Take another quiz >

All European Cup/UEFA Champions League Teams

Are you able to name all the teams to participate in the European Cup/the Champions League?
Features all the teams to have participated in the competition from the Group Stage/1st Round and beyond.
Teams that played in now defunct countries (such as the USSR) have been allocated into the countries where they currently play.
Quiz by FowlChr
Rate:
Last updated: October 31, 2018
First submittedSeptember 17, 2017
Times taken138
20:00
Enter team here
0
 / 346 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
ALBANIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
7
1st Round
FK Partizani
6
Last 16
KF Tirana
3
1st Round
FK Dinamo Tirana
1
1st Round
FC Flamurtari Vlorë
1
1st Round
KF Elbasani
1
1st Round
KF Vllaznia
 
 
 
AUSTRIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
17
Semi-Finals
FK Austria Wien
13
Semi-Finals
SK Rapid Wien
7
Quarter-Finals
FC Wacker Innsbruck
3
Group Stage
SK Sturm Graz
2
Quarter-Finals
Wiener Sport-Club
1
Group Stage
Red Bull Salzburg
1
1st Round
FC Linz
1
1st Round
LASK Linz
1
1st Round
SK Admira Wien
 
 
 
BELARUS
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
5
Group Stage
FC BATE Borisov
2
Quarter-Finals
FC Dinamo Minsk
 
 
 
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
2
Last 16
FK Sarajevo
1
1st Round
FK Zeljeznicar Sarajevo
 
 
 
CROATIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
9
Group Stage
GNK Dinamo Zagreb
5
Quarter-Finals
HNK Hajduk Split
 
 
 
CZECH REPUBLIC
Participations
Stage Reached
Teams
17
Quarter-Finals
AC Sparta Prague
10
Semi-Finals
FK Dukla Prague
3
Quarter-Finals
FC Baník Ostrava
2
Group Stage
FC Viktoria Plzeň
1
Quarter-Finals
FC Hradec Králové
1
Last 16
FC Bohemians Prague 1905
1
Last 16
FC Zbrojovka Brno
1
Last 16
MFK Vítkovice
1
Group Stage
SK Slavia Prague
 
 
 
ENGLAND
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
27
Winners (x3)
Manchester United
22
Winners (x5)
Liverpool
21
Final
Arsenal
15
Winners (x1)
Chelsea
8
Semi-Finals
Manchester City
4
Final
Leeds United
4
Semi-Finals
Tottenham Hotspur
3
Winners (x2)
Nottingham Forest
3
Quarter-Finals
Everton
2
Winners (x1)
Aston Villa
2
Semi-Finals
Derby County
2
Quarter Finals
Wolverhampton Wanderers
2
Group Stage
Newcastle United
1
Quarter-Finals
Burnley
1
Quarter-Finals
Leicester City
1
Last 16
Ipswich Town
1
Group Stage
Blackburn Rovers
 
 
 
FRANCE
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
14
Winners (x1)
Olympique de Marseille
14
Semi-Finals
Olympique Lyonnais
13
Final
AS Monaco
11
Semi-Finals
Paris Saint-Germain
9
Final
AS Saint-Étienne
8
Semi-Finals
FC Nantes
7
Semi-Finals
FC Girondins de Bordeaux
5
Last 16
LOSC Lille
4
Final
Stade de Reims
3
Quarter-Finals
AJ Auxerre
2
Quarter-Finals
OGC Nice
2
Group Stage
RC Lens
1
Quarter-Finals
RC Strasbourg Alsace
1
Group Stage
HSC Montpellier
 
 
 
HUNGARY
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
10
Semi-Finals
Újpest
9
Last 16
Budapest Honvéd
7
Quarter-Finals
Ferencvárosi TC
6
Semi-Finals
Vasas SC
3
Semi-Finals
Győri ETO FC
3
Quarter-Finals
MTK Budapest
1
Group Stage
Debreceni VSC
1
1st Round
Csepel SC
 
 
 
IRELAND
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
7
Last 16
Dundalk FC
7
1st Round
Shamrock Rovers
5
Last 16
Waterford United
3
1st Round
Drumcondra FC
2
Last 16
Bohemian FC
2
Last 16
Derry City
2
1st Round
Athlone Town
2
1st Round
Limerick FC
1
Last 16
Cork Celtic
1
1st Round
Cork City
1
1st Round
Cork Hibernians
1
1st Round
Shelbourne
1
1st Round
Sligo Rovers
1
1st Round
St. Patricks Athletic
 
