Equestrian 4* Eventing Champions

Guess the names of the riders that won these CCI**** events from 1980 onwards. The horse's name is provided as a hint.
Note: Kentucky only became a 4* track in 1998.
Quiz by duckling07
Rate:
Last updated: May 15, 2017
First submittedMay 15, 2017
Times taken12
Report this quizReport
5:00
Enter answer here
0
 / 38 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
 
Badminton
Burghley
Kentucky
2017
Andrew Nicholson
TBC
Michael Jung
Nereo
fischerRocana
2016
Michael Jung
Christopher Burton
Michael Jung
La Biosthetique Sam
Nobilis 18
fischerRocana
2015
William Fox-Pitt
Michael Jung
Michael Jung
Chilli Morning
La Biosthetique Sam
fischerRocana
2014
Sam Griffiths
Andrew Nicholson
William Fox-Pitt
Paulank Brockagh
Avebury
Bay My Hero
2013
Jonathan Paget
Andrew Nicholson
Andrew Nicholson
Clifton Promise
Avebury
Quimbo
2012
Cancelled
Andrew Nicholson
William Fox-Pitt
Avebury
Parklane Hawk
2011
Mark Todd
William Fox-Pitt
Mary King
NZB Land Vision
Parklane Hawk
King's Temptress
2010
Paul Tapner
Caroline Powell
William Fox-Pitt
Inonothing
Lenamore
Cool Mountain
2009
Oliver Townend
Oliver Townend
Lucinda Fredericks
Flint Curtis
Carousel Quest
Headley Britannia
2008
Nicolas Touzaint
William Fox-Pitt
Phillip Dutton
Hidalgo De L'lle
Tamarillo
Connaught
2007
Lucinda Fredericks
William Fox-Pitt
Clayton Fredericks
Headley Britannia
Parkmore Ed
Ben Along Time
2006
Andrew Hoy
Lucinda Fredericks
Andrew Hoy
Moonfleet
Headley Britannia
Master Monarch
2005
Pippa Funnell
William Fox-Pitt
Kim Severson
Primmore's Pride
Ballincoola
Winsome Adante
2004
William Fox-Pitt
Andrew Hoy
Kim Severson
Tamarillo
Moonfleet
Winsome Adante
2003
Pippa Funnell
Pippa Funnell
Pippa Funnell
Supreme Rock
Primmore's Pride
Primmore's Pride
2002
Pippa Funnell
William Fox-Pitt
Kim Severson
Supreme Rock
Highland Lad
Winsome Adante
2001
Cancelled
Blyth Tait
David O'Connor
Ready Teddy
Giltedge
2000
Mary King
Andrew Nicholson
Blyth Tait
Star Appeal
Mr Smiffy
Welton Envoy
1999
Ian Stark
Mark Todd
Karen O'Connor
JayBee
Diamond Hall Red
Prince Panache
1998
Christopher Bartle
Blyth Tait
Nick Larkin
Word Perfect II
Chesterfield
Red
1997
David O'Connor
Mark Todd
 
Custom Made
Broadcast News
 
1996
Mark Todd
Mary King
 
Bertie Blunt
Star Appeal
 
1995
Bruce Davidson
Andrew Nicholson
 
Eagle Lion
Buckley Province
 
1994
Mark Todd
William Fox-Pitt
 
Horton Point
Chaka
 
1993
Ginny Leng
Stephen Bradley
 
Welton Houdini
Sassy Reason
 
1992
Mary Thomson
Charlotte Hollingsworth
 
King William
The Cool Customer
 
1991
Rodney Powell
Mark Todd
 
The Irishman II
Welton Graylag
 
1990
Nicola McIrvine
Mark Todd
 
Middle Road
Face the Music
 
1989
Ginny Leng
Ginny Leng
 
Master Craftsman
Master Craftsman
 
1988
Ian Stark
Jane Thelwell
 
Sir Wattie
King's Jester
 
1987
Cancelled
Mark Todd
 
Wilton Fair
 
1986
Ian Stark
Ginny Leng
 
Sir Wattie
Murphy Himself
 
1985
Ginny Holgate
Ginny Holgate
 
Priceless
Priceless
 
1984
Lucinda Green
Ginny Holgate
 
Beagle Bay
Night Cap II
 
1983
Lucinda Green
Ginny Holgate
 
Regal Realm
Priceless
 
1982
Richard Meade
Richard Walker
 
Speculator III
Ryan's Cross
 
1981
Capt Mark Phillips
Lucinda Prior-Palmer
 
Lincoln
Beagle Bay
 
1980
Mark Todd
Richard Walker
 
Southern Comfort III
John of Gaunt
 
No comments yet