100 Worst Invasive Species

Name these species that have been deemed most invasive.
Chances are you may get none, but just see if you can recognize any
Quiz by manchesterutd10
Rate:
Last updated: March 27, 2015
First submittedMarch 24, 2015
Times taken61
Report this quizReport
15:00
Enter answer here
0
 / 100 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
Scientific Name
Type
Common Name
Acacia mearnsii
Shrub
Black Wattle
Achatina fulica
Mollusk
Giant African Land Snail
Acridotheres tristis
Bird
Common Myna
Aedes albopictus
Insect
Asian Tiger Mosquito
Anopheles quadrimaculatus
Insect
Common Malaria Mosquito
Anoplolepis gracilipes
Insect
Yellow Crazy Ant
Anoplophora glabripennis
Insect
Asian Long-Horned Beetle
Aphanomyces astaci
Fungus
Crayfish Plague
Ardisia elliptica
Tree
Shoebutton Ardisia
Arundo dorax
Grass
Giant Cane
Asterias amurensis
Sea Star
Northern Pacific Sea Star
Banana Bunchy Top Disease
Virus
Banana Bunchy Top Virus
Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis
Fungus
Chytrid Frog Fungi
Bemisia tabaci
Insect
Sweet Potato Whitefly
Boiga irregularis
Reptile
Brown Tree Snake
Bufo marinus
Amphibian
Cane Toad
Capra hircus
Mammal
Goat
Carcinus maenas
Crustacean
European Green Crab
Caulerpa taxifolia
Algae
Killer Algae
Cecropia peltata
Tree
Trumpet Tree
Cercopagis pengoi
Crustacean
Fishhook Waterflea
Cervas elaphus
Mammal
Red Deer
Chromolaena odorata
Herb
Siam Weed
Cinara cupressi
Insect
Cypress Aphid
Cinchona pubescens
Tree
Red Cinchona
Clarias batrachus
Fish
Walking Catfish
Clidemia hirta
Shrub
Koster's Curse
Coptotermes formosanus
Insect
Formosa Termite
Corbula amurensis
Mollusk
Amur River Clam
Cryphonectria parasitica
Fungus
Chestnut Blight
Cyrpinius carpio
Fish
Common Carp
Dreissena polymorpha
Mollusk
Zebra Mussel
Eichhornia crassipes
Aquatic Plant
Water Hyacinth
Eleutherodactylus coqui
Amphibian
Common coqui
Eriocheir sinensis
Crustacean
Chinese Mitten Crab
Euglandina rosea
Mollusk
Cannibal Snail
Euphorbia esula
Herb
Leafy Spurge
Fallopia japonica
Shrub
Crimson Beauty
Felis catus
Mammal
Cat
Gambusia affinis
Fish
Mosquitofish
Hedychium gardnerianum
Herb
Ginger Lily
Herpestes javanicus
Mammal
Small Asian Mongoose
Hiptage benghalensis
Shrub
Hiptage
Imperata cylindrica
Grass
Blady Grass
Lantana camara
Shrub
Angel Lips
Lates niloticus
Fish
Nile Perch
Leucaena leucocephala
Tree
White Leadtree
Ligustrum robustrum
Shrub
Tree Privet
Linepithema humile
Insect
Argentine Ant
Lymantria dispar
Insect
Asian Gypsy Moth
Lythrum salicaria
Herb
Purple Loosestrife
Macaca fascicularis
Mammal
Crab-Eating Macaque
Melaleuca quinquenervia
Tree
Paperbark Teatree
Miconia calvescens
Tree
Bush Currant
Micropterus salmoides
Fish
Largemouth Bass
Mikania micrantha
Vine
American Rope
Mimosa pigra
Shrub
Bashful Plant
Mnemiopsis leidyi
Comb Jelly
Sea Walnut
Mus musculus
Mammal
House Mouse
Mustela erminea
Mammal
Stoat
Myocastor coypus
Mammal
Nutria
Morella faya
Shrub
Candleberry Myrtle
Mytilus galloprovincialis
Mollusk
Blue Mussel
Oncorhynchus mykiss
Fish
Rainbow Trout
Ophiostoma ulmi sensu lato
Fungus
Dutch Elm Disease
Opuntia stricta
Shrub
Prickly Pear
Oreochromis mossambicus
Fish
Tilapia
Oryctolagus cuniculus
Mammal
Rabbit
Pheidole megacephala
Insect
Big-Headed Ant
Phytophthora cinnamomi
Fungus
Cinnamon Fungus
Pinus pinaster
Tree
Cluster Pine
Plasmodium relictum
Microorganism
Avian Malaria
Platydemus manokwari
Flatworm
New Guinea Flatworm
Pomacea canaliculata
Mollusk
Apple Snail
Prosopis glandulosa
Tree
Honey Mesquite
Psidium cattleianum
Shrub
Cattley Guava
Pueraria montana
Vine
Kudzu
Pycnonotus cafer
Bird
Red-Vented Bulbul
Lithobates catesbeianus
Amphibian
Bullfrog
Rattus rattus
Mammal
Black Rat
Rubus ellipticus
Shrub
Asian Wild Raspberry
Salmo trutta
Fish
Brown Trout
Salvinia molesta
Floating Aquatic Fern
Giant Salvinia
Schinus terebinthifolius
Tree
Brazilian Holy
Sciurus carolinensis
Mammal
Gray Squirrel
Solenopsis invicta
Insect
Red Imported Fire Ant
Spartina anglica
Grass
Common Cord Grass
Spathodea campanulata
Tree
African Tulip Tree
Sphagneticola trilobata
Herb
Creeping Ox-Eye
Sturnus vulgaris
Bird
Common Starling
Sus scrofa
Mammal
Pig
Tamarix ramosissima
Shrub
Salt Cedar
Trachemys scripta elegans
Reptile
Red-Eared Slider
Trichosurus vulpecula
Mamma
Brushtail Possum
Trogoderma granarium
Insect
Khapra Beetle
Ulex europaeus
Shrub
Gorse
Undaria pinnatifida
Algae
Wakame
Vespula vulgaris
Insect
Common Wasp
Vulpes vulpes
Mammal
Red Fox
Wasmannia auropunctata
Insect
Cocoa Tree-Ant
+1
Level 78
Mar 26, 2015
Accept wild boar for sus scrofa? Mus musculus is a house mouse, not the same as a field mouse. Over 100 species of anopheles mosquitoes carry malaria, so accept anopheles mosquito for "Common Malaria" mosquito? Surprised that Japanese beetles and Asian carp aren't on this list.
+1
Level 78
Mar 26, 2015
Interesting and informative quiz.
+1
Level 31
Apr 16, 2019
can you accept chytrid frog fungus