thumbnail

Logic Puzzles: Multiple Choice #2

Try to solve these logic puzzles.
Based on this quiz
Quiz by akjlddkjslfsd
Rate:
Last updated: September 25, 2022
You have not attempted this quiz yet.
First submittedSeptember 25, 2022
Times taken65
Average score50.0%
Report this quizReport
8:00
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
1. Which clock works better, one that loses a minute every day or one that doesn't work at all?
The one that loses a minute every day
The one that doesn't work at all
The one that loses a minute every day needs to lose 12 hours (720 minutes) before it's correct again, which takes 720 days or nearly two years; the one that doesn't work at all displays the correct time twice a day
2. How many leap days are there between January 1, 1900, and December 31, 2100?
50
49
48
47
From Jan 1, 1900, to Dec 31, 2000: 25 leap days (no leap day in 1900; one leap day every 4 years thereafter)
From Jan 1, 2001, to Dec 31, 2100: 24 leap days (one every 4 years from 2001 to 2099, total 24; no leap day in 2100)
3. A man walked into the streets with a sum of money. When he passed a stranger, he gave him half of his money plus one dollar. On passing the next stranger, he gave him half of his remaining money plus one dollar. The same thing happened when he passed the third, fourth and fifth strangers. Then, the man found that he had only one dollar left. How much money did the man carry initially?
$38
$70
$94
$133
Before he passed the last stranger he had (1+1)×2=$4;
Before passing the 4th stranger he had (4+1)×2=$10;
Before passing the 3rd stranger he had (10+1)×2=$22;
Before passing the 2nd stranger he had (22+1)×2=$46;
Before passing the 1st stranger (i.e. initially) he had (46+1)×2=$94
4. A says B is lying; B says C is lying; C says both A and B are lying. Who is telling the truth?
A
B
C
None of them
If A is telling the truth, then B is lying, which means C is telling the truth. Thus, both A and B are lying. This contradicts our assumption that A is telling the truth.
If C is telling the truth, then both A and B are lying. However, the statement made by A (B is lying) is false, so B is telling the truth, meaning C is lying. This contradicts our assumption that C is telling the truth.
Therefore, B is telling the truth.
5. Only one of these sentences is the correct answer, yet only one is true. Which one is the correct answer?
1. This sentence is the correct answer.
2. This sentence is not the correct answer.
3. Sentence 1 is not the correct answer.
Sentences 1 and 3 contradict each other, which means one (and only one) of them is true, and the other is false. As only one sentence can be true and we know it's either 1 or 3, we can deduce sentence number 2 is false, and thus it is the correct answer.
6. One day, seven people somehow forgot what day of the week it was. Each person made the following statement regarding the day of the week:
A: "It'll be Wednesday in two days."
B: "No, today is Wednesday."
C: "You are wrong, Wednesday is tomorrow."
D: "Today is neither Monday nor Tuesday nor Wednesday."
E: "I believe yesterday was a Thursday."
F: "No, tomorrow is Thursday."
G: "No matter what, yesterday wasn't a Saturday."
Only one of them told the truth. What day of the week was it?
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Each person's opinion is as follows:
A: Mon
B: Wed
C: Tue
D: Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
E: Fri
F: Wed
G: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
This day was a Sunday. Any other day of the week would render more than one person's statement true.
No comments yet