ALL First Level Subdivision Capitals of the World: Proximity

Can you name all capitals of first level subdivisions of the world? When you answer, all capitals within 400km of the guessed capital will turn green!
Warning! This quiz has many type-ins, and will be slow!
Uninhabited subdivisions without capitals are greyed out.
Capitals that have to be guessed are marked blue.
Antarctic claims are excluded.
Taiwan is considered a separate country, and is thus not a subdivision of China.
Judea and Samaria is not considered part of Israel, but part of Palestines West Bank.
Crimea is considered part of Russia as it is on all Jetpunk maps.
The Serbian districts in the territory of Kosovo are not considered part of Serbia.
The state disputed between Sudan and South Sudan is considered part of South Sudan.
Click the map to zoom!
Subdivisions with the same name as their capital are blanked out.
Coordinates from World Cities and Google Maps.
Quiz by Simon1006
Rate:
Last updated: November 23, 2020
First submittedSeptember 15, 2020
Times taken702
Rating4.70
Report this quizReport
7:30
Enter capital here
0
 / 3904 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
 
Afghanistan
34 velaya'at
Badakhshan
Fayzabad
Badghis
Qala i Naw
Baghlan
Puli Khumri
Balkh
Mazar-i-Sharif
_______
Bamyan
Daykundi
Nili
_______
Farah
Faryab
Maymana
_______
Ghazni
Ghor
Chaghcharan
Helmand
Lashkargah
_______
Herat
Jowzjan
Sheberghan
_______
Kabul
_______
Kandahar
Kapisa
Mahmud-i-Raqi
_______
Khost
Kunar
Asadabad
_______
Kunduz
Laghman
Mihtarlam
Logar
Pul-i-Alam
Nangarhar
Jalalabad
Nimruz
Zaranj
Nuristan
Parun
Paktia
Gardez
Paktika
Sharana
Panjshir
Bazarak
Parwan
Charikar
_______
Samangan
_______
Sar-e Pol
Takhar
Taloqan
Urozgan
Tarinkot
Wardak
Maidan Shar
Zabul
Qalat
 
 
Albania
12 qarqe
_______
Berat
Dibër
Peshkopi
_______
Durrës
_______
Elbasan
_______
Fier
_______
Gjirokastër
_______
Korçë
_______
Kukës
_______
Lezhë
_______
Shkodër
Tiranë
Tirana
_______
Vlorë
 
 
Algeria
58 wilayas
_______
Adrar
_______
Aïn Defla
_______
Aïn Témouchent
_______
Algiers
_______
Annaba
_______
Batna
_______
Béchar
_______
Béjaïa
_______
Béni Abbès
_______
Biskra
_______
Blida
_______
Bordj Badji Mokhtar
_______
Bordj Bou Arréridj
_______
Bouïra
_______
Boumerdès
_______
Chlef
_______
Constantine
_______
Djanet
_______
Djelfa
_______
El Bayadh
_______
El Menia
_______
El M'Ghair
_______
El Oued
_______
El Taref
_______
Ghardaïa
_______
Guelma
_______
Illizi
_______
In Guezzam
_______
In Salah
_______
Jijel
_______
Khenchela
_______
Laghouat
_______
Mascara
_______
Médéa
_______
Mila
_______
Mostaganem
_______
M'Sila
_______
Naâma
_______
Oran
_______
Ouargla
_______
Ouled Djellal
_______
Oum el-Bouaghi
_______
Relizane
_______
Saïda
_______
Sétif
_______
Sidi Bel Abbès
_______
Skikda
_______
Souk Ahras
_______
Tamanghasset
_______
Tébessa
_______
Tiaret
_______
Timimoun
_______
Tindouf
_______
Tipaza
_______
Tissemsilt
_______
Tizi Ouzou
_______
Tlemcen
_______
Touggourt
 
 
Andorra
7 parishes
_______
Andorra la Vella
_______
Canillo
_______
Encamp
_______
Escaldes-Engordany
_______
La Massana
_______
Ordino
_______
Sant Julià de Lòria
 
 
Angola
18 províncias
Bengo
Caxito
_______
Benguela
Bié
Cuíto
_______
Cabinda
Cuando Cubango
Menongue
Cuanza Norte
N'dalatando
Cuanza Sul
Sumbe
Cunene
Ondjiva
_______
Huambo
Huíla
Lubango
_______
Luanda
Lunda Norte
Dundo
Lunda Sul
Saurimo
_______
Malanje
Moxico
Luena
Namibe
Moçâmedes
_______
Uíge
Zaire
M'banza-Kongo
 
 
Antigua and Barbuda
6 parishes
Saint George
Piggotts
Saint John
Saint John's
Saint Mary
Bolands
Saint Paul
Falmouth
Saint Peter
Parham
Saint Philip
Freetown
 
 
Antigua and Barbuda
2 dependencies
Barbuda
Codrington
Redonda
None
 
 
Argentina
23 provinces
Buenos Aires
La Plata
Catamarca
San Fernando del Valle de Catamarca
Chaco
Resistencia
Chubut
Rawson
_______
Córdoba
_______
Corrientes
Entre Ríos
Paraná
_______
Formosa
Jujuy
San Salvador de Jujuy
La Pampa
Santa Rosa
_______
La Rioja
_______
Mendoza
Misiones
Posadas
_______
Neuquén
Río Negro
Viedma
_______
Salta
_______
San Juan
_______
San Luis
Santa Cruz
Río Gallegos
_______
Santa Fe
_______
Santiago del Estero
Tierra del Fuego
Ushuaia
Tucumán
San Miguel de Tucumán
 
 
Argentina
1 autonomous city
Ciudad de Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
 
 
Armenia
10 marzer
Aragatsotn
Ashtarak
Ararat
Artashat
_______
Armavir
Gegharkunik
Gavar
Kotayk
Hrazdan
Lori
Vanadzor
Shirak
Gyumri
Syunik
Kapan
Tavush
Ijevan
Vayots Dzor
Yeghegnadzor
 
 
Armenia
1 autonomous city
_______
Yerevan
 
 
Australia
6 states
New South Wales
Sydney
Queensland
Brisbane
South Australia
Adelaide
Tasmania
Hobart
Victoria
Melbourne
Western Australia
Perth
 
 
Australia
3 territories
Australian Capital Territory
Canberra
Jervis Bay Territory
None
Northern Territory
Darwin
 
 
Australia
6 external territories
Ashmore and Cartier Islands
None
Christmas Island
Flying Fish Cove
Cocos Islands
West Island
Coral Sea Islands
None
Heard and McDonald Islands
None
Norfolk Island
Kingston
 
 
Austria
9 Bundesländer
Burgenland
Eisenstadt
Carinthia
Klagenfurt
Lower Austria
Sankt Pölten
_______
Salzburg
Styria
Graz
Tyrol
Innsbruck
Upper Austria
Linz
_______
Vienna
Vorarlberg
Bregenz
 
 
Azerbaijan
66 rayonlar
Absheron
Xirdalan
Agdam
Alibeyli
_______
Agdash
_______
Aghjabadi
Agstafa
Agstafa
_______
Agsu
_______
Astara
_______
Babek
_______
Balakan
_______
Barda
_______
Beylagan
_______
Bilasuvar
_______
Daskasan
_______
Füzuli
_______
Gadabay
_______
Gobustan
_______
Goranboy
_______
Goychay
_______
Goygol
_______
Hajiqabul
_______
Imishli
_______
Ismailli
_______
Jabrayil
_______
Jalilabad
_______
Julfa
_______
Kalbajar
Kangarli
Givraq
_______
Khachmaz
_______
Khizi
_______
Khojali
_______
Khojavend
_______
Kurdamir
_______
Lachin
_______
Lankaran
_______
Lerik
_______
Masally
_______
Neftchala
_______
Oghuz
_______
Ordubad
_______
Qabala
_______
Qakh
_______
Qazakh
_______
Quba
_______
Qubadli
_______
Qusar
_______
Saatly
_______
Sabirabad
_______
Sadarak
_______
Salyan
Samukh
Nebiagali
_______
Shabran
_______
Shahbuz
_______
Shaki
_______
Shamakhi
_______
Shamkir
_______
Sharur
_______
Shusha
_______
Siazan
_______
Tartar
_______
Tovuz
_______
Ujar
_______
Yardymli
_______
Yevlakh
_______
Zangilan
_______
Zaqatala
_______
Zardab
 
 
Azerbaijan
12 cities
_______
Baku
_______
Ganja
_______
Khankendi
_______
Lankaran
_______
Mingachevir
_______
Naftalan
_______
Nakhchivan
_______
Shaki
_______
Shirvan
_______
Shusha
_______
Sumqayit
_______
Yevlakh
 
