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya
Bueng Kan
Buriram
Chachoengsao
Chai Nat
Chaiyaphum
Chanthaburi
Chiang Mai
Chiang Rai
Chonburi
Chumphun
Kalasin
Kamphaeng Phet
Kanchanaburi
Khon Kaen
Krabi
Lampang
Lamphun
Loei
Lopburi
Mae Hong Son
Maha Sarakham
Mukdahan
Nakhon Nayok
Nakhon Pathom
Nakhon Phanom
Nakhon Ratchasima
Nakhon Sawan
Nakhon Si Thammarat
Nan
Narathiwat
Nong Bua Lam Phu
Nong Khai
Nonthaburi
Pathum Thani
Pattani
Phang Nga
Phatthalung
Phayao
Phetchabun
Phetchaburi
Phichit
Phitsanulok
Phrae
Phuket
Prachinburi
Prachuap Khiri Khan
Ranong
Ratchaburi
Rayong
Roi Et
Sa Kaeo
Sakon Nakhon
Samut Prakan
Samut Sakhon
Samut Songkhram
Saraburi
Satun
Sing Buri
Sisaket
Songkhla
Sukhothai
Suphan Buri
Surat Thani
Surin
Tak
Trang
Trat
Ubon Ratchathani
Udon Thani
Uthai Thani
Uttaradit
Yala
Yasothon
Bangkok
 
Togo
5 régions
Central
Kara
Maritime
Plateaux
Savanes
 
Tonga
5 provinces
Eua
Ha'apai
Ongo Niua
Tongatapu
Vava'u
 
Trinidad and Tobago
9 regions
1 island
3 boroughs
2 cities
Couva-Tabaquite-Talparo
Diego Martin
Mayaro-Rio Claro
Penal-Debe
Princes Town
San Juan-Laventille
Sangre Grande
Siparia
Tunapuna-Piarco
Tobago
Arima
Chaguanas
Point Fortin
Port of Spain
San Fernando
 
Tunisia
24 wilaya'at
Ariana
Béja
Ben Arous
Bizerte
Gabès
Gafsa
Jendouba
Kairouan
Kasserine
Kebili
Kef
Mahdia
Manouba
Medenine
Monastir
Nabeul
Sfax
Sidi Bouzid
Siliana
Sousse
Tataouine
Tozeur
Tunis
Zaghouan
 
Turkey
81 il
Adana
Adıyaman
Afyonkarahisar
Ağrı
Aksaray
Amasya
Ankara
Antalya
Ardahan
Artvin
Aydın
Balıkesir
Bartın
Batman
Bayburt
Bilecik
Bingöl
Bitlis
Bolu
Burdur
Bursa
Çanakkale
Çankırı
Çorum
Denizli
Diyarbakır
Düzce
Edirne
Elazığ
Erzincan
Erzurum
Eskişehir
Gaziantep
Giresun
Gümüşhane
Hakkâri
Hatay
Iğdır
Isparta
Istanbul
İzmir
Kahramanmaraş
Karabük
Karaman
Kars
Kastamonu
Kayseri
Kilis
Kırıkkale
Kırklareli
Kırşehir
Kocaeli
Konya
Kütahya
Malatya
Manisa
Mardin
Mersin
Muğla
Muş
Nevşehir
Niğde
Ordu
Osmaniye
Rize
Sakarya
Samsun
Şanlıurfa
Siirt
Sinop
Şırnak
Sivas
Tekirdağ
Tokat
Trabzon
Tunceli
Uşak
Van
Yalova
Yozgat
Zonguldak
 
Turkmenistan
5 welaýatlar
1 capital
Ahal
Balkan
Dashoguz
Lebap
Mary
Ashgabat
 
Tuvalu
9 municipalities
Funafuti
Nanumanga
Nanumea
Niulakita
Niutao
Nui
Nukufetau
Nukulaelae
Vaitupu
 
Uganda
134 districts
1 capital
Abim
Adjumani
Agago
Alebtong
Amolatar
Amudat
Amuria
Amuru
Apac
Arua
Budaka
Bududa
Bugiri
Bugweri
Buhweju
Buikwe
Bukedea
Bukomansimbi
Bukwa
Bulambuli
Buliisa
Bundibugyo
Bunyangabu
Bushenyi
Busia
Butaleja
Butambala
Butebo
Buvuma
Buyende
Dokolo
Gomba
Gulu
Hoima
Ibanda
Iganga
Isingiro
Jinja
Kaabong
Kabale
Kabarole
Kaberamaido
Kagadi
Kakumiro
Kalangala
Kaliro
Kalungu
Kamuli
Kamwenge
Kanungu
Kapchorwa
Kapelebyong
Karenga
Kasanda
Kasese
Katakwi
Kayunga
Kazo
Kibaale
Kiboga
Kibuku
Kibuube
Kiruhura
Kiryandongo
Kisoro
Kitagwenda
Kitgum
Koboko
Kole
Kotido
Kumi
Kwania
Kween
Kyankwanzi
Kyegegwa
Kyenjojo
Kyotera
Lamwo
Lira
Lusot
Luuka
Luweero
Lwengo
Lyantonde
Madi-Okollo
Manafwa
Maracha
Masaka
Masindi
Mayuge
Mbale
Mbarara
Mitooma
Mityana
Moroto
Moyo
Mpigi
Mubende
Mukono
Nabilatuk
Nakapiripirit
Nakaseke
Nakasongola
Namayingo
Namisindwa
Namutumba
Napak
Nebbi
Ngora
Ntoroko
Ntungamo
Nwoya
Obongi
Omoro
Otuke
Oyam
Pader
Pakwach
Pallisa
Rakai
Rubanda
Rubirizi
Rukiga
Rukungiri
Rwampara
Serere
Sheema
Sironko
Soroti
Ssembabule
Tororo
Wakiso
Yumbe
Zombo
Kampala
 
