Team for:
|
Team against:
|
Tournament:
|
Round:
|
Answer
|
United States
|
Paraguay
|
1930, Uruguay
|
First Round
|
Bert Patenaude
|
Argentina
|
Mexico
|
1930, Uruguay
|
First Round
|
Guillermo Stábile
|
Uruguay
|
Yugoslavia
|
1930, Uruguay
|
Semi-Final
|
Pedro Cea
|
Italy
|
United States
|
1934, Italy
|
First Round
|
Angelo Schiavio
|
Germany
|
Belgium
|
1934, Italy
|
First Round
|
Edmund Conen
|
Czechoslovakia
|
Germany
|
1934, Italy
|
Semi-Final
|
Oldřich Nejedlý
|
Poland
|
Brazil
|
1938, France
|
First Round
|
Ernest Wilimowski (4)
|
Brazil
|
Poland
|
1938, France
|
First Round
|
Leônidas
|
Sweden
|
Cuba
|
1938, France
|
Quarter-Final
|
Gustav Wetterström
|
Sweden
|
Cuba
|
1938, France
|
Quarter-Final
|
Harry Andersson
|
Uruguay
|
Bolivia
|
1950, Brazil
|
First Round
|
Óscar Míguez
|
Brazil
|
Sweden
|
1950, Brazil
|
Final Round
|
Ademir (4)
|
Hungary
|
South Korea
|
1954, Switzerland
|
First Round
|
Sándor Kocsis
|
Austria
|
Czechoslovakia
|
1954, Switzerland
|
First Round
|
Erich Probst
|
Uruguay
|
Scotland
|
1954, Switzerland
|
First Round
|
Carlos Borges
|
Hungary
|
West Germany
|
1954, Switzerland
|
First Round
|
Sándor Kocsis (4)
|
Turkey
|
South Korea
|
1954, Switzerland
|
First Round
|
Burhan Sargun
|
West Germany
|
Turkey
|
1954, Switzerland
|
First Round
|
Max Morlock
|
Austria
|
Switzerland
|
1954, Switzerland
|
Quarter-Final
|
Theodor Wagner
|
Switzerland
|
Austria
|
1954, Switzerland
|
Quarter-Final
|
Josef Hügi
|
France
|
Paraguay
|
1958, Sweden
|
First Round
|
Just Fontaine
|
Brazil
|
France
|
1958, Sweden
|
Semi-Final
|
Pelé
|
France
|
West Germany
|
1958, Sweden
|
Third-Place playoff
|
Just Fontaine (4)
|
Hungary
|
Bulgaria
|
1962, Chile
|
First Round
|
Flórián Albert
|
Portugal
|
North Korea
|
1966, England
|
Quarter-Final
|
Eusébio (4)
|
England
|
West Germany
|
1966, England
|
Final
|
Geoff Hurst
|
West Germany
|
Bulgaria
|
1970, Mexico
|
First Round
|
Gerd Müller
|
West Germany
|
Peru
|
1970, Mexico
|
First Round
|
Gerd Müller
|
Yugoslavia
|
Zaire
|
1974, West Germany
|
First Round
|
Dušan Bajević
|
Poland
|
Haiti
|
1974, West Germany
|
First Round
|
Andrzej Szarmach
|
Netherlands
|
Iran
|
1978, Argentina
|
First Round
|
Rob Rensenbrink
|
Peru
|
Iran
|
1978, Argentina
|
First Round
|
Teófilo Cubillas
|
Hungary
|
El Salvador
|
1982, Spain
|
First Round
|
László Kiss
|
West Germany
|
Chile
|
1982, Spain
|
First Round
|
Karl-Heinz Rummenigge
|
Poland
|
Belgium
|
1982, Spain
|
Second Round
|
Zbigniew Boniek
|
Italy
|
Brazil
|
1982, Spain
|
Second Round
|
Paolo Rossi
|
Denmark
|
Uruguay
|
1986, Mexico
|
First Round
|
Preben Elkjær Larsen
|
England
|
Poland
|
1986, Mexico
|
First Round
|
Gary Lineker
|
Soviet Union
|
Belgium
|
1986, Mexico
|
Second Round
|
Igor Belanov
|
Spain
|
Denmark
|
1986, Mexico
|
Second Round
|
Emilio Butragueño (4)
|
Spain
|
South Korea
|
1990, Italy
|
First Round
|
Míchel
|
Czechoslovakia
|
Costa Rica
|
1990, Italy
|
Second Round
|
Tomáš Skuhravý
|
Argentina
|
Greece
|
1994, United States
|
First Round
|
Gabriel Batistuta
|
Russia
|
Cameroon
|
1994, United States
|
First Round
|
Oleg Salenko (5)
|
Argentina
|
Jamaica
|
1998, France
|
First Round
|
Gabriel Batistuta
|
Germany
|
Saudi Arabia
|
2002, South Korea/Japan
|
First Round
|
Miroslav Klose
|
Portugal
|
Poland
|
2002, South Korea/Japan
|
First Round
|
Pauleta
|
Argentina
|
South Korea
|
2010, South Africa
|
First Round
|
Gonzalo Higuaín
|
Germany
|
Portugal
|
2014, Brazil
|
First Round
|
Thomas Müller
|
Switzerland
|
Honduras
|
2014, Brazil
|
First Round
|
Xherdan Shaqiri
|
|
Good quiz!