 
Bahamas
32 districts
Acklins
Mason Bay
Berry Islands
Nicholls Town
Bimini
Alice Town
_______
Black Point
Cat Island
The Bight
Central Abaco
Marsh Harbour
Central Andros
Fresh Creek
Central Eleuthera
Governor's Harbour
City of Freeport
Freeport
Crooked Island
Moss Town
East Grand Bahama
High Rock
Exuma
George Town
Grand Cay
Cooper's Town
Green Turtle Cay
Cooper's Town
_______
Harbour Island
Hope Town
Marsh Harbour
Inagua
Matthew Town
Long Island
Clarence Town
Mangrove Cay
Kemp's Bay
Mayaguana
Abraham's Bay
Moore's Island
Sandy Point
North Abaco
Cooper's Town
North Andros
Nicholls Town
North Eleuthera
Upper Bogue
Ragged Island
George Town
_______
Rum Cay
San Salvador
Cockburn Town
South Abaco
Sandy Point
South Andros
Kemp's Bay
South Eleuthera
Rock Sound
Spanish Wells
Lower Bogue
West Grand Bahama
Eight Mile Rock
 
 
Bahamas
1 capital area
New Providence
Nassau
 
 
Bahrain
4 muhāfazāt
Capital
Manama
_______
Muharraq
Northern
Madinat Hamad
Southern
Ar-Rifa
 
 
Bangladesh
8 bibhag
_______
Barishal
_______
Chittagong
_______
Dhaka
_______
Khulna
_______
Mymensingh
_______
Rajshahi
_______
Rangpur
_______
Sylhet
 
 
Barbados
11 parishes
Christ Church
Oistins
Saint Andrew
Greenland
Saint George
Bulkeley
Saint James
Holetown
Saint John
Four Roads
Saint Joseph
Bathsheba
Saint Lucy
Crab Hill
Saint Michael
Bridgetown
Saint Peter
Speightstown
Saint Philip
Six Roads
Saint Thomas
Hillaby
 
 
Belarus
6 voblastsi
_______
Brest
_______
Gomel
_______
Grodno
_______
Minsk
_______
Mogilev
_______
Vitebsk
 
 
Belarus
1 capital
_______
Minsk
 
 
Belgium
3 regions
_______
Brussels
Flanders
Brussels
Wallonia
Namur
 
 
Belize
6 districts
Belize
Belize City
Cayo
San Ignacio
_______
Corozal
_______
Orange Walk
Stann Creek
Dangriga
Toledo
Punta Gorda
 
 
Benin
12 départements
Alibori
Kandi
Atakora
Natitingou
Atlantique
Allada
Borgou
Parakou
Collines
Dassa-Zoumé
Kouffo
Aplahoué
Donga
Djougou
Littoral
Cotonou
Mono
Lokossa
Ouémé
Porto-Novo
Plateau
Pobé
Zou
Abomey
 
 
Bhutan
20 dzongkhag
Bumthang
Jakar
_______
Chukha
_______
Dagana
Gasa
Gasa Dzong
_______
Haa
_______
Lhuntse
_______
Mongar
Paro
Tshongdue
_______
Pemagatshel
_______
Punakha
_______
Samdrup Jongkhar
_______
Samtse
_______
Sarpang
_______
Thimphu
_______
Trashigang
Trashiyangtse
Yangtse
_______
Trongsa
Tsirang
Damphu
Wangdue Phodrang
Wangdue
_______
Zhemgang
 
 
Bolivia
9 departamentos
Beni
Trinidad
Chuquisaca
Sucre
_______
Cochabamba
_______
La Paz
_______
Oruro
Pando
Cobija
_______
Potosí
Santa Cruz
Santa Cruz de la Sierra
_______
Tarija
 
 
Bosnia and Herzegovina
2 entities
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Sarajevo
Srpska
Banja Luka
 
 
Bosnia and Herzegovina
1 distrikt
_______
Brčko
 
 
Botswana
10 rural districts
Central
Serowe
Chobe
Kasane
_______
Ghanzi
Kgalagadi
Tsabong
Kgatleng
Mochudi
Kweneng
Molepolole
Ngamiland
Maun
North-East
Francistown
South-East
Ramotswa
Southern
Kanye
 
 
Botswana
7 urban districts
_______
Francistown
_______
Gaborone
_______
Jwaneng
_______
Lobatse
_______
Orapa
_______
Selebi-Phikwe
_______
Sowa
 
 
Brazil
26 estados
Acre
Rio Branco
Alagoas
Maceió
Amapá
Macapá
Amazonas
Manaus
Bahia
Salvador
Ceará
Fortaleza
Espírito Santo
Vitória
Goiás
Goiânia
Maranhão
São Luís
Mato Grosso
Cuiabá
Mato Grosso do Sul
Campo Grande
Minas Gerais
Belo Horizonte
Pará
Belém
Paraíba
João Pessoa
Paraná
Curitiba
Pernambuco
Recife
Piauí
Teresina
_______
Rio de Janeiro
Rio Grande do Norte
Natal
Rio Grande do Sul
Porto Alegre
Rondônia
Porto Velho
Roraima
Boa Vista
Santa Catarina
Florianópolis
_______
São Paulo
Sergipe
Aracaju
Tocantins
Palmas
 
 
Brazil
1 federal district
Federal District
Brasília
 
 
Brunei
4 daerah
Belait
Kuala Belait
Brunei-Muara
Bandar Seri Begawan
Temburong
Bangar
_______
Tutong
 
 
Bulgaria
28 oblasti
_______
Blagoevgrad
_______
Burgas
_______
Dobrich
_______
Gabrovo
_______
Haskovo
_______
Kardzhali
_______
Kyustendil
_______
Lovech
_______
Montana
_______
Pazardzhik
_______
Pernik
_______
Pleven
_______
Plovdiv
_______
Razgrad
_______
Ruse
_______
Shumen
_______
Silistra
_______
Sliven
_______
Smolyan
Sofia province
Sofia
_______
Sofia
_______
Stara Zagora
_______
Targovishte
_______
Varna
_______
Veliko Tarnovo
_______
Vidin
_______
Vratsa
_______
Yambol
 
 
Burkina Faso
13 régions
Boucle du Mouhoun
Dédougou
Cascades
Banfora
Central
Ouagadougou
Central-East
Tenkodogo
Central-North
Kaya
Central-South
Manga
Central Plateau
Ziniaré
Central-West
Koudougou
East
Fada N'gourma
Hauts-Bassins
Bobo-Dioulasso
North
Ouahigouya
Sahel
Dori
Southwest
Gaoua
 
 
Burundi
18 provinces
_______
Bubanza
_______
Bujumbura
Bujumbura Rural
Isale
_______
Bururi
_______
Cankuzo
_______
Cibitoke
_______
Gitega
_______
Karuzi
_______
Kayanza
_______
Kirundo
_______
Makamba
_______
Muramvya
_______
Muyinga
_______
Mwaro
_______
Ngozi
_______
Rumonge
_______
Rutana
_______
Ruyigi
 
 
Cambodia
24 khêt
Banteay Menachey
Serei Saophoan
_______
Battambang
_______
Kampong Cham
_______
Kampong Chhnang
Kampong Speu
Chbar Mon
Kampong Thom
Steung Saen
_______
Kampot
Kandal
Ta Khmau
_______
Kep
Koh Kong
Khemarak Phoumin
_______
Kratié
Mondulkiri
Senmonorom
Oddar Meanchey
Samraong
_______
Pailin
Preah Vihear
Tbaeng Meanchey
_______
Prey Veng
_______
Pursat
Ratanakiri
Banlung
_______
Siem Reap
_______
Sihanoukville
_______
Stung Treng
_______
Svay Rieng
Takéo
Doun Kaev
Tbong Khmum
Suong
 
 
Cambodia
1 autonomous municipality
_______
Phnom Penh
 
 
Cameroon
10 régions
Adamawa
Ngaoundéré
Central
Yaoundé
East
Bertoua
Far North
Maroua
Littoral
Douala
North
Garoua
Northwest
Bamenda
South
Ebolowa
Southwest
Buea
West
Bafoussam
 
 
Canada
10 provinces
Alberta
Edmonton
British Columbia
Victoria
Manitoba
Winnipeg
New Brunswick
Fredericton
Newfoundland and Labrador
Saint John's
Nova Scotia
Halifax
Ontario
Toronto
Prince Edward Island
Charlottetown
_______
Quebec
Saskatchewan
Regina
 
 
Canada
3 territories
Nunavut
Iqaluit
Northwest
Yellowknife
Yukon
Whitehorse
 
 
Cape Verde
22 concelhos
Boa Vista
Sal Rei
Brava
Nova Sintra
Maio
Porto Inglês
_______
Mosteiros
Paul
Pombas
_______
Porto Novo
_______
Praia
_______
Ribeira Brava
Ribeira Grande
Ponta do Sol
Ribeira Grande de Santiago
Cidade Velha
Sal
Espargos
Santa Catarina
Assomada
Santa Catarina do Fogo
Cova Figueira
Santa Cruz
Pedra Badejo
_______
São Domingos
_______
São Filipe
São Lourenço dos Órgãos
João Teves
São Miguel
Calheta de São Miguel
São Salvador do Mundo
Picos
São Vicente
Mindelo
_______
Tarrafal
_______
Tarrafal de São Nicolau
 