Ukraine
24 oblasti
1 misto zi spetsial'nym statusom
Cherkasy
Chernihiv
Chernivtsi
Dnipropetrovsk
Donetsk
Ivano-Frankivsk
Kharkiv
Kherson
Khmelnytskyi
Kiev
Kirovohrad
Luhansk
Lviv
Mykolaiv
Odessa
Poltava
Rivne
Sumy
Ternopil
Vinnytsia
Volyn
Zakarpattia
Zaporizhia
Zhytomyr
Kiev
 
United Arab Emirates
7 imarat
Abu Dhabi
Ajman
Dubai
Fujairah
Ras al-Khaimah
Sharjah
Umm al-Quwain
 
United Kingdom
4 constituent countries
3 crown dependencies
12 non-Antarctic civilian overseas territories
2 sovereign base areas
England
Northern Ireland
Scotland
Wales
Guernsey
Jersey
Isle of Man
Anguilla
Bermuda
British Indian Ocean Territory
British Virgin Islands
Cayman Islands
Falkland Islands
Gibraltar
Montserrat
Pitcairn Islands
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha
South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands
Turks and Caicos Islands
Akrotiri
Dhekelia
 
United States
50 states
1 federal district
1 incorporated territory
4 unincorporated organized territories
1 unincorporated unorganized self-governing territory
8 unincorporated unorganized territories
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
Washington DC
Palmyra Atoll
Guam
Northern Mariana Islands
Puerto Rico
United States Virgin Islands
American Samoa
Baker Island
Howland Island
Jarvis Island
Johnston Atoll
Kingman Reef
Midway Islands
Navassa Island
Wake Island
 
Uruguay
19 departamentos
Artigas
Canelones
Cerro Largo
Colonia
Durazno
Flores
Florida
Lavalleja
Maldonado
Montevideo
Paysandú
Río Negro
Rivera
Rocha
Salto
San José
Soriano
Tacuarembó
Treinta y Tres
 
Uzbekistan
12 viloyatlar
1 respublika
1 capital
Andijan
Bukhara
Fergana
Jizzakh
Namangan
Navoiy
Qashqadaryo
Samarqand
Sirdaryo
Surxondaryo
Tashkent
Xorazm
Karakalpakstan
Tashkent
 
Vanuatu
6 provinces
Malampa
Penama
Sanma
Shefa
Tafea
Torba
 
Vatican City
None
 
Venezuela
23 estados
2 special status areas
Amazonas
Anzoátegui
Apure
Aragua
Barinas
Bolívar
Carabobo
Cojedes
Delta Amacuro
Falcón
Guárico
Lara
Miranda
Monagas
Mérida
Nueva Esparta
Portuguesa
Sucre
Trujillo
Táchira
Vargas
Yaracuy
Zulia
Capital District
Federal Dependencies
 
Vietnam
58 tỉnh
5 thành phố trực thuộc trung ương
An Giang
Bà Rịa–Vũng Tàu
Bắc Giang
Bắc Kạn
Bạc Liêu
Bắc Ninh
Bến Tre
Bình Định
Bình Dương
Bình Phước
Bình Thuận
Cà Mau
Cao Bằng
Đắk Lắk
Đắk Nông
Điện Biên
Đồng Nai
Đồng Tháp
Gia Lai
Hà Giang
Hà Nam
Hà Tĩnh
Hải Dương
Hậu Giang
Hòa Bình
Hưng Yên
Khánh Hòa
Kiên Giang
Kon Tum
Lai Châu
Lâm Đồng
Lạng Sơn
Lào Cai
Long An
Nam Định
Nghệ An
Ninh Bình
Ninh Thuận
Phú Thọ
Phú Yên
Quảng Bình
Quảng Nam
Quảng Ngãi
Quảng Ninh
Quảng Trị
Sóc Trăng
Sơn La
Tây Ninh
Thái Bình
Thái Nguyên
Thanh Hóa
Thừa Thiên–Huế
Tiền Giang
Trà Vinh
Tuyên Quang
Vĩnh Long
Vĩnh Phúc
Yên Bái
Cần Thơ
Đà Nẵng
Hà Nội
Hải Phòng
Hồ Chí Minh City
 
