Ralph Richardson Filmography

Can you guess Ralph Richardson's legendary filmography?
Pink = Oscar Nominee
Silver = Tony Nominee
Green = Non-Oscar/Emmy/Tony Award Won
Quiz by johnsonncn5
Rate:
Last updated: May 7, 2020
First submittedNovember 28, 2018
Times taken1
Report this quizReport
60:00
Good Luck!
0
 / 254 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
#1
Plays
1920
The Bishop's Candlesticks
1921
The Farmer's Romance
1921
The Moon Children
1921
Oliver Twist
1921
As You Like It
1921, 1922, 1931
Twelfth Night
1921, 1922, 1931
Hamlet
1921, 1922, 1923, 1931
Julius Caesar
1921, 1922, 1928, 1931
The Taming of the Shrew
1921, 1933
Henry V
1921, 1922, 1952
Macbeth
1921, 1930, 1952
The Tempest
1921, 1922, 1931, 1937, 1964
A Midsummer Night's Dream
1921, 1923, 1964, 1967
The Merchant of Venice
1923
The Romantic Age
1923, 1930, 1931, 1938
Othello
1923, 1966
The Rivals
1924
Outward Bound
1924
The Way of the World
1925
The Farmer's Wife
1926
The Christmas Party
1926
The Cassilis Engagement
1926
The Round Table
1926
The Importance of Being Earnest
1926
He Who Gets Slapped
1926
Devonshire Cream
1926
Hobson's Choice
1926
The Land of Promise
1926
The Barber and the Cow
1926
Dear Brutus
1926
Oedipus at Colonus
1926
Yellow Sands
1928
Back to Methuselah
1928
Harold
1928
Prejudice
1928
Aren't Women Wonderful?
1928
The Runaways
1928
The New Sin
1928
Monsieur Beaucaire
1928, 1963
The School for Scandal
1929
David Garrick
1930
Silver Wings
1930
The Jealous Wife
1930
Antony and Cleopatra
1930, 1946
Henry IV, Part 1
1930, 1944, 1946-1947
Richard II
1931
Much Ado About Nothing
1931
King Lear
1931
A Woman Killed with Kindness
1931
She Would if She Could
1931
The Switchback
1931
King John
1931
The Knight of the Burning Pestle
1931
Abraham Lincoln
1931, 1944
Arms and the Man
1932
Ralph Roister Doister
1932
The Alchemist
1932
Oroonoko
1932
Too True to Be Good
1932
For Services Rendered
1933
Head-on Crash
1933
Wild Decembers
1933
Sheppey
1933
Peter Pan
1934
Marriage is No Joke
1934
Eden End
1935
Cornelius
1935-1936
Romeo and Juliet
1936
Promise
1936
Bees on the Boat Deck
1936
The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse
1937
The Silent Knight
1939
Johnson Over Jordan
1944
Peer Gynt
1944
Richard III
1944, 1946
Uncle Vanya
1946
Henry IV, Part 2
1946
Oedipus Rex
1946
The Critic
1946-1947
An Inspector Calls
1946-1947
Cyrano de Bergerac
1948
Royal Circle
1949
The Heiress
1950
Home at Seven
1951
Three Sisters
1952
Volpone
1953
The White Carnation
1953
A Day by the Sea
1955
Separate Tables
1955
The Sleeping Prince
1956
Timon of Athens
1957
The Waltz of the Toreadors
1957
Flowering Cherry
1959
The Complaisant Lover
1960
The Last Joke
1963
Six Characters in Search of an Author
1964
Carving a Statue
1966
You Never Can Tell
1969
What the Butler Saw
1970-1971
Home
1971
West of Suez
1972-1973
Lloyd George Knew My Father
1976
No Man's Land
1977
The Kingfisher
1978
The Cherry Orchard
1978
Alice's Boys
1978
The Double Dealer
1979
The Fruits of Enlightenment
1979
The Wild Duck
1980
Early Days
1982
The Understanding
1983
Inner Voices
#2
Radio Plays
1929
The City
1929
Scenes from Julius Caesar
1929
Twelfth Night
1929
Captain Brassbound's Conversion
1930
Scenes from King Lear
1932
Romeo and Juliet
1933
Macbeth
1933, 1936
The Tempest
1934, 1953
A Midsummer Night's Dream
1935
Through the Looking-Glass
1936
In Memoriam
1937
Candida
1940
Johnson Over Jordan
1941
Job
1942
The Shoemaker's Holiday
1942
Doctor Faustus
1943
Don Quixote
1944
Peer Gynt
1945
Cyrano de Bergerac
1945
Henry IV, Parts 1 and 2
1945
Victory Programme
1946
Moby-Dick
1947
The Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám
1949
Brand
1951
Home at Seven
1953
The White Carnation
1958
Play
1960
Richard II
1961
Hamlet
1961
Arms and the Man
1963
The Ballad of Reading Gaol
1963
The Merchant of Venice
1964
A Christmas Carol
1966
Cyrano de Bergerac
1968
Heartbreak House
1969
When We Dead Awaken
1969
Much Ado About Nothing
1974
John Gabriel Borkman
1976
The Phoenix and the Turtle
1976
The Passionate Pilgrim
1977
Programme on William Blake
1978
Readings from Andrew Marvell
1980
Notes on a Cellar Book
1982
Little Tich - Giant of the Halls
#3
Films
1931
Dreyfus
1933
The Ghoul
1933
Friday the Thirteenth
1934
The Return of Bulldog Drummond
1934
Java Head
1934
The King of Paris
1935
Bulldog Jack
1936
Things to Come
1937
The Man Who Could Work Miracles
1937
Thunder in the City
1938
The Divorce of Lady X
1938
South Riding
1938
The Citadel
1939
The Lion Has Wings
1939
Q Planes
1939
The Four Feathers
1939
On the Night of the Fire
1943
The Silver Fleet
1946
School for Secrets
1948
Anna Karenina
1948
The Fallen Idol
1949
The Heiress
1951
Outcast of the Islands
1952
Home at Seven
1952
The Sound Barrier
1952
The Holly and the Ivy
1955
Richard III
1956
Smiley
1957
The Passionate Stranger
1959
Our Man in Havana
1960
Oscar Wilde
1960
Exodus
1962
Long Day's Journey into Night
1962
The 300 Spartans
1964
Woman of Straw
1965
Doctor Zhivago
1966
The Wrong Box
1966
Khartoum
1969
Midas Run
1969
Oh! What a Lovely War
1969
Battle of Britain
1969
The Bed Sitting Room
1969
The Looking Glass War
1969
David Copperfield
1971
Whoever Slew Auntie Roo?
1972
Eagle in a Cage
1972
Lady Caroline Lamb
1972
Tales from the Crypt
1972
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
1973
A Doll's House
1973
O Lucky Man!
1975
Rollerball
1978
Watership Down
1981
Dragonslayer
1981
Time Bandits
1984
Give My Regards to Broad Street
1984
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes
1985
Invitation to the Wedding
#4
Short Film
1934
Thunder in the Air
 
