Laurence Olivier Filmography

Can you guess Laurence Olivier's legendary filmography?
Gold = Oscar Winner | Pink = Oscar Nominee
Blue = Emmy Winner | Purple = Emmy Nominee
Silver = Tony Nominee | Green = Non-Oscar/Emmy/Tony Award Won
Quiz by johnsonncn5
Rate:
Last updated: May 5, 2020
First submittedNovember 14, 2019
Times taken7
Report this quizReport
60:00
Good Luck!
0
 / 268 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
#1
Plays
1925
Unfailing Instinct
1925
The Ghost Train
1925
The Tempest
1925
Julius Caesar
1925-1926, 1954
Henry VIII
1926
Oedipus Tyrannus
1926
The Cenci
1926
The Marvellous History of Saint Bernard
1926
The Song
1926
The Barber and the Cow
1926
The Farmer's Wife
1926, 1970-1971
The Merchant of Venice
1927
Something to Talk About
1927
Well of the Saints
1927
The Third Finger
1927
The Mannoch Family
1927
The Comedian
1927
All's Well That Ends Well
1927
The Pleasure Garden
1927
She Stoops to Conquer
1927
Quality Street
1927
Advertising April
1927
The Silver Box
1927
Aren't Women Wonderful
1927
The Road to Ruin
1927, 1928
Bird in Hand
1927, 1928
The Adding Machine
1927, 1945, 1946, 1962, 1963-1964
Uncle Vanya
1928
Back to Methuselah
1928
Harold
1928
The Taming of the Shrew
1928
Paul Among the Jews
1928
The Dark Path
1928, 1934
Journey's End
1928, 1937-1938, 1955
Macbeth
1929
Beau Geste
1929
Prize Giving at Woodside House School
1929
The Circle of Chalk
1929
Paris Bound
1929
The Stranger Within
1929
Murder on the Second Floor
1929
The Last Enemy
1930
100 Not Out
1930
After All
1930
Some Other Private Lives
1930, 1931
Private Lives
1933
The Rats of Norway
1933-1934
The Green Bay Tree
1934
Biography
1934
Queen of Scots
1934
Theatre Royal
1934
A Kiss for Cinderella
1934
The Winning Post
1934, 1935
November Afternoon
1935
Ringmaster
1935
Notices
1935
The Down and Outs Matinee
1935
Golden Arrow
1935
The Massed Chorus
1935-1936, 1940
Romeo and Juliet
1936
Bees on the Boatdeck
1936-1937
Hamlet
1937
Henry V
1937
Shakespeare Birthday Festival
1937
Midnight with the Stars
1937, 1955, 1973
Twelfth Night
1938
The King of Nowhere
1938
Here's to Our Enterprise
1938, 1957
Coriolanus
1938, 1964, 1965
Othello
1939
No Time for Comedy
1941
All Star Concert in Aid of the Russian Relief Fund
1942
Esmond Knight Matinée
1942
Elsie Fogerty Jubilee Matinée
1944-1945
Arms and the Man
1944-1945
Peer Gynt
1944-1945, 1948, 1949
Richard III
1945-1946
Henry IV, Part 1
1945-1946
Henry IV, Part 2
1945-1946
Oedipus
1945-1946
The Critic
1946-1947
King Lear
1948
The Skin of Our Teeth
1948, 1949
The School for Scandal
1949
Antigone
1949
RADA Cabaret
1950, 1952
Venus Observed
1951
The Sid Field Tribute
1951-1952
Caesar and Cleopatra
1951-1952
Antony and Cleopatra
1953-1954
The Sleeping Prince
1954
Midnight Cavalcade
1954
All Star Jubilee Matinée: Henry VIII
1954
Night of a Hundred Stars
1955, 1957
Titus Andronicus
1956
Green Room Cavalcade
1956
Central School Jubilee
1956
Evening for Hungary Relief
1956, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1963, 1964, 1985
Night of 100 Stars
1957
Son et Lumière
1957-1958
The Entertainer
1959
Gala for Fréjus Disaster Victims
1960
Rhinoceros
1960-1961
Becket
1962
The Broken Heart
1962-1963
Semi-Detached
1963-1964
The Recruiting Officer
1964-1965
The Master Builder
1965
The Carnival of the Animals
1965
Performance in Aid of George Devine Award
1965-1967
Love for Love
1967
Italy, My Italy
1967-1969
The Dance of Death
1967-1969
A Flea in Her Ear
1969, 1970
Home and Beauty
1970
Three Sisters
1971
A Celebration in Memory of Michel Saint-Denis
1971-1972
Long Day's Journey into Night
1972
Sybil
1973
Fanfare
1973-1974
Saturday, Sunday, Monday
1973-1974
The Party
1974
Tribute to the Lady
1982
Tribute Gala for the South Atlantic Fund
1983
Blondel
1985
Bob Hope Birthday Gala
1986
Time
#2
Films
1930
Too Many Crooks
1930
The Temporary Widow
1931
Friends and Lovers
1931
The Yellow Ticket
1931
Potiphar's Wife
1932
Westward Passage
1933
Perfect Understanding
1933
No Funny Business
1935
Moscow Nights
1936
As You Like It
1937
Fire Over England
1938
The Divorce of Lady X
1939
Q Planes
1939
Wuthering Heights
1940
21 Days
1940
Rebecca
1940
Pride and Prejudice
1941
That Hamilton Woman
1941
49th Parallel
1943
The Demi-Paradise
1944
The Volunteer
1944
This Happy Breed
1944
Henry V
1948
Hamlet
1951
Father's Little Dividend
1951
The Magic Box
1952
Carrie
1953
The Beggar's Opera
1955
Richard III
1957
The Prince and the Showgirl
1959
The Devil's Disciple
1960
The Entertainer
1960
Spartacus
1962
Term of Trial
1963
Uncle Vanya
1965
Bunny Lake Is Missing
1965
Othello
1966
Khartoum
1968
Romeo and Juliet
1968
The Shoes of the Fishermen
1969
Oh! What a Lovely War
1969
Dance of Death
1969
Battle of Britain
1970
Three Sisters
1971
Nicholas and Alexandra
1972
Lady Caroline Lamb
1972
Sleuth
1974
The Rehearsal
1976
Marathon Man
1976
The Seven-Per-Cent Solution
1977
A Bridge Too Far
1978
The Betsy
1978
The Boys from Brazil
1979
A Little Romance
1979
Dracula
1980
The Jazz Singer
1981
Inchon
1981
Clash of the Titans
1983
The Jigsaw Man
1984
The Bounty
1985
Wild Geese II
1989
War Requiem
2004
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
 