Yemen
21 muhāfazāt
1 city
Abyan
Aden
Al Bayda
Al Hudaydah
Al Jawf
Al Mahrah
Al Mahwit
Amanat Al Asimah
'Amran
Dhale
Dhamar
Hadramaut
Hajjah
Ibb
Lahij
Ma'rib
Raymah
Sa'dah
Shabwah
Socotra
Taiz
Sana'a
 
Zambia
10 provinces
Central
Copperbelt
Eastern
Luapula
Lusaka
Muchinga
Northern
North-Western
Southern
Western
 
Zimbabwe
8 provinces
2 cities
Manicaland
Mashonaland Central
Mashonaland East
Mashonaland West
Masvingo
Matabeleland North
Matabeleland South
Midlands
Bulawayo
Harare
+4
Level 58
May 27, 2019
I had so many more to type in :( Needed more time
+4
Level 58
May 28, 2019
Jetpunk unfortunately does not accept the quiz time to be longer than 60 minutes :( If it was possible I'd definitely give more time because I agree that 60 minutes for over 3600 answers is too short...
+2
Level 62
Oct 31, 2019
1 Answer per second to beat it
+2
Level 58
Nov 1, 2019
RPHXX: Unfortunately I am still not able to increase the time due to Jetpunk not accepting a time limit over 60 minutes. I have, however, started splitting this quiz into quizzes for a single country, which can be found here. More will be added once I have the time to do so.
+3
Level 73
Sep 6, 2019
Lombardy is misspelled, and it's the United States Virgin Islands (which Virgin Islands should probably be accepted for.)
+2
Level 58
Sep 9, 2019
Both have been fixed, and Virgin Islands is also accepted now!
+3
Level 69
Sep 10, 2019
Way too many answers for the time allowed, I know this must have taken a heck of a lot of work, but maybe make other quizzes for each continent or even down to country level ?
+1
Level 58
Sep 27, 2019
I like the idea of dividing it up into continents or even countries. I'll create these quizzes when I have the time!
+1
Level 58
Sep 28, 2019
The first quizzes for single countries are now linked in the caveats!
+1
Level 58
Jan 28, 2020
All quizzes for single countries are linked in the caveats now!
+1
Level 66
Dec 6, 2019
There are a lot of country specific ones I wouldn't try just because I would know any without just completely guessing from the start. I would try continent specific ones though, which would be a bit more manageable length-wise. That being said though, I loved this one too, even though I only got about 10% of them. I only used about 45 minutes and was completely out of things to guess (though after looking at the answers, I couldn't gotten at least another 20-30 right on a different day).
+2
Level 5
Oct 25, 2019
60 minutos para escribir mas de 3600 lugares??? Eso es imposible
+3
Level 72
Oct 31, 2019
No. But I will try my best.
+1
Level 62
Oct 31, 2019
NO
+2
Level 58
Nov 12, 2019
The quiz has been reset to remove having to type "None" as an answer for Kiribati and Vatican City, which was already given but still had to be typed.
+2
Level 58
Jan 20, 2020
There have been multiple resets over the last few days due to errors in the subdivisions of Kazakhstan, New Zealand and Tanzania. Everything should be fixed now!
+1
Level 58
Jan 28, 2020
With updates to the subdivisions of Fiji, Ghana, India, the Maldives, Monaco, Montenegro, Myanmar, North Macedonia, Norway, Slovenia, and Uganda the quiz is up to date again! The wrong placement of eSwatini and North Macedonia as well as the names of the Serbian subdivisions are also fixed.
+4
Level 80
Dec 11, 2019
Waiting for the first brag of 100% with 30 minutes left.
+5
Level 43
Dec 30, 2019
I wish there were a map.
+3
Level 58
Mar 31, 2020
I am currently working on a map! It's a big one though, so it'll take some time to finish. I've also decided to incorporate the changes of the states of South Sudan and the union territories of India into the map update, as it's quite a hassle to get the formatting on this quiz correct as soon as the answers change.
+4
Level 53
Jan 29, 2020
No Kiribati? What about the 24 Councils? (It is the way in your now updated source)
+2
Level 58
Jan 30, 2020
The first sentence of the web page you linked: "In Kiribati, there are no more official subdivisions but it is possible to divide Kiribati geographically into three groups of islands: ...". The 24 island councils are indeed listed as the first level subdivisions in the source link, but on the actual Kiribati page it is stated that there are in fact no official subdivisions, which I chose to follow.
+4
Level 68
Mar 18, 2020
This would be really cool with a map :)
+2
Level 58
Mar 31, 2020
I'm working on the map! It'll take some time though, it's a big one...
+2
Level 49
May 13, 2020
I know this would be absolute hell to code and it would take forever on crappy computers like mine, but "first level divisions by proximity" would be amazing! Like where when you type one in all of them in, say, 500 km light up too. Would make it WAY easier to deal with Latvia...
+2
Level 58
May 13, 2020
I agree, but without a map a proximity quiz would be nearly impossible, so first I'll add a map to this one. It might indeed take forever to load on some computers (the European proximity version was already struggling for some), but I'll see what I can do once the map is finished!
More Quizzes in this Series
Similar Quizzes by Tag