Ed McBain Bibliography

Can you guess Ed McBain's bibliography?
AKA: "Evan Hunter"
Quiz by johnsonncn5
Rate:
Last updated: March 17, 2020
First submittedMarch 16, 2020
Times taken0
Report this quizReport
60:00
Good Luck!
0
 / 211 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
#1
Novels
1952
Find the Feathered Serpent
1952
The Evil Sleep!
1953
Don't Crowd Me
1953
Danger: Dinosaurs!
1953
Rocket to Luna
1954
The Blackboard Jungle
1954
Runaway Black
1954
Cut Me In
1955
Murder in the Navy
1956
Second Ending
1956
Cop Hater
1956
The Mugger
1956
The Pusher
1956
Tomorrow's World
1957
The Con Man
1957
Killer's Choice
1957
Vanishing Ladies
1957
The Spiked Heel
1958
Strangers When We Meet
1958
The April Robin Murders
1958
Killer's Payoff
1958
Lady Killer
1958
Even the Wicked
1958
I'm Cannon - for Hire
1959
A Matter of Conviction
1959
Big Man
1959
Killer's Wedge
1959
'til Death
1959
King's Ransom
1960
Give the Boys a Great Big Hand
1960
The Heckler
1960
See Them Die
1961
Lady, Lady I Did It!
1961
Mothers and Daughters
1962
Like Love
1963
Ten Plus One
1964
Buddwing
1964
Ax
1964
He Who Hesitates
1965
Doll
1965
The Sentries
1965
Me and Mr. Stenner
1966
The Paper Dragon
1966
80 Million Eyes
1967
A Horse's Head
1968
Last Summer
1968
Fuzz
1969
Sons
1969
Shotgun
1970
Jigsaw
1971
Nobody Knew They Were There
1971
Hail, Hail the Gang's All Here
1972
Every Little Crook and Nanny
1972
Let's Hear It for the Deaf Man
1972
Seven
1972
Sadie When She Died
1973
Come Winter
1973
Hail to the Chief
1974
Streets of Gold
1974
Bread
1975
Where There's Smoke
1975
Blood Relative
1975
Doors
1976
So Long as You Both Shall Live
1976
The Chisholms
1976
Guns
1977
Long Time No See
1978
Goldilocks
1979
Walk Proud
1979
Calypso
1980
Ghosts
1981
Love, Dad
1981
Heat
1981
Rumpelstiltskin
1982
Beauty & the Beast
1983
Far from the Sea
1983
Ice
1984
Lizzie
1984
Lightning
1984
Jack & the Beanstalk
1985
Eight Black Horses
1985
Snow White & Rose Red
1986
Another Part of the City
1986
Cinderella
1987
Poison
1987
Tricks
1987
Puss in Boots
1988
The House that Jack Built
1989
Lullaby
1990
Vespers
1990
Three Blind Mice
1991
Downtown
1991
Widows
1992
Kiss
1992
Mary, Mary
1992
Scimitar
1993
Mischief
1994
There Was a Little Girl
1994
Criminal Conversation
1995
Romance
1996
Privileged Conversation
1996
Gladly the Cross-Eyed Bear
1997
Nocturne
1998
The Last Best Hope
1999
The Big Bad City
2000
Candyland
2000
Driving Lessons
2000
The Last Dance
2001
Money, Money, Money
2002
The Moment She Was Gone
2002
Fat Ollie's Book
2003
The Frumious Bandersnatch
2004
Hark!
2005
Alice in Jeopardy
2005
Fiddlers
N/A
Becca in Jeopardy
#2
Short Story Collections
1956
The Jungle Kids
1960
The Last Spin & Other Stories
1962
The Empty Hours
1965
Happy New Year, Herbie
1972
The Easter Man (A Play) and Six Stories
1988
The McBain Brief
1988
McBain's Ladies
1992
McBain's Ladies, Too
2000
Barking at Butterflies & Other Stories
2000
Running from Legs and Other Stories
2006
Learning to Kill
 
 
#3
Short Stories
1956
First Offense
1956
Vicious Circle
1956
Small Homicide
1956
...Or Leave It Alone
1956
The Follower
1956
To Break the Wall
1956
Sucker
1956
See Him Die
1956
The Jungle Kids
1956
The Beatings
1956
Kid Kill
1956
The Last Spin
1957
The Merry, Merry Christmas
1957
On the Sidewalk Bleeding
1960
The Fallen Angel
1960
Silent Partner
1960
The Girl with the Pretty Eyes
1960
Escape
1960
Alive Again
1960
The Innocent One
1960
Robert
1960
The Prisoner
1960
Kiss Me, Dudley
1962
The Empty Hours
1962
J
1962
Storm
1965
Happy New Year, Herbie
1965
Uncle Jimbo's Marbles
1965
The Tourists
1965
S.P.Q.R.
1965
The Final Yes
1965
Pretty Eyes
1965
Million Dollar Maybe
1972
The Birthday Party
1972
The Sharers
1972
The Interview
1972
The Intruder
1972
Terminal Misunderstanding
1972
The Beheading
1984
And All Through the House
1988
Skin Flick
1988
Every Morning
1988
One Down
1988
Chinese Puzzle
1988
The Interview
1988
Accident Report
1988
Hot Cars
1988
Eye Witness
1988
Chalk
1988
Still Life
1988
A Very Merry Christmas
1988
Hot
1988
Death Flight
1988
The Confession
2000
Short Short Story
2000
The Movie Star
2000
Barking at Butterflies
2000
Motel
2000
The Couple Next Door
2000
The Victim
2000
But You Know Us
2000
Running from Legs
2006
The Molested
2006
Carrera's Woman
2006
Dummy
2006
Good and Dead
2006
The Big Day
2006
Runaway
2006
Downpour
2006
Association Test
2006
Bedbug
 
 
#4
Children's Novels
1959
The Remarkable Harry
1961
The Wonderful Button
 
 
#5
Screenplays
1960
Strangers When We Meet
1963
The Birds
1972
Fuzz
1979
Walk Proud
 
 
#6
Plays
1964
The Easter Man
1969
The Conjuror
 
 
#7
TV Mini-Series Written
1979-1980
The Chisholms
1986
Dream West
 
 
#8
TV Film Written
1982
The Legend of Walks Far Woman
 
 
#9
Autobiographies
1988
Me & Hitch!
2005
Let's Talk
No comments yet