Take another quiz >

Animals by Scientific Name

For each scientific name, give the common name of the animal.
Quiz by Geoguy
Rate:
Last updated: December 12, 2016
First submittedDecember 12, 2016
Times taken51
4:00
Enter answer here
0
 / 20 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
Scientific Name
Common Name
Bison bison
Bison
Canis lupus
Wolf
Delphinus delphis
Dolphin
Elephas maximus
Asian Elephant
Equus Asinus
Donkey
Struthio camelus
Ostrich
Crocodylus niloticus
Nile Crocodile
Ursus arctos
Brown Bear
Vulpes vulpes
Red Fox
Panthera leo
Lion
Scientific Name
Common Name
Branta canadensis
Canada Goose
Camelus dromedarius
Dromedary
Felis catus
Cat
Dugong dugon
Dugong
Sciurus vulgaris
Red Squirrel
Tapirus indicus
Malayan Tapir
Giraffa camelopardalis
Giraffe
Balaenoptera musculus
Blue Whale
Pongo pygmaeus
Orangutan
Vombatus ursinus
Wombat
No comments yet.