 
Central African Republic
16 préfectures
Bamingui-Bangoran
Ndélé
Basse-Kotto
Mobaye
Haut-Mbomou
Obo
Haute-Kotto
Bria
Kémo
Sibut
Lobaye
Mbaïki
Mambéré-Kadéï
Berbérati
Mbomou
Bangassou
Nana-Grébizi
Kaga Bandoro
Nana-Mambéré
Bouar
Ombella-M'Poko
Bimbo
Ouaka
Bambari
Ouham
Bossangoa
Ouham-Pendé
Bozoum
Sangha-Mbaéré
Nola
Vakaga
Birao
 
 
Central African Republic
1 capital
_______
Bangui
 
 
Chad
23 régions
Bahr el Gazel
Moussoro
Batha
Ati
Borkou
Faya-Largeau
Chari-Baguirmi
Massenya
Eastern Logone
Doba
Ennedi-East
Am-Djarass
Ennedi-West
Fada
Guéra
Mongo
Hadjer-Lamis
Massakory
Kanem
Mao
Lac
Bol
Mandoul
Koumra
Mayo-Kebbi East
Bongor
Mayo-Kebbi West
Pala
Moyen-Chari
Sarh
_______
N'Djamena
Ouaddaï
Abéché
Salamat
Am Timan
Sila
Goz Beïda
Tandjilé
Laï
Tibesti
Bardaï
Wadi Fira
Biltine
Western Logone
Moundou
 
 
Chile
16 regiones
Aisén
Coihaique
_______
Antofagasta
Araucanía
Temuco
Arica and Parinacota
Arica
Atacama
Copiapó
Biobío
Concepción
Coquimbo
La Serena
Los Lagos
Puerto Montt
Los Ríos
Valdivia
Magallanes
Punta Arenas
Maule
Talca
Ñuble
Chillán
O'Higgins
Rancagua
_______
Santiago
Tarapacá
Iquique
_______
Valparaíso
 
 
China
22 shěng
Anhui
Hefei
Fujian
Fuzhou
Gansu
Lanzhou
Guangdong
Guangzhou
Guizhou
Guiyang
Hainan
Haikou
Hebei
Shijiazhuang
Heilongjiang
Harbin
Henan
Zhengzhou
Hubei
Wuhan
Hunan
Changsha
Jiangsu
Nanjing
Jiangxi
Nanchang
Jilin
Changchun
Liaoning
Shenyang
Qinghai
Xining
Shaanxi
Xi'an
Shandong
Jinan
Shanxi
Taiyuan
Sichuan
Chengdu
Yunnan
Kunming
Zhejiang
Hangzhou
 
 
China
5 zìzhìqū
Guanxi
Nanning
Inner Mongolia
Hohhot
Ningxia
Yinchuan
Tibet
Lhasa
Xinjiang
Ürümqi
 
 
China
4 zhíxiáshì
_______
Beijing
_______
Chongqing
_______
Shanghai
_______
Tianjin
 
 
China
2 tèbiéxíngzhèngqū
_______
Hong Kong
_______
Macau
 
 
Colombia
32 departamentos
Amazonas
Leticia
Antioquia
Medellín
_______
Arauca
Atlántico
Barranquilla
Bolívar
Cartagena
Boyacá
Tunja
Caldas
Manizales
Caquetá
Florencia
Casanare
Yopal
Cauca
Popayán
Cesar
Valledupar
Chocó
Quibdó
Córdoba
Montería
Cundinamarca
Bogotá
Guainía
Inirida
Guaviare
San José del Guaviare
Huila
Neiva
La Guajira
Riohacha
Magdalena
Santa Marta
Meta
Villavicencio
Nariño
Pasto
North Santander
Cúcuta
Putumayo
Mocoa
Quindío
Armenia
Risaralda
Pereira
San Andrés and Providencia
San Andrés
Santander
Bucaramanga
Sucre
Sincelejo
Tolima
Ibagué
Valle del Cauca
Cali
Vaupés
Mitú
Vichada
Puerto Carreño
 
 
Colombia
1 capital
Capital District
Bogotá
 
 
Comoros
3 îles autonomes
Anjouan
Mutsamudu
Grande Comore
Moroni
Mohéli
Fomboni
 
 
Costa Rica
7 provincias
_______
Alajuela
_______
Cartago
Guanacaste
Liberia
_______
Heredia
Limón
Puerto Limón
_______
Puntarenas
_______
San José
 
 
Cote d'Ivoire
12 districts
Bas-Sassandra
San-Pédro
Comoé
Abengourou
Denguélé
Odienné
Gôh-Djiboua
Gagnoa
Lacs
Dimbokro
Lagunes
Dabou
Montagnes
Man
Sassandra-Marahoué
Daloa
Savanes
Korhogo
Vallée du Bandama
Bouaké
Woroba
Séguéla
Zanzan
Bondoukou
 
 
Cote d'Ivoire
2 districts autonomes
_______
Abidjan
_______
Yamoussoukro
 
 
Croatia
20 županije
Bjelovar-Bilogora
Bjelovar
Brod-Posavina
Slavonski Brod
Dubrovnik-Neretva
Dubrovnik
Istria
Pazin
_______
Karlovac
Koprivnica-Križevci
Koprivnica
Krapina-Zagorje
Krapina
Lika-Senj
Gospić
Međimurje
Čakovec
Osijek-Baranja
Osijek
Požega-Slavonia
Požega
Primorje-Gorski Kotar
Rijeka
Šibenik-Knin
Šibenik
Sisak-Moslavina
Sisak
Split-Dalmatia
Split
_______
Varaždin
Virovitica-Podravina
Virovitica
Vukovar-Srijem
Vukovar
_______
Zadar
_______
Zagreb
 
 
Croatia
1 capital
Zagreb City
Zagreb
 
 
Cuba
16 provincias
_______
Artemisa
_______
Camagüey
_______
Ciego de Ávila
_______
Cienfuegos
Granma
Bayamo
_______
Guantánamo
_______
Havana
_______
Holguín
Isla de la Juventud
Nueva Gerona
_______
Las Tunas
_______
Matanzas
Mayabeque
San José de las Lajas
_______
Pinar del Río
_______
Sancti Spíritus
_______
Santiago de Cuba
Villa Clara
Santa Clara
 
 
Cyprus
6 eparchies
_______
Famagusta
_______
Kyrenia
_______
Larnaca
_______
Limassol
_______
Nicosia
_______
Paphos
 
 
Czechia
13 krajů
Central Bohemian
Prague
_______
Hradec Králové
_______
Karlovy Vary
_______
Liberec
Moravian-Silesian
Ostrava
_______
Olomouc
_______
Pardubice
_______
Plzeň
South Bohemian
České Budějovice
South Moravian
Brno
_______
Ústí nad Labem
Vysočina
Jihlava
_______
Zlín
 
 
Czechia
1 capital
_______
Prague
 
 
Democratic Republic of the Congo
26 provinces
Bas-Uele
Buta
Équateur
Mbandaka
Haut-Katanga
Lubumbashi
Haut-Lomami
Kamina
Haut-Uele
Isiro
Ituri
Bunia
Kasaï
Tshikapa
Kasaï-Central
Kananga
Kasaï-Oriental
Mbuji-Mayi
_______
Kinshasa
Kongo Central
Matadi
Kwango
Kenge
Kwilu
Bandundu
Lomami
Kabinda
Lualaba
Kolwezi
Mai-Ndombe
Inongo
Maniema
Kindu
Mongala
Lisala
North Kivu
Goma
North Ubangi
Gbadolite
Sankuru
Lusambo
South Kivu
Bukavu
South Ubangi
Gemena
Tanganyika
Kalemie
Tshopo
Kisangani
Tshuapa
Boende
 
 
Denmark
5 regioner
Capital
Hillerød
Mid Jutland
Viborg
North Jutland
Aalborg
Southern Denmark
Vejle
Zealand
Sorø
 
 
Denmark
2 self-governing territories
Faroe Islands
Tórshavn
Greenland
Nuuk
 
 
Djibouti
5 régions
_______
Ali Sabieh
_______
Arta
_______
Dikhil
_______
Obock
Tadjourah
Tadjoura
 
 
Djibouti
1 city
_______
Djibouti
 
 
Dominica
10 parishes
Saint Andrew
Marigot
Saint David
Castle Bruce
Saint George
Roseau
Saint John
Portsmouth
_______
Saint Joseph
Saint Luke
Pointe Michel
Saint Mark
Soufrière
Saint Patrick
Berekua
Saint Paul
Pont Cassé
Saint Peter
Colihaut
 