 
 
ITALY
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
32
Winners (x2)
Juventus
28
Winners (x7)
AC Milan
18
Winners (x3)
FC Internazionale
11
Final
AS Roma
6
Last 16
SSC Napoli
5
Final
ACF Fiorentina
5
Quarter-Finals
SS Lazio
1
Final
UC Sampdoria
1
Last 16
Cagliari
1
Last 16
Hellas Verona
1
Last 16
Torino
1
Group Stage
Parma
1
Group Stage
Udinese
1
1st Round
Bologna
 
 
 
MACEDONIA (FYR)
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
1
1st Round
Vardar Skopje
 
 
 
NETHERLANDS
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
28
Winners (x4)
AFC Ajax
25
Winners (x1)
PSV Eindhoven
14
Winners (x1)
Feyenoord
2
Last 16
AZ Alkmaar
1
Quarter-Finals
DWS Amsterdam
1
Quarter-Finals
Sparta Rotterdam
1
Last 16
Roda JC Kerkrade
1
Group Stage
FC Twente
1
Group Stage
SC Heerenveen
1
Group Stage
Willem II
1
1st Round
FC Utrecht
 
 
 
NORWAY
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
18
Quarter Finals
Rosenborg BK
7
1st Round
Viking FK
4
Last 16
FK Lyn
4
Last 16
Lillestrøm SK
3
Last 16
Fredrikstad FK
3
Last 16
Vålerenga
2
1st Round
IK Start
1
Group Stage
Molde FK
1
1st Round
Moss FK
1
1st Round
Skeid
1
1st Round
Strømsgodset IF
 
 
 
PORTUGAL
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
35
Winners (x2)
SL Benfica
31
Winners (x2)
FC Porto
17
Quarter-Finals
Sporting CP
2
Group Stage
Boavista
2
Group Stage
SC Braga
 
 
 
RUSSIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
16
Semi-Finals
Spartak Moscow
12
Quarter-Finals
CSKA Moscow
7
Last 16
Zenit St. Petersburg
3
Last 16
Lokomotiv Moscow
2
Group Stage
FC Rubin Kazan
2
1st Round
FC Torpedo Moscow
1
Group Stage
FC Rostov
 
 
 
SERBIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
17
Winners (x1)
FK Red Star Belgrade
10
Final
FK Partizan Belgrade
2
Quarter-Finals
FK Vojvodina
 
 
 
SLOVENIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
3
Group Stage
NK Maribor
1
1st Round
NK Olimpija Ljubljana
 
 
 
SWEDEN
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
13
Final
Malmö FF
13
Semi-Finals
IFK Göteborg
4
Last 16
IFK Norrköping
4
1st Round
Östers IF
3
Quarter-Finals
Djurgårdens IF
2
Quarter-Finals
Åtvidabergs FF
2
Group Stage
AIK Solna
2
1st Round
Halmstads BK
1
Quarter-Finals
IFK Malmö
1
Group Stage
Helsingborgs IF
1
1st Round
Örgryte IS
 
 
 
SWITZERLAND
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
15
Quarter-Finals
FC Basel
10
Quarter-Finals
Grasshopper
8
Semi-Finals
FC Zürich
5
Semi-Finals
BSC Young Boys
5
Last 16
Servette FC
2
Last 16
Neuchâtel Xamax
1
Last 16
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
1
2nd Round
FC Sion
1
Group Stage
FC Thun
1
1st Round
FC Aarau
1
1st Round
FC Lausanne-Sport
1
1st Round
FC Luzern
 
 
 
UKRAINE
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
28
Semi-Finals
FC Dynamo Kyiv
12
Quarter-Finals
FC Shakhtar Donetsk
2
Quarter-Finals
FC Dnipro
1
Last 16
FC Zorya Luhansk
1
1st Round
SC Tavriya Simferopol
ARMENIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
1
Quarter-Finals
FC Ararat Yerevan
 
 
 
AZERBAIJAN
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
1
Group Stage
FK Qarabağ
 
 
 
