Animals By Scientific Name

Enter the common English names by the Scientific Latin names.
Quiz by relessness
Rate:
Last updated: August 23, 2014
First submittedAugust 22, 2014
Times taken388
Report this quizReport
4:00
Enter answer here
0
 / 20 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
Scientific Name
Common Name
Equus quagga
Plains zebra
Crocodylus
Crocodile
Panthera leo
Lion
Corvus
Crow
Haliaeetus leucocephalus
Bald eagle
Equus ferus caballus
Horse
Orcinus orca
Killer whale
Procyon lotor
Racoon
Panthera onca
Jaguar
Scorpiones
Scorpion
Scientific Name
Common Name
Elephas maximus
Asian elephant
Ursus maritimus
Polar bear
Felis domesticus
Cat
Camelus
Camel
Lama glama
Llama
Macropus
Kangaroo
Homo sapiens sapiens
Human
Ursus arctos horribilis
Grizzly bear
Canis rufus
Wolf
Giraffa camelopardalis
Giraffe
+1
Level 84
Aug 22, 2014
Please accept human. All the other answers are singular.
+1
Level 87
Aug 22, 2014
killer whale is also called orka/orca hence the scientific name
+1
Level 66
Sep 29, 2014
I guessed raccoon, and it didn't show up. That's why you have it at 0% who got it right. Please accept the correct spelling.
+2
Level 59
Sep 26, 2016
Canis rufus is, specifically, the red wolf. Other wolves throughout the world are the species Canis lupus. From the International Wolf Center's website: "There are two widely recognized species of wolves in the world, the red and the gray. However, there is debate over how many species of wolf exist and if there are different subspecies of the gray wolf. Additionally, there is a little-known canid, which lives in the Ethiopian highlands called Canis simensis that is thought to be a very close relative of the wolf."