 
Dominican Republic
31 provincias
_______
Azua
Baoruco
Neiba
_______
Barahona
_______
Dajabón
Duarte
San Francisco de Macorís
_______
El Seibo
Elías Piña
Comendador
Espaillat
Moca
_______
Hato Mayor
Hermanas Mirabal
Salcedo
Independencia
Jimaní
La Altagracia
Higüey
_______
La Romana
La Vega
Concepción de La Vega
María Trinidad Sánchez
Nagua
Monseñor Nouel
Bonao
_______
Monte Cristi
_______
Monte Plata
_______
Pedernales
Peravia
Baní
_______
Puerto Plata
_______
Samaná
_______
San Cristóbal
_______
San José de Ocoa
San Juan
San Juan de la Maguana
_______
San Pedro de Macorís
Sánchez Ramírez
Cotuí
Santiago
Santiago de los Caballeros
Santiago Rodríguez
Sabaneta
Santo Domingo
Santo Domingo Este
Valverde
Mao
 
 
Dominican Republic
1 distrito nacional
National District
Santo Domingo
 
 
East Timor
12 municipalities
_______
Aileu
_______
Ainaro
_______
Baucau
Bobonaro
Maliana
Covalima
Suai
_______
Dili
Ermera
Gleno
Lautém
Lospalos
_______
Liquiçá
_______
Manatuto
Manufahi
Same
_______
Viqueque
 
 
East Timor
1 special administrative region
Oecusse
Pante Macassar
 
 
Ecuador
24 provincias
Azuay
Cuenca
Bolívar
Guaranda
Cañar
Azogues
Carchi
Tulcán
Chimborazo
Riobamba
Cotopaxi
Latacunga
El Oro
Machala
_______
Esmeraldas
Galápagos
Puerto Baquerizo Moreno
Guayas
Guayaquil
Imbabura
Ibarra
_______
Loja
Los Ríos
Babahoyo
Manabí
Portoviejo
Morona Santiago
Macas
Napo
Tena
Orellana
Puerto Francisco de Orellana
Pastaza
Puyo
Pichincha
Quito
_______
Santa Elena
Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas
Santo Domingo de los Colorados
Sucumbíos
Nueva Loja
Tungurahua
Ambato
Zamora-Chinchipe
Zamora
 
 
Egypt
27 muhāfazāt
_______
Alexandria
_______
Aswan
_______
Asyut
Beheira
Damanhur
_______
Beni Suef
_______
Cairo
Dakahlia
Mansoura
_______
Damietta
_______
Faiyum
Gharbia
Tanta
_______
Giza
_______
Ismailia
_______
Kafr El Sheikh
_______
Luxor
Matruh
Marsa Matruh
_______
Minya
Monufia
Shibin El Kom
New Valley
Kharga
North Sinai
Arish
_______
Port Said
Qalyubia
Banha
_______
Qena
Red Sea
Hurghada
Sharqia
Zagazig
_______
Sohag
South Sinai
El Tor
_______
Suez
 
 
El Salvador
14 departamentos
_______
Ahuachapán
Cabañas
Sensuntepeque
_______
Chalatenango
Cuscatlán
Cojutepeque
La Libertad
Santa Tecla
La Paz
Zacatecoluca
_______
La Unión
Morazán
San Francisco Gotera
_______
San Miguel
_______
San Salvador
_______
San Vicente
_______
Santa Ana
_______
Sonsonate
_______
Usulután
 
 
Equatorial Guinea
8 provincias
Annobón
San Antonio de Palé
Bioko North
Malabo
Bioko South
Luba
Central South
Evinayong
Djibloho
Ciudad de la Paz
Kié-Ntem
Ebebiyín
Litoral
Bata
Wele-Nzas
Mongomo
 
 
Eritrea
6 zoba
Anseba
Keren
Debub / Southern
Mendefera
Gash-Barka
Barentu
Maekel / Central
Asmara
Northern Red Sea
Massawa
Southern Red Sea
Asseb
 
 
Estonia
15 maakonnad
Harju
Tallinn
Hiiu
Kärdla
Ida-Viru / Eastern Viru
Jõhvi
Järva
Paide
_______
Jõgeva
Lääne / Western
Haapsalu
Lääne-Viru / Western Viru
Rakvere
_______
Pärnu
_______
Põlva
_______
Rapla
Saare
Kuressaare
_______
Tartu
_______
Valga
_______
Viljandi
_______
Võru
 
 
Eswatini
4 tifundza
Hhohho
Mbabane
Lubombo
Siteki
_______
Manzini
Shiselweni
Nhlangano
 
 
Ethiopia
10 kililoch
Afar
Semera
Amhara
Bahir Dar
Benishangul-Gumuz
Asosa
_______
Gambela
Harari
Harar
Oromia
Addis Ababa
Sidama
Hawassa
Somali
Jijiga
Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples
Hawassa
Tigray
Mek'ele
 
 
Ethiopia
2 astedader akababiwach
_______
Addis Ababa
_______
Dire Dawa
 
 
Fiji
4 divisions
Central
Suva
Eastern
Levuka
Northern
Labasa
Western
Lautoka
 
 
Fiji
1 dependency
Rotuma
Ahau
 
 
Finland
18 maakuntaa
Central
Jyväskylä
Central Ostrobothnia
Kokkola
Kainuu
Kajaani
Kymenlaakso
Kotka | Kouvola
Lapland
Rovaniemi
Northern Savonia
Joensuu
North Karelia
Oulu
North Ostrobothnia
Kuopio
Ostrobothnia
Vaasa
Päijänne Tavastia
Lahti
Pirkanmaa
Tampere
Satakunta
Pori
Southern Savonia
Lapeenranta
South Karelia
Seinäjoki
South Ostrobothnia
Mikkeli
Southwest
Turku
Tavastia
Hämeenlinna
Uusimaa
Helsinki
 
 
Finland
1 itsehallinnollinen maakunta
Åland Islands
Mariehamn
 
 
France
13 régions
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Lyon
Bourgogne-Franche-Comté
Dijon
Brittany
Rennes
Centre-Val de Loire
Orléans
Corsica
Ajaccio
Grand Est
Strasbourg
Hauts-de-France
Lille
Île-de-France
Paris
Normandy
Rouen
Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Bordeaux
Occitanie
Toulouse
Pays de la Loire
Nantes
Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
Marseille
 
 
France
5 régions d'outre-mer
French Guiana
Cayenne
Guadeloupe
Basse-Terre
Martinique
Fort-de-France
Mayotte
Mamoudzou
Réunion
Saint-Denis
 
 
France
5 collectivités d'outre-mer
French Polynesia
Papeete
Saint-Barthélemy
Gustavia
Saint-Martin
Marigot
Saint-Pierre and Miquelon
Saint-Pierre
Wallis and Futuna
Matā'Utu
 
 
France
1 collectivité sui generis
New Caledonia
Nouméa
 
 
France
1 territoire d'outre-mer
French Southern Lands
Port-aux-Français
 
 
Gabon
9 provinces
Estuaire
Libreville
Haut-Ogooué
Franceville
Moyen-Ogooué
Lambaréné
Ngounié
Mouila
Nyanga
Tchibanga
Ogooué-Ivindo
Makokou
Ogooué-Lolo
Koulamoutou
Ogooué-Maritime
Port-Gentil
Woleu-Ntem
Oyem
 
 
Gambia
5 regions
Central River
Janjanbureh
Lower River
Mansa Konko
North Bank
Kerewan
Upper River
Basse
Western
Brikama
 
 
Gambia
1 city
_______
Banjul
 
 
Georgia
9 mkhare
Guria
Ozurgeti
Imereti
Kutaisi
Kakheti
Telavi
Kvemo Kartli
Rustavi
Mtskheta-Mtianeti
Mtskheta
Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti
Ambrolauri
Samegreol-Zemo Svaneti
Zugdidi
Samtskhe-Javakheti
Akhaltsikhe
Shida Kartli
Gori
 
 
Georgia
2 avt'onomiuri resp'ublik'a
Abkhazia
Sukhumi
Adjara
Batumi
 
 
Georgia
1 city
_______
Tbilisi
 
 
Germany
16 Länder
Baden-Württemberg
Stuttgart
Bavaria
Munich
_______
Berlin
Brandenburg
Potsdam
_______
Bremen
_______
Hamburg
Hessen
Wiesbaden
Lower Saxony
Hanover
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Schwerin
North Rhine-Westphalia
Düsseldorf
Rhineland-Palatinate
Mainz
Saarland
Saarbrücken
Saxony
Dresden
Saxony-Anhalt
Magdeburg
Schleswig-Holstein
Kiel
Thuringia
Erfurt
 
 
Ghana
16 regions
Ahafo
Goaso
Ashanti
Kumasi
Bono
Sunyani
Bono East
Techiman
Central
Cape Coast
Eastern
Koforidua
Greater Accra
Accra
North East
Nalerigu
Northern
Tamale
Oti
Dambai
Savannah
Damongo
Upper East
Bolgatanga
Upper West
Wa
Volta
Ho
Western
Takoradi
Western North
Wiawso
 