 
#5
TV Films
1939
Bees on the Boat-Deck
1947
Everyman
1962
The Largest Theatre in the World: Heart to Heart
1962
Hedda Gabler
1970
Hassan
1973
Frankenstein: The True Story
1975
Comet Amongst the Stars
1977
The Man in the Iron Mask
1979
Charlie Muffin
1982
Witness for the Prosecution
 
 
#6
TV Shows
1951
Fireside Theatre
1965
Thursday Theatre
1967
The World of Wodehouse
1970
ITV Sunday Night Theatre
1971
Stage 2
1972
Play for Today
1979
Pot Black
1979
Parkinson
1981
The Morecambe & Wise Show
1982
The South Bank Show
 
 
#7
TV Documentaries
1956
Alexander Korda, Kt.
1958
British Art and Artists: A Sculptor's Landscape
1968
The Golden Years of Alexander Korda
1969
The Battle for The Battle of Britain
 
 
#8
TV Specials
1957
Salute to Show Business
1958
The Stars Rise in the West
1963
Voices of Man
1970
Carol Channing's Mad English Tea Party
1976
Your National Theatre
1979
Tonight in Town
1981
Frank and Polly Muir's Big Dipper
1982
Early Days
 
 
#9
Documentary Series
1962
Here and Now
1964
The Great War
1969
A Time to Remember
1978
This Is Your Life
 
 
#10
TV Mini-Series
1977
Jesus of Nazareth
1983
Wagner
 
 
#11
Documentary Mini-Series
1980
Chaos Supersedes E.N.S.A..
No comments yet