 
#3
Radio Plays
1935
The Winter's Tale
1941
For Us, the Living
1942
Henry V
1942
Christopher Columbus
1942
Maud
1942
Trafalgar Day
1942
The School for Scandal
1944
The Ancient Mariner
1945
Henry IV, Part 1 and Part 2
1947
Men of Good Will
1953
The Beggar's Opera
1954
Henry VIII
1955
Charter in the Saucer
1963
People Today
1971
We'll Hear a Play
1972
Bound to Let On
1973
The Bob Hope Story
#4
Documentary
1936
Conquest of the Air
 
 
#5
Short Documentaries
1941
Words for Battle
1943
Malta G.C.
 
 
#6
Radio Specials
1942
Poetry Reading
1942
Poems by John Pudney
1943
Poetry Reading
1966
Portrait of George Devine
1971
Remembering Michel Saint-Denis
1977
Portrait of Sir William Walton
 
 
#7
Plays Directed
1947
Born Yesterday
1949
The Proposal
1949
A Streetcar Named Desire
1950
The Damascus Blade
1950
Captain Carvallo
1960
The Tumbler
1962
The Chances
1965
The Crucible
1966
Juno and the Paycock
1967
Three Sisters
1968
The Advertisement
1968
Love's Labour's Lost
1971
Amphitryon
1974
Eden End
1980
Filumena
 
 
#8
Radio Interviews
1952
A Man I Would Like to Meet
1953
40 Years of Rep
1964
Voice of the North
1965
Interview on the National Theatre
1969
Sir Laurence Olivier Conversation
 
 
#9
TV Documentaries
1956
Alexander Korda, Kt
1966
Great Acting: Laurence Olivier
 
 
#10
TV Shows
1958
ITV Play of the Week
1970
Parkinson
1973
ITV Saturday Night Theatre
1973
The Morecambe & Wise Show
1974
The Dick Cavett Show
1976-1978
Laurence Olivier Presents
1983
Great Performances
 
 
#11
TV Films
1959
The Moon and Sixpence
1961
The Power and the Glory
1969
Male of the Species
1969
David Copperfield
1973
The Merchant of Venice
1975
Love Among the Ruins
1982
A Voyage Round My Father
1983
King Lear
1983
Mr. Halpern and Mr. Johnson
1984
A Talent for Murder
1984
The Ebony Tower
 
 
#12
Radio Series
1966
The Time of My Life
1976
Rattigan's Theatre
 
 
#13
TV Play
1973
Long Day's Journey into Night
 
 
#14
Documentary Series
1973-1974
The World at War
1975
Arena
 
 
#15
TV Mini-Series
1977
Jesus of Nazareth
1981
Brideshead Revisited
1984
Wagner
1984
The Last Days of Pompeii
1986
Peter the Great
1986
Lost Empires
 
 
#16
Award Show
1985
57th Academy Awards
No comments yet