 
Greece
13 peripheries
Attica
Athens
Central
Lamia
Central Macedonia
Thessaloniki
Crete
Heraklion
Eastern Macedonia and Thrace
Komotini
Epirus
Ioannina
Ionian Islands
Corfu
North Aegean
Mytilene
Peloponnese
Tripoli
South Aegean
Ermoupoli
Thessaly
Larissa
Western
Patras
Western Macedonia
Kozani
 
 
Greece
1 aftonomi monastiki politeia
Mount Athos
Karyes
 
 
Grenada
6 parishes
Saint Andrew
Grenville
Saint David
Saint David's
Saint George
Saint George's
Saint John
Gouyave
Saint Mark
Victoria
Saint Patrick
Sauteurs
 
 
Grenada
1 dependency
Carriacou and Petite Martinique
Hillsborough
 
 
Guatemala
22 departamentos
Alta Verapaz
Cobán
Baja Verapaz
Salamá
_______
Chimaltenango
_______
Chiquimula
El Progreso
Guastatoya
_______
Escuintla
Guatemala
Guatemala City
_______
Huehuetenango
Izabal
Puerto Barrios
_______
Jalapa
_______
Jutiapa
Petén
Flores
_______
Quetzaltenango
Quiché
Santa Cruz del Quiché
_______
Retalhuleu
Sacatepéquez
Antigua Guatemala
_______
San Marcos
Santa Rosa
Cuilapa
_______
Sololá
Suchitepéquez
Mazatenango
_______
Totonicapán
_______
Zacapa
 
 
Guinea
8 régions
_______
Boké
_______
Conakry
_______
Faranah
_______
Kankan
_______
Kindia
_______
Labé
_______
Mamou
_______
Nzérékoré
 
 
Guinea-Bissau
8 regiões
_______
Bafatá
Biombo
Quinhámel
_______
Bolama
_______
Cacheu
_______
Gabu
Oio
Farim
Quinara
Buba
Tombali
Catió
 
 
Guinea-Bissau
1 sector autónomo
_______
Bissau
 
 
Guyana
10 regions
Barima-Waini
Mabaruma
Cuyuni-Mazaruni
Bartica
Demerara-Mahaica
Triumph
East Berbice-Corentyne
New Amsterdam
Essequibo Islands-West Demerara
Vreed en Hoop
Mahaica-Berbice
Fort Wellington
Pomeroon-Supenaam
Anna Regina
Potaro-Siparuni
Mahdia
Upper Demerara-Berbice
Linden
Upper Takutu-Upper Essequibo
Lethem
 
 
Haiti
10 départements
Artibonite
Gonaïves
Center
Hinche
Grand'Anse
Jérémie
Nippes
Miragoâne
North
Cap-Haïtien
North-East
Fort-Liberté
North-West
Port-de-Paix
South
Les Cayes
South-East
Jacmel
West
Port-au-Prince
 
 
Honduras
18 departamentos
Atlántida
La Ceiba
_______
Choluteca
Colón
Trujillo
_______
Comayagua
Copán
Santa Rosa de Copán
Cortés
San Pedro Sula
El Paraíso
Yuscarán
Francisco Morazán
Tegucigalpa
Gracias a Dios
Puerto Lempira
Intibucá
La Esperanza
Islas de la Bahía
Roatán
_______
La Paz
Lempira
Gracias
Ocotepeque
Nueva Ocotepeque
Olancho
Juticalpa
_______
Santa Bárbara
Valle
Nacaome
_______
Yoro
 
 
Hungary
19 megye
Bács-Kiskun
Kecskemét
Baranya
Pécs
Békés
Békéscsaba
Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén
Miskolc
Csongrád
Szeged
Fejér
Székesfehérvár
Győr-Moson-Sopron
Győr
Hajdú-Bihar
Debrecen
Heves
Eger
Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok
Szolnok
Komárom-Esztergom
Tatabánya
Nógrád
Salgótarján
Pest
Budapest
Somogy
Kaposvár
Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg
Nyíregyháza
Tolna
Szekszárd
Vas
Szombathely
_______
Veszprém
Zala
Zalaegerszeg
 
 
Hungary
1 capital
_______
Budapest
 
 
Iceland
72 sveitarfélög
_______
Akrahreppur
_______
Akranes
_______
Akureyri
Árborg
Selfoss
_______
Árneshreppur
_______
Ásahreppur
_______
Bláskógabyggð
Blönduóssbær
Blönduós
_______
Bolungarvík
_______
Borgarbyggð
Borgarfjarðarhreppur
Bakkagerði
Dalabyggð
Búðardalur
Dalvíkurbyggð
Dalvik
Djúpavogshreppur
Djúpivogur
_______
Eyja-og Miklaholtshreppur
Eyjafjarðarsveit
Hrafnagil
_______
Fjallabyggð
_______
Fjarðabyggð
Fljótsdalshérað
Egilsstaðir
Fljótsdalshreppur
Fljótsdalur
_______
Flóahreppur
_______
Garðabær
Grímsnes- og Grafningshreppur
Sólheimar
Grindavíkurbær
Grindavík
Grundarfjarðarbær
Grundarfjörður
Grýtubakkahreppur
Grenivík
_______
Hafnarfjörður
Helgafellssveit
Helgafell
Hörgársveit
Lónsbakki
_______
Hornafjörður
Hrunamannahreppur
Flúðir
Húnaþing vestra
Hvammstangi
_______
Húnavatnshreppur
Hvalfjarðarsveit
Melahverfi
_______
Hveragerði
Ísafjarðarbær
Ísafjörður
Kaldrananeshreppur
Kaldrananes
_______
Kjósarhreppur
_______
Kópavogur
Langanesbyggð
Þórshöfn
_______
Mosfellsbær
Mýrdalshreppur
Vík
Norðurþing
Húsavík
Ölfus
Þorlákshöfn
Rangárþing eystra
Hvolsvöllur
Rangárþing ytra
Hella
Reykhólahreppur
Reykhólar
_______
Reykjanesbær
_______
Reykjavík
_______
Seltjarnarnes
_______
Seyðisfjörður
Skaftárhreppur
Kirkjubæjarklaustur
Skagabyggð
Skagaströnd
Skagafjörður
Sauðárkrókur
_______
Skagaströnd
Skeiða- og Gnúpverjahreppur
Árnes
_______
Skorradalshreppur
Skútustaðahreppur
Reykjahlíð
Snæfellsbær
Hellissandur
_______
Strandabyggð
_______
Stykkishólmur
Súðavíkurhreppur
Súðavík
Suðurnesjabær
Sandgerði
Svalbarðshreppur
Langanesbyggð
Svalbarðsstrandarhreppur
Svalbarðseyri
Tálknafjarðarhreppur
Tálknafjörður
Þingeyjarsveit
Laugar
_______
Tjörneshreppur
Vestmannaeyjar
Vestmannaeyjabær
Vesturbyggð
Patreksfjörður
_______
Vogar
Vopnafjarðarhreppur
Vopnafjörður
 
 
India
28 states
Andhra Pradesh
Visakhapatnam
Arunachal Pradesh
Itanagar
Assam
Dispur
Bihar
Patna
Chhattisgarh
Naya Raipur
Goa
Panaji
Gujarat
Gandhinagar
Haryana
Chandigarh
Himachal Pradesh
Shimla | Dharamshala
Jharkhand
Ranchi
Karnataka
Bangalore
Kerala
Thiruvananthapuram
Madhya Pradesh
Bhopal
Maharashtra
Mumbai | Nagpur
Manipur
Imphal
Meghalaya
Shillong
Mizoram
Aizawl
Nagaland
Kohima
Odisha
Bhubaneswar
Punjab
Chandigarh
Rajasthan
Jaipur
Sikkim
Gangtok
Tamil Nadu
Chennai
Telangana
Hyderabad
Tripura
Agartala
Uttar Pradesh
Lucknow
Uttarakhand
Gairsain | Dehradun
West Bengal
Kolkata
 
 
India
8 union territories
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Port Blair
_______
Chandigarh
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
Daman
Jammu and Kashmir
Srinagar | Jammu
Ladakh
Leh | Kargil
Lakshadweep
Kavaratti
National Capital Territory of Delhi
New Delhi
Puducherry
Pondicherry
 