BELGIUM
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
28
Semi-Finals
RSC Anderlecht
12
Final
Club Brugge
9
Semi-Finals
Standard Liège
2
Last 16
KSK Beveren
2
Group Stage
KRC Genk
2
Group Stage
Lierse SK
1
Quarter-Finals
KV Mechelen
1
Last 16
KAA Gent
1
Last 16
Royal Antwerp
1
Last 16
RWD Molenbeek
 
 
 
BULGARIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
22
Semi-Finals
CSKA Sofia
8
Last 16
Levski Sofia
2
Last 16
Lokomotiv Sofia
2
Group Stage
PFK Ludogorets Razgrad
2
1st Round
PFC Botev Plovdiv
1
Last 16
FC Spartak Plovdiv
1
1st Round
PFC Beroe Stara Zagora
1
1st Round
SFC Etar Veliko Tarnovo
 
 
 
CYPRUS
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
14
Last 16
AC Omonia Nicosia
10
Quarter-Finals
APOEL Nicosia
3
1st Round
Olympiakos Nicosia
2
Group Stage
Anorthosis Famagusta
1
2nd Round
Apollon Limassol
1
1st Round
AEL Limassol
1
1st Round
EPA Larnaca
1
1st Round
Pezoporikos Larnaca
 
 
 
DENMARK
Participations
Stage Reached
Teams
5
Quarter-Finals
Aarhus GF
5
Quarter-Finals
Brøndby IF
5
Last 16
FC København
4
Last 16
B1909 Odense
4
Last 16
Esbjerg fB
4
Last 16
Kjøbenhavns BK
4
Last 16
Vejle Boldklub
3
Last 16
Boldklubben 1903
3
Last 16
Hvidovre IF
3
1st Round
Odense BK
2
Group Stage
Aalborg BK
2
Last 16
Lyngby BK
1
Last 16
Akademisk BK
1
Group Stage
FC Nordsjaelland
1
1st Round
Köge BK
 
 
 
FINLAND
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
10
Last 16
HJK Helsinki
5
Quarter-Finals
FC Kuusysi
4
Last 16
FC Haka
3
Last 16
FC Reipas Lahti
3
1st Round
Kuopion Palloseura
2
Last 16
Turun Palloseura
2
1st Round
Oulun Palloseura
1
Last 16
Helsingin Palloseura
1
1st Round
FC Inter Turku
1
1st Round
Ilves Tampere
1
1st Round
Kokkolan Palloveikot
 
 
 
GEORGIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
1
Last 16
FC Dinamo Tbilisi
 
 
 
GERMANY
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
34
Winners (x5)
Bayern Munich
15
Winners (x1)
Borussia Dortmund
11
Final
Bayer 04 Leverkusen
10
Quarter-Finals
Berliner FC Dynamo
9
Quarter-Finals
SV Werder Bremen
8
Semi-Finals
FC Schalke 04
7
Final
Borussia Mönchengladbach
7
Quarter-Finals
SG Dynamo Dresden
6
Winners (x1)
Hamburger SV
6
Quarter-Finals
1. FC Frankfurt
5
Last 16
VfB Stuttgart
3
Semi-Finals
1. FC Köln
3
Quarter-Finals
FC Erzgebirge Aue
3
Last 16
1. FC Magdeburg
2
Quarter-Finals
FC Carl Zeiss Jena
2
Quarter-Finals
1. FC Kaiserslautern
2
Quarter-Finals
1. FC Nürnberg
2
Quarter-Finals
VfL Wolfsburg
1
Final
Eintracht Frankfurt
1
Quarter-Finals
Eintracht Braunschweig
1
Last 16
TSV 1860 Munich
1
Group Stage
Hertha BSC
1
Group Stage
RB Leipzig
1
1st Round
Chemnitzer FC
1
1st Round
1. FC Saarbrücken
1
1st Round
FC Hansa Rostock
1
1st Round
FC Sachsen Leipzig
1
1st Round
Rot-Weiss Essen
 
 
 
GREECE
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
29
Quarter-Finals
Olympiacos
22
Final
Panathinaikos
12
Quarter-Finals
AEK Athens
2
Last 16
PAOK Thessaloniki
1
1st Round
AE Larissa
 
 
 
ICELAND
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
7
Last 16
ÍA Akranes
7
Last 16
Valur Reykjavík
4
1st Round
Fram Reykjavík
4
1st Round
Keflavík ÍF
3
1st Round
KR Reykjavík
3
1st Round
Víkingur Reykjavík
1
1st Round
ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar
1
1st Round
Knattspyrnufélag Akureyrar
 
