My Ranking of the MCU (w/ Secret Invasion)
Last updated: Friday August 18th, 2023
Report this blog
The MCU Ranking
2. Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
3. Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
4. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
5. Captain America: Civil War (2016)
6. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
7. Iron Man (2008)
8. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
9. The Avengers (2012)
10. Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
11. Hawkeye (2021)
12. Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
13. WandaVision (2021)
14. Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
15. Shang-Chi and The Legend of The Ten Rings (2021)
16. The Guardians of the Galaxy Holiday Special (2022)
17. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
18. Black Panther (2018)
19. Werewolf By Night (2022)
20. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
21. Loki (2021)
22. Doctor Strange (2016)
23. Ant-Man (2015)
24. Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019)
25. Moon Knight (2022)
26. Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
27. Eternals (2021)
28. Black Widow (2021)
29. Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
30. Secret Invasion (2023)
31. Ant-Man and The Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
32. Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018)
33. Ms. Marvel (2022)
34. Thor (2011)
35. Iron Man 2 (2010)
36. Iron Man 3 (2013)
37. The Falcon and The Winter Soldier (2021)
38. The Incredible Hulk (2008)
39. She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
40. Captain Marvel (2019)
41. Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
42. Thor: The Dark World (2013)
Anticipated Controversy
Below is what I'm guessing will be the most controversial opinion, but let me know in the comments more opinions you disagree with.
Spider-Man: No Way Home Above Infinity War?!
I know putting it over Infinity War is controversial, but I always feel like this No Way Home is so perfect. And I wouldn't even say it was just because of Tobey and Andrew. I mean sure, they do add to the excitement, but this movie was already down a great path without them. Willem Dafoe is obviously the standout here, but honestly, Tom Holland's performance is very impressive. I just never rewatch it thinking that they missed something, or something could be changed, other than the spell in the beginning that started all of the action. I wouldn't call it a cameo-fest either like some people do. I honestly believe it was just a truly well-made film. My opinion of Infinity War is that it is super exciting for its grand scale and bringing all of the characters together, but I feel like for what it was, when this movie came out people were thinking it was the best thing ever since they watched all of their favorite characters come together on screen. However, I always find myself watching it thinking to myself how great it is, and then finishing it and realizing the heightened praise I gave it in my head wasn't quite where it was at, and I think it's appropriate to put it third.
Why is Iron Man 3 so Low?!
I just don’t think it’s great. Not even because of the Mandarin twist, I’ve never had a problem with that.
I like the ranking idea
Marvel is definitely better. I think DC is still trying to figure itself out, and I hope this new DCU can fix some things up. I’m reeeally excited for The Flash though!
1: Endgame
2: No Way Home
3: Winter Soldier
4: Ragnarok
5: Iron man 3 (I Know this is definitely not ppls favorite lol)
6: Guardians of the Galaxy
7: Avengers
8: Homecoming
9: Civil War
10: Shang-Chi
I'd say my two least favorite on the list would be She-Hulk and Eternals.
I totally agree with ranking No Way Home above Infinity War, as I didn't love Infinity War as much as some people. (Still loved it though) No Way Home was so good, and it was a perfect way to round off what felt like the end of the saga if you know what I mean.
Moon Knight would have been one of my favorites except I did not like the last episode
Suprisingly, I actually enjoyed Dark World more after rewatching it. Not the best Movie but not my least favorite either.
Other than that I agree!
Great blog as always!