 
Indonesia
34 provinsi
Aceh
Banda Aceh
Bali
Denpasar
Bangka Belitung Islands
Pangkalpinang
Banten
Serang
_______
Bengkulu
Central Java
Semarang
Central Kalimantan
Palangka Raya
Central Sulawesi
Palu
East Java
Surabaya
East Kalimantan
Samarinda
East Nusa Tenggara
Kupang
_______
Gorontalo
_______
Jakarta
_______
Jambi
Lampung
Bandar Lampung
Maluku
Ambon
North Kalimantan
Tanjung Selor
North Maluku
Sofifi
North Sulawesi
Manado
North Sumatra
Medan
Papua
Jayapura
Riau
Pekanbaru
Riau Islands
Tanjungpinang
South Kalimantan
Banjarmasin
South Sulawesi
Makassar
South Sumatra
Palembang
Southeast Sulawesi
Kendari
West Java
Bandung
West Kalimantan
Pontianak
West Nusa Tenggara
Mataram
West Papua
Manokwari
West Sulawesi
Mamuju
West Sumatra
Padang
_______
Yogyakarta
 
 
Iran
31 ostanha
Alborz
Karaj
_______
Ardabil
_______
Bushehr
Chahar Mahaal and Bakhtiari
Shahrekord
East Azerbaijan
Tabriz
Fars
Shiraz
Gilan
Rasht
Golestan
Gorgan
_______
Hamadan
Hormozgān
Bandar Abbas
_______
Ilam
_______
Isfahan
_______
Kerman
_______
Kermanshah
Khuzestan
Ahvaz
Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad
Yasuj
Kurdistan
Sanandaj
Lorestan
Khorramabad
Markazi
Arak
Mazandaran
Sari
North Khorasan
Bojnourd
_______
Qazvin
_______
Qom
Razavi Khorasan
Mashhad
_______
Semnan
Sistan and Baluchestan
Zahedan
South Khorasan
Birjand
_______
Tehran
West Azerbaijan
Urmia
_______
Yazd
_______
Zanjan
 
 
Iraq
19 muhāfazāt
Al Anbar
Ramadi
Al-Qādisiyyah
Al Diwaniyah
Babil
Hillah
_______
Baghdad
_______
Basra
Dhi Qar
Nasiriyah
Diyala
Baqubah
_______
Duhok
_______
Erbil
_______
Halabja
_______
Karbala
_______
Kirkuk
Maysan
Amarah
Muthanna
Samawah
_______
Najaf
Nineveh
Mosul
Saladin
Tikrit
_______
Sulaymaniyah
Wasit
Kut
 
 
Ireland
26 counties
_______
Carlow
_______
Cavan
Clare
Ennis
_______
Cork
Donegal
Lifford
Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown
Dún Laoghaire
Fingal
Swords
_______
Galway
Kerry
Tralee
Kildare
Naas
_______
Kilkenny
Laois
Portlaoise
Leitrim
Carrick-on-Shannon
_______
Longford
Louth
Dundalk
Mayo
Castlebar
Meath
Navan
_______
Monaghan
Offaly
Tullamore
_______
Roscommon
_______
Sligo
South Dublin
Tallaght
Tipperary
Nenagh
Westmeath
Mullingar
_______
Wexford
_______
Wicklow
 
 
Ireland
3 cities
_______
Cork
_______
Dublin
_______
Galway
 
 
Ireland
2 cities and counties
_______
Limerick
_______
Waterford
 
 
Israel
6 mehozot
Central
Ramla
_______
Haifa
_______
Jerusalem
Northern
Nof Hagalil
Southern
Beersheba
_______
Tel Aviv
 
 
Italy
15 regioni
Abruzzo
L'Aquila
Apulia / Puglia
Bari
Basilicata
Potenza
Calabria
Catanzaro
Campania
Naples
Emilia-Romagna
Bologna
Lazio
Rome
Liguria
Genoa
Lombardy
Milan
Marche
Ancona
Molise
Campobasso
Piedmont
Turin
Tuscany
Florence
Umbria
Perugia
Veneto
Venice
 
 
Italy
5 regioni autonome
Aosta Valley
Aosta
Friuli-Venezia Giulia
Trieste
Sardinia
Cagliari
Sicily
Palermo
Trentino-South Tyrol
Trento
 
 
Jamaica
14 parishes
Clarendon
May Pen
Hanover
Lucea
_______
Kingston
Manchester
Mandeville
Portland
Port Antonio
Saint Andrew
Half Way Tree
Saint Ann
Saint Ann's Bay
Saint Catherine
Spanish Town
Saint Elizabeth
Black River
Saint James
Montego Bay
Saint Mary
Port Maria
Saint Thomas
Morant Bay
Trelawny
Falmouth
Westmoreland
Savanna-la-Mar
 
 
Japan
47 todōfuken
Aichi
Nagoya
_______
Akita
_______
Aomori
_______
Chiba
Ehime
Matsuyama
_______
Fukui
_______
Fukuoka
_______
Fukushima
_______
Gifu
Gunma
Maebashi
_______
Hiroshima
Hokkaido
Sapporo
Hyōgo
Kōbe
Ibaraki
Mito
Ishikawa
Kanazawa
Iwate
Morioka
Kagawa
Takamatsu
_______
Kagoshima
Kanagawa
Yokohama
_______
Kōchi
_______
Kumamoto
_______
Kyoto
Mie
Tsu
Miyagi
Sendai
_______
Miyazaki
_______
Nagano
_______
Nagasaki
_______
Nara
_______
Niigata
_______
Ōita
_______
Okayama
Okinawa
Naha
Osaka
Ōsaka
_______
Saga
_______
Saitama
Shiga
Ōtsu
Shimane
Matsue
_______
Shizuoka
Tochigi
Utsunomiya
_______
Tokushima
Tokyo
Tokyo | Shinyuku
_______
Tottori
_______
Toyama
_______
Wakayama
_______
Yamagata
_______
Yamaguchi
Yamanashi
Kōfu
 
 
Jordan
12 muhāfazāt
_______
Ajloun
_______
Amman
_______
Aqaba
Balqa
Salt
_______
Irbid
_______
Jerash
Karak
Al Karak
_______
Ma'an
_______
Madaba
_______
Mafraq
_______
Tafilah
_______
Zarqa
 
 
Kazakhstan
14 oblys
Akmola
Kokshetau
_______
Aktobe
Almaty
Taldykorgan
_______
Atyrau
East
Oskemen
Jambyl
Taraz
_______
Karaganda
_______
Kostanay
_______
Kyzylorda
Mangystau
Aktau
North
Petropavl
_______
Pavlodar
_______
Turkistan
West
Oral
 
 
Kazakhstan
4 qala
_______
Almaty
Astana / Nur-Sultan
Nur-Sultan
_______
Baikonur
_______
Shymkent
 
 
Kenya
47 kaunti
Baringo
Kabarnet
_______
Bomet
_______
Bungoma
_______
Busia
Elgeyo-Marakwet
Iten
_______
Embu
_______
Garissa
_______
Homa Bay
_______
Isiolo
_______
Kajiado
_______
Kakamega
_______
Kericho
_______
Kiambu
_______
Kilifi
Kirinyaga
Kerugoya | Kutus
_______
Kisii
_______
Kisumu
_______
Kitui
_______
Kwale
Laikipia
Rumuruti
_______
Lamu
_______
Machakos
Makueni
Wote
_______
Mandera
_______
Marsabit
_______
Meru
_______
Migori
_______
Mombasa
_______
Murang'a
_______
Nairobi
_______
Nakuru
Nandi
Kapsabet
_______
Narok
_______
Nyamira
Nyandarua
Ol Kalou
_______
Nyeri
Samburu
Maralal
_______
Siaya
Taita–Taveta
Mwatate
Tana River
Hola
Tharaka-Nithi
Kathwana
Trans-Nzoia
Kitale
Turkana
Lodwar
Uasin Gishu
Eldoret
_______
Vihiga
_______
Wajir
West Pokot
Kapenguria
 
 
Kiribati
_______
None
 
 
Kosovo
7 rajone
_______
Ferizaj
_______
Gjakova
_______
Gjilan
_______
Mitrovica
Peja/Peć
Peć
_______
Pristina
_______
Prizren
 
 
Kuwait
6 muhāfazāt
_______
Ahmadi
Al Asimah
Kuwait City
Farwaniya
Al Farwaniyah
_______
Hawalli
Jahra
Al-Jahra
_______
Mubarak Al-Kabeer
 
 
Kyrgyzstan
7 oblasttar
_______
Batken
Chuy
Bishkek
Issyk Kul
Karakol
_______
Jalal-Abad
_______
Naryn
_______
Osh
_______
Talas
 
 
Kyrgyzstan
2 šaarlar
_______
Bishkek
_______
Osh
 
 
Laos
17 khoueng
_______
Attapeu
Bokèo
Ban Houayxay
Bolikhamxai
Pakxan
Champasak
Pakse
Houaphan
Xam Neua
Khammouan
Thakhek
Louangphabang / Luang Prabang
Luang Prabang
_______
Luang Namtha
Oudômxai
Muang Xay
Phôngsali
Phongsali
_______
Salavan
_______
Savannakhét
Vientiane
Phonhong
_______
Xaignabouli
Xaisomboun
Anouvong
Xiangkhouang
Phonsavan
_______
Xékong
 