 
 
ISRAEL
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
3
Group Stage
Maccabi Tel Aviv
2
Group Stage
Maccabi Haifa
1
Group Stage
Hapoel Tel Aviv
1
1st Round
Beitar Jerusalem
 
 
 
KAZAKHSTAN
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
1
Group Stage
FC Astana
 
 
 
LATVIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
2
1st Round
FC Skonto Riga
 
 
 
LITHUANIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
1
1st Round
FK Žalgiris
 
 
 
LUXEMBOURG
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
17
Last 16
Jeunesse Esch
4
1st Round
FC Avenir Beggen
4
1st Round
Union Luxembourg
3
1st Round
FC Aris Bonnevoie
3
1st Round
CA Spora Luxembourg
2
1st Round
FC Progrès Niederkorn
2
1st Round
Racing FC Union Luxembourg
2
1st Round
Stade Dudelange
1
1st Round
FA Red Boys Differdange
 
 
 
MALTA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
7
1st Round
Floriana FC
6
Last 16
Sliema Wanderers
6
1st Round
Hibernians FC
5
1st Round
Valletta FC
4
1st Round
Hamrun Spartans
2
1st Round
Rabat Ajax
 
 
 
NORTHERN IRELAND
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
18
Quarter-Finals
Linfield FC
8
Last 16
Glentoran FC
2
1st Round
Crusaders FC
2
1st Round
Portadown FC
1
1st Round
Ards FC
1
1st Round
Coleraine FC
1
1st Round
Glenavon FC
1
1st Round
Lisburn Distillery
 
 
 
POLAND
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
12
Quarter-Finals
Górnik Zabrze
6
Semi-Finals
Legia Warszawa
5
Last 16
Lech Poznań
4
Quarter-Finals
Ruch Chorzów
3
Semi-Finals
Widzew Łódź
2
Last 16
Polonia Bytom
2
1st Round
Gwardia Warszawa
2
1st Round
Stal Mielec
1
Quarter-Finals
Wisła Kraków
1
Last 16
Szombierki Bytom
1
1st Round
ŁKS Łódź
1
1st Round
Śląsk Wrocław
1
1st Round
Zagłębie Lubin
 
 
 
ROMANIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
17
Winners (x1)
FC Steaua Bucharest
14
Semi-Finals
FC Dinamo Bucharest
4
Quarter-Finals
FC Universitatea Craiova
3
Group Stage
CFR Cluj
3
1st Round
FC Petrolul Ploiești
2
Last 16
FC Argeș Pitești
2
Last 16
FC UTA Arad
1
Last 16
Rapid Bucharest
1
Group Stage
ASC Oțelul Galați
1
Group Stage
FC Unirea Urziceni
 
 
 
SCOTLAND
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
25
Winners (x1)
Celtic FC
24
Semi-Finals
Rangers FC
3
Quarter-Finals
Aberdeen FC
2
1st Round
Heart of Midlothian
1
Semi-Finals
Dundee FC
1
Semi-Finals
Dundee United
1
Semi-Finals
Hibernian FC
1
Last 16
Kilmarnock FC
 
 
 
SLOVAKIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
5
Semi-Finals
FC Spartak Trvana
5
Last 16
ŠK Slovan Bratislava
1
Last 16
FK Inter Bratislava
1
Group Stage
FC Petržalka
1
Group Stage
FC VSS Košice
1
Group Stage
MŠK Žilina
 
 
 
SPAIN
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
48
Winners (x13)
Real Madrid
28
Winners (x5)
FC Barcelona
13
Final
Atlético Madrid
11
Final
Valencia CF
6
Quarter-Finals
Sevilla FC
5
Semi-Finals
Deportivo de La Coruña
5
Quarter-Finals
Athletic Bilbao
4
Semi-Finals
Real Sociedad
3
Semi-Finals
Villarreal CF
1
Quarter-Finals
Málaga CF
1
Last 16
Celta de Vigo
1
Group Stage
RCD Mallorca
1
Group Stage
Real Betis
 
 
 
TURKEY
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
23
Semi-Finals
Galatasaray SK
18
Quarter-Finals
Fenerbahçe SK
16
Quarter-Finals
Beşiktaş JK
7
Last 16
Trabzonspor
1
Group Stage
Bursaspor
 
No comments yet.