 
Laos
1 nakhon louang
_______
Vientiane
 
 
Latvia
110 novadi
_______
Ādaži
_______
Aglona
_______
Aizkraukle
_______
Aizpute
_______
Aknīste
_______
Aloja
_______
Alsunga
_______
Alūksne
Amata
Drabeši
_______
Ape
_______
Auce
Babīte
Piņķi
_______
Baldone
_______
Baltinava
_______
Balvi
_______
Bauska
Beverīna
Mūrmuiža
_______
Brocēni
_______
Burtnieki
_______
Carkinava
_______
Cēsis
_______
Cesvaine
_______
Cibla
_______
Dagda
_______
Daugavpils
_______
Dobele
_______
Dundaga
Durbe
Lieģi
Engure
Smārde
_______
Ērgļi
_______
Garkalne
_______
Grobina
_______
Gulbene
_______
Iecava
_______
Ikšķile
_______
Ilūkste
_______
Inčukalns
_______
Jaunjelgava
_______
Jaunpiebalga
_______
Jaunpils
_______
Jēkabpils
_______
Jelgava
_______
Kandava
_______
Kārsava
_______
Ķegums
_______
Ķekava
_______
Kocēni
_______
Koknese
_______
Krāslava
Krimulda
Ragana
Krustpils
Jēkabpils
_______
Kuldīga
_______
Lielvārde
_______
Līgatne
_______
Limbaži
_______
Līvāni
_______
Lubāna
_______
Ludza
_______
Madona
_______
Mālpils
_______
Mārupe
_______
Mazsalaca
_______
Mērsrags
_______
Naukšēni
_______
Nereta
_______
Nīca
_______
Ogre
_______
Olaine
_______
Ozolnieki
Pārgauja
Stalbe
_______
Pāvilosta
_______
Pļaviņas
_______
Preiļi
_______
Priekule
_______
Priekuļi
_______
Rauna
_______
Rēzekne
_______
Riebiņi
_______
Roja
_______
Ropaži
_______
Rucava
_______
Rugāji
_______
Rūjiena
Rundāle
Pilsrundāle
_______
Sala
_______
Salacgrīva
_______
Salaspils
_______
Saldus
_______
Saulkrasti
Sēja
Loja
_______
Sigulda
_______
Skrīveri
_______
Skrunda
_______
Smiltene
Stopiņi
Ulbroka
_______
Strenči
_______
Talsi
_______
Tērvete
_______
Tukums
_______
Vaiņode
_______
Valka
_______
Varakļāni
Vārkava
Vecvārkava
_______
Vecpiebalga
_______
Vecumnieki
_______
Ventspils
_______
Viesīte
_______
Viļaka
_______
Viļāni
_______
Zilupe
 
 
Latvia
9 republikas pilsētas
_______
Daugavpils
_______
Jēkabpils
_______
Jelgava
_______
Jūrmala
_______
Liepāja
_______
Rēzekne
_______
Riga
_______
Valmiera
_______
Ventspils
 
 
Lebanon
8 muhāfazāt
Akkar
Halba
Baalbek-Hermel
Baalbek
_______
Beirut
Beqaa
Zahleh
Mount Lebanon
Baabda
_______
Nabatieh
North
Tripoli
South
Sidon
 
 
Lesotho
10 districts
Berea
Teyateyaneng
_______
Butha-Buthe
Leribe
Hlotse
_______
Mafeteng
_______
Maseru
_______
Mohale's Hoek
_______
Mokhotlong
_______
Qacha's Nek
_______
Quthing
_______
Thaba-Tseka
 
 
Liberia
15 counties
Bomi
Tubmanburg
Bong
Gbarnga
Gbarpolu
Bopolu
Grand Bassa
Buchanan
Grand Cape Mount
Robertsport
Grand Gedeh
Zwedru
Grand Kru
Barclayville
Lofa
Voinjama
Margibi
Kakata
Maryland
Harper
Montserrado
Bensonville
Nimba
Sanniquellie
River Gee
Fish Town
Rivercess
River Cess
Sinoe
Greenville
 
 
Libya
22 sha'biyat
Al Wahat
Ajdabiya
_______
Benghazi
Butnan
Tobruk
_______
Derna
_______
Ghat
Jabal al Akhdar
Bayda
Jabal al Gharbi
Gharyan
Jafara
Aziziya
Jufra
Hun
Kufra
Al Jawf
_______
Marj
_______
Misrata
Murqub
Khoms
_______
Murzuq
_______
Nalut
Nuqat al Khams
Zuwara
_______
Sabha
_______
Sirte
_______
Tripoli
Wadi al Hayaa
Ubari
Wadi al Shatii
Brak
_______
Zawiya
 
 
Liechtenstein
11 Gemeinden
_______
Balzers
_______
Eschen
_______
Gamprin
_______
Mauren
_______
Planken
_______
Ruggell
_______
Schaan
_______
Schellenberg
_______
Triesen
_______
Triesenberg
_______
Vaduz
 
 
Lithuania
10 apskritys
_______
Alytus
_______
Kaunas
_______
Klaipėda
_______
Marijampolė
_______
Panevėžys
_______
Šiauliai
_______
Tauragė
_______
Telšiai
_______
Utena
_______
Vilnius
 
 
Luxembourg
12 cantons
_______
Capellen
_______
Clervaux
_______
Diekirch
_______
Echternach
_______
Esch-sur-Alzette
_______
Grevenmacher
_______
Luxembourg
_______
Mersch
_______
Redange
_______
Remich
_______
Vianden
_______
Wiltz
 
 
Madagascar
22 faritra
Alaotra-Mangoro
Ambatondrazaka
Amoron'i Mania
Ambositra
Analamanga
Antananarivo | Renivohitra
Analanjirofo
Fenoarivo Atsinanana
Androy
Ambovombe-Androy
Anosy
Tôlanaro
Atsimo-Andrefana
Toliara
Atsimo-Atsinanana
Farafangana
Atsinanana
Toamasina
Betsiboka
Maevatanana
Boeny
Mahajanga
Bongolava
Tsiroanomandidy
Diana
Antsiranana
Ihorombe
Ihosy
Itasy
Miarinarivo
Matsiatra Ambony
Fianarantsoa
Melaky
Maintirano
Menabe
Morondava
Sava
Sambava
Sofia
Antsohihy
Vakinankaratra
Antsirabe
Vatovavy-Fitovinany
Manakara
 
 
Malawi
3 regions
Central
Lilongwe
Northern
Mzuzu
Southern
Blantyre
 
 
Malaysia
13 negeri
Johor
Johor Bahru
Kedah
Alor Setar
Kelantan
Kota Bharu
Melaka / Malacca
Malacca
Negeri Sembilan
Seremban
Pahang
Kuantan
Penang
George Town
Perak
Ipoh
Perlis
Kangar
Sabah
Kota Kinabalu
Sarawak
Kuching
Selangor
Shah Alam
Terengganu
Kuala Terengganu
 
 
Malaysia
3 wilayah persekutuan
_______
Kuala Lumpur
Labuan
Victoria
_______
Putrajaya
 
 
Maldives
17 atolls
Alif Alif
Rasdhoo
Alif Dhaal
Mahibadhoo
Baa
Eydhafushi
Dhaalu
Kudahuvadhoo
Faafu
Nilandhoo
Gaafu Alif
Villingili
Gaafu Dhaalu
Thinadhoo
Haa Alif
Didhdhoo
Kaafu
Thulusdhoo
Laamu
Fonadhoo
Lhaviyani
Naifaru
Meemu
Muli
Noonu
Manadhoo
Raa
U'ngoofaaru
Shaviyani
Funadhoo
Thaa
Veymandoo
Vaavu
Felidhoo
 
 
Maldives
4 cities
Gnaviyani
Fuvahmulah
Haa Dhaalu
Kulhudhuffushi
_______
Malé
Seenu / Addu
Hithadhoo
 
 
Mali
10 régions
_______
Gao
_______
Kayes
_______
Kidal
_______
Koulikoro
_______
Ménaka
_______
Mopti
_______
Ségou
_______
Sikasso
_______
Taoudénit
_______
Tombouctou
 
 
Mali
1 capital
_______
Bamako
 
 
Malta
5 reġjuni
Central
San Ġwann
Gozo
Victoria
Northern
Saint Paul's Bay
South Eastern
Tarxien
Southern
Qormi
 
 
Marshall Islands
24 municipalities
Ailinglaplap
Wotja
Ailuk
Anenlik
_______
Arno
Aur
Tabal
_______
Ebon
Enewetak/Ujelang
Enewetak
Jabat
Jabwot
_______
Jaluit
Kili/Bikini/Ejit
Kili
_______
Kwajalein
Lae
Ribon
Lib Island
Lib
_______
Likiep
_______
Majuro
Maloelap
Boklaplap
_______
Mejit
Mili
Garu
_______
Namorik
Namu
Kaginen
_______
Rongelap
_______
Ujae
_______
Utirik
_______
Wotho
_______
Wotje
 
 
Mauritania
15 régions
Adrar
Atar
Assaba
Kiffa
Brakna
Aleg
Dakhlet Nouadhibou
Nouadhibou
Gorgol
Kaédi
Guidimaka
Sélibaby
Hodh Ech Chargui
Néma
Hodh El Gharbi
Ayoun el Atrous
Inchiri
Akjoujt
Nouakchott North
Dar-Naim
Nouakchott South
Arafat
Nouakchott West
Tevragh-Zeina
Tangant
Tidjikja
Tiris
Zouérat
Trazra
Rosso
 
 
Mauritius
4 islands
Agaléga
Vingt Cinq
Mauritius
Port Louis
Rodrigues
Port Mathurin
Saint Brandon
Île Raphael
 
 
Mexico
31 estados
_______
Aguascalientes
Baja California
Mexicali
Baja California Sur
La Paz
Campeche
San Francisco de Campeche
Chiapas
Tuxtla Gutiérrez
_______
Chihuahua
Coahuila
Saltillo
_______
Colima
Durango
Victoria de Durango
_______
Guanajuato
Guerrero
Chilpancingo
Hidalgo
Pachuca
Jalisco
Gualadajara
Michoacán
Morelia
Morelos
Cuernavaca
México
Toluca de Lerdo
Nayarit
Tepic
Nuevo León
Monterrey
_______
Oaxaca
_______
Puebla
_______
Querétaro
Quintana Roo
Chetumal
_______
San Luis Potosí
Sinaloa
Culiacán
Sonora
Hermosillo
Tabasco
Villahermosa
Tamaulipas
Ciudad Victoria
_______
Tlaxcala
Veracruz
Xalapa
Yucatán
Mérida
_______
Zacatecas
Mexico
1 distrito federal
_______
Mexico City
 
 
Micronesia FS
4 states
Chuuk
Weno
Kosrae
Tofol
Pohnpei
Kolonia
Yap
Colonia
 
 
Moldova
32 raioane
_______
Anenii Noi
_______
Basarabeasca
_______
Briceni
_______
Cahul
_______
Călărași
_______
Cantemir
_______
Căușeni
_______
Cimișlia
_______
Criuleni
_______
Dondușeni
_______
Drochia
_______
Dubăsari
_______
Edineț
_______
Fălești
_______
Florești
_______
Glodeni
_______
Hîncești
_______
Ialoveni
_______
Leova
_______
Nisporeni
_______
Ocnița
_______
Orhei
_______
Rezina
_______
Rîșcani
_______
Sîngerei
_______
Șoldănești
_______
Soroca
_______
Ștefan Vodă
_______
Strășeni
_______
Taraclia
_______
Telenești
_______
Ungheni
 
 
Moldova
3 municipiu
_______
Bălți
_______
Bender
_______
Chișinău
 
 
Moldova
1 unitate teritorială autonomă
Gagauzia
Comrat
 
 
Moldova
1 unitatea teritorială
Transnistria
Tiraspol
 
 
Monaco
10 quartiers
Fontvieille
Monaco
La Colle
Monaco
La Condamine
Monaco
La Rousse/ Saint Roman
Monaco
Larvotto / Bas Moulins
Monaco
Les Révoires
Monaco
Monaco-Ville
Monaco
Moneghetti / Boulevard de Belgique
Monaco
Monte Carlo / Spélugues
Monaco
Saint Michel
Monaco
 
 
Mongolia
21 aimags
Arkhangai
Tsetserleg
_______
Bayankhongor
Bayan-Ölgii
Ölgii
_______
Bulgan
Darkhan-Uul
Darkhan
Dornod
Choibalsan
Dornogovi
Sainshand
Dundgovi
Mandalgovi
Govi-Altai
Altai
Govisümber
Choir
Khentii
Öndörkhaan
_______
Khovd
Khövsgöl
Mörön
Ömnögovi
Dalanzadgad
Orkhon
Erdenet
Övörkhangai
Arvaikheer
Selenge
Sükhbaatar
Sükhbaatar
Baruun-Urt
Töv
Zuunmod
Uvs
Ulaangom
Zavkhan
Uliastai
 
 
Mongolia
1 khot
_______
Ulaanbaatar
 
 
Montenegro
22 opštine
_______
Andrijevica
_______
Bar
_______
Berane
_______
Bijelo Polje
_______
Budva
_______
Danilovgrad
_______
Gusinje
_______
Herceg Novi
_______
Kolašin
_______
Kotor
_______
Mojkovac
_______
Nikšić
_______
Petnjica
_______
Plav
_______
Pljevlja
_______
Plužine
_______
Rožaje
_______
Šavnik
_______
Tivat
_______
Tuzi
_______
Ulcinj
_______
Žabljak
 
 
Montenegro
1 prijestonica
_______
Cetinje
 
 
Montenegro
1 glavni grad
_______
Podgorica
 
 
Morocco
12 regions
Béni Mellal-Khénifra
Béni Mellal
Casablanca-Settat
Casablanca
Dakhla-Oued Ed-Dahab
Dakhla
Drâa-Tafilalet
Errachidia
Fès-Meknès
Fès
Guelmim-Oued Noun
Guelmim
Laâyoune-Sakia El Hamra
Laâyoune
Marrakesh-Safi
Marrakesh
Oriental / Eastern
Oujda
Rabat-Salé-Kéntira
Rabat
Souss-Massa
Agadir
Tanger-Tetouan-Al Hoceima
Tangier
 
 
Mozambique
10 provincias
Cabo Delgado
Pemba
Gaza
Xai-Xai
_______
Inhambane
Manica
Chimoio
Maputo
Matola
_______
Nampula
Niassa
Lichinga
Sofala
Beira
_______
Tete
Zambezia
Quelimane
 
 
Mozambique
1 cidade
_______
Maputo
 
 
Myanmar
7 daysamyarr
Ayeyarwady
Pathein
_______
Bago
_______
Magway
_______
Mandalay
_______
Sagaing
Tanintharyi
Dawei
_______
Yangon
 
 
Myanmar
7 pyinaalmyarr
Chin
Hakha
Kachin
Myitkyina
Kayah
Loikaw
Kayin
Pa-an
Mon
Mawlamyine
Rakhine
Sittwe
Shan
Taunggyi
 
 
Myanmar
1 union territory
_______
Naypyidaw
 
 
Myanmar
5 self-administered zones
Danu
Pindaya
Kokang
Laukkai
Naga
Lahe
Pa Laung
Namhsan
Pa'O
Hopong
 
 
Myanmar
1 self-administered division
Wa
Hopang
 
 
Namibia
14 regions
Erongo
Swakopmund
Hardap
Mariental
ǁKaras / !Karas
Keetmanshoop
Kavango East
Rundu
Kavango West
Nkurenkuru
Khomas
Windhoek
Kunene
Opuwo
Ohangwena
Eenhana
Omaheke
Gobabis
Omusati
Outapi
Oshana
Oshakati
Oshikoto
Omuthiya
Otjozondjupa
Otjiwarongo
Zambezi
Katima Mulilo
 
 
Nauru
14 districts
Aiwo
Yangor
_______
Anabar
Anetan
Ronave
_______
Anibare
_______
Baiti
_______
Boe
Buada
Arenibek
Denigomodu
Arijejen
Ewa
Arubo
_______
Ijuw
Meneng
Ibwenape
_______
Nibok
_______
Uaboe
_______
Yaren
 
 
Nepal
7 pradesh
Bagmati
Hetauda
Gandaki
Pokhara
Karnali
Birendranagar
Province 1 / 1
Biratnagar
Province 2 / 2
Janakpur
Province 5 / 5
Butwal
Sudurpashchim
Godawari
 
 
Netherlands
4 landen
Netherlands
Amsterdam
Aruba
Oranjestad
Curaçao
Willemstad
Saint Maarten
Philipsburg
 
 
New Zealand
11 non-unitary regions
Bay of Plenty
Whakatāne
Canterbury
Christchurch
Hawke's Bay
Napier
Manawatu-Wanganui
Palmerston North
Northland
Whangārei
Otago
Dunedin
Southland
Invercargill
Taranaki
Stratford
Waikato
Hamilton
_______
Wellington
West Coast
Greymouth
 
 
New Zealand
5 unitary authorities
_______
Auckland
Gisborne / East Cape
Gisborne
Marlborough
Blenheim
_______
Nelson
Tasman
Richmond
 
 
New Zealand
2 states in free-association
Cook Islands
Avarua
Niue
Alofi
 
 
New Zealand
1 self-administering territory
Tokelau
Fakaofo
 
 
New Zealand
1 special territorial authority
Chatham Islands
Waitangi
 
 
New Zealand
2 outlying islands
Kermadec Islands
Raoul Island
Three Kings Islands
None
 
 